← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

B930 (2018) Civil Engineering Works

Buyer: Northern Ireland Electricity Networks →

BuyerNorthern Ireland Electricity Networks
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

B930 (2018) Civil Engineering Works

Separate Framework Agreements for the provision of civil engineering works and related services, across a number of separate Lots, as follows: Lot 1 New Substations (excluding turnkey projects), Lot 2 Existing Substations, Lot 3 Miscellaneous Works, Lot 4 Kiosks Works & Lot 5 Dayworks. Each Framework Agreement will be for a period of five (5) years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of the Framework Agreement, to extend by a further optional three (3) year period, with a total potential duration of eight (8) years.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4515,9744 median · 25.9 average (5,197 of 15,974 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,712 of 15,974 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not published3.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN4904 median · 71.6 average (150 of 490 with a bid count)2.6 average (269 of 490 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048434
Latest release ID023053-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jul 24 2024 13:43:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release11

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate023053-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023053-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-24T14:43:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048434",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84128",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:354143-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023053-2024-B930-1",
      "title": "B930 (2018) Civil Engineering Works",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119375",
          "name": "Adman Civil Projects Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119376",
          "name": "Fox Building & Engineering Ltd."
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119377",
          "name": "William & Henry Alexander (Civil Engineering) Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119378",
          "name": "Lowry Building & Civil Engineering Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119379",
          "name": "Forrme Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119380",
          "name": "Quinn Automatic Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119381",
          "name": "Fox Building & Engineering Ltd, Adman Civil Projects Ltd, William & Henry Alexander (Civil Engineering) Limited, Lowry Building & Civil Engineering Ltd, Forrme Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "B930 (2018) Civil Engineering Works",
        "description": "Separate Framework Agreements for the provision of civil engineering works and related services, across a number of separate Lots, as follows: Lot 1 New Substations (excluding turnkey projects), Lot 2 Existing Substations, Lot 3 Miscellaneous Works, Lot 4 Kiosks Works & Lot 5 Dayworks. Each Framework Agreement will be for a period of five (5) years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of the Framework Agreement, to extend by a further optional three (3) year period, with a total potential duration of eight (8) years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "B930 (2018) Civil Engineering Works",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84128",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nienetworks.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.oneill@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119375",
      "name": "Adman Civil Projects Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Omagh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Adman Civil Projects Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119376",
      "name": "Fox Building & Engineering Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Omagh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fox Building & Engineering Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119377",
      "name": "William & Henry Alexander (Civil Engineering) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Omagh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "William & Henry Alexander (Civil Engineering) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119378",
      "name": "Lowry Building & Civil Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Castlederg",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lowry Building & Civil Engineering Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119379",
      "name": "Forrme Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coalisland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forrme Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119380",
      "name": "Quinn Automatic Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Pomeroy",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Quinn Automatic Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119381",
      "name": "Fox Building & Engineering Ltd, Adman Civil Projects Ltd, William & Henry Alexander (Civil Engineering) Limited, Lowry Building & Civil Engineering Ltd, Forrme Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cavan",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dublin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fox Building & Engineering Ltd, Adman Civil Projects Ltd, William & Henry Alexander (Civil Engineering) Limited, Lowry Building & Civil Engineering Ltd, Forrme Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63406",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "120 Malone Road",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63407",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, Chichester  Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14680",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023053-2024-B930-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "B930 (2018) Civil Engineering Works",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "B930 (2018) Civil Engineering Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 92250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2880
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023053-2024-B930-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: In order to maintain operations in respect of the current award, there is a need to increase expenditure until the renewal procurement process commences in 2025. \nIncreasing the value of the award from £75m to £92.25m, to provide for continued civils projects and a new construction training facility, prior to the new procurement process, which will commence in 2025.",
          "description": "Increasing the value of the award from £75m to £92.25m, to provide for continued civils projects and a new construction training facility, prior to the new procurement process, which will commence in 2025."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2018-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jul 2024 · 023053-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "023053-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-24T14:43:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048434",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-84128",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:354143-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023053-2024-B930-1",
      "title": "B930 (2018) Civil Engineering Works",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119375",
          "name": "Adman Civil Projects Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119376",
          "name": "Fox Building & Engineering Ltd."
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119377",
          "name": "William & Henry Alexander (Civil Engineering) Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119378",
          "name": "Lowry Building & Civil Engineering Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119379",
          "name": "Forrme Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119380",
          "name": "Quinn Automatic Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119381",
          "name": "Fox Building & Engineering Ltd, Adman Civil Projects Ltd, William & Henry Alexander (Civil Engineering) Limited, Lowry Building & Civil Engineering Ltd, Forrme Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "B930 (2018) Civil Engineering Works",
        "description": "Separate Framework Agreements for the provision of civil engineering works and related services, across a number of separate Lots, as follows: Lot 1 New Substations (excluding turnkey projects), Lot 2 Existing Substations, Lot 3 Miscellaneous Works, Lot 4 Kiosks Works & Lot 5 Dayworks. Each Framework Agreement will be for a period of five (5) years with an option, exercisable entirely at the discretion of the Contracting Entity and subject to the terms of the Framework Agreement, to extend by a further optional three (3) year period, with a total potential duration of eight (8) years.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2880
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northern Ireland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "B930 (2018) Civil Engineering Works",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84128",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast,",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nienetworks.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stephen.oneill@nienetworks.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119375",
      "name": "Adman Civil Projects Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Omagh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Adman Civil Projects Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119376",
      "name": "Fox Building & Engineering Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Omagh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fox Building & Engineering Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119377",
      "name": "William & Henry Alexander (Civil Engineering) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Omagh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "William & Henry Alexander (Civil Engineering) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119378",
      "name": "Lowry Building & Civil Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Castlederg",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lowry Building & Civil Engineering Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119379",
      "name": "Forrme Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coalisland",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forrme Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119380",
      "name": "Quinn Automatic Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Pomeroy",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Quinn Automatic Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119381",
      "name": "Fox Building & Engineering Ltd, Adman Civil Projects Ltd, William & Henry Alexander (Civil Engineering) Limited, Lowry Building & Civil Engineering Ltd, Forrme Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cavan",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dublin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Fox Building & Engineering Ltd, Adman Civil Projects Ltd, William & Henry Alexander (Civil Engineering) Limited, Lowry Building & Civil Engineering Ltd, Forrme Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63406",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "120 Malone Road",
        "postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63407",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 3JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, Chichester  Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14680",
      "name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023053-2024-B930-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "B930 (2018) Civil Engineering Works",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKN"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "B930 (2018) Civil Engineering Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 92250000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 2880
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023053-2024-B930-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: In order to maintain operations in respect of the current award, there is a need to increase expenditure until the renewal procurement process commences in 2025. \nIncreasing the value of the award from £75m to £92.25m, to provide for continued civils projects and a new construction training facility, prior to the new procurement process, which will commence in 2025.",
          "description": "Increasing the value of the award from £75m to £92.25m, to provide for continued civils projects and a new construction training facility, prior to the new procurement process, which will commence in 2025."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2018-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}