← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

B80 MCC4 Refurbishment

Buyer: Sellafield Limited →

BuyerSellafield Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Actemium to refurbish B80/M1030 (mcc4) starter trays, this will be done in two phases, 8 trays at a time. They will replace all components that are currently fitted, this will include the following list: • Contact and the corresponding AUX • Overload Relay • FAR Contactor and AUX • Control Fuses and Links • Control Neutral • Transformer • C13 kettle socket (panel mount) • Stop Button (Inc Base and contactor) • Door Switch • LED Green & Red • All corresponding Consumables (cable, accessories, etc.) • Start Button They will also provide Test Records Data Sheet for main Components Certificate of conformity Declaration of Conformity

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

to refurbish B80/M1030 (mcc4) starter trays, this will be done in two p

Statusactive
Value£60,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 31 Mar 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058ff9
Latest release ID052275-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 29 2025 08:37:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Aug 2025award, contract052275-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052275-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-29T09:37:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ff9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "to refurbish B80/M1030 (mcc4) starter trays, this will be done in two p",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052275-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052275-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-29T09:37:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159194",
          "name": "Actemium UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C27376",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "B80 MCC4 Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Actemium to refurbish B80/M1030 (mcc4) starter trays, this will be done in two phases, 8 trays at a time.\nThey will replace all components that are currently fitted, this will include the following list:\n•\nContact and the corresponding AUX\n•\nOverload Relay\n•\nFAR Contactor and AUX\n•\nControl Fuses and Links\n•\nControl Neutral\n•\nTransformer\n•\nC13 kettle socket (panel mount)\n•\nStop Button (Inc Base and contactor)\n•\nDoor Switch\n•\nLED Green & Red\n•\nAll corresponding Consumables (cable, accessories, etc.)\n•\nStart Button\nThey will also provide\nTest Records\nData Sheet for main Components\nCertificate of conformity\nDeclaration of Conformity",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lesley.iley@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159194",
      "name": "Actemium UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham Road East",
        "postalCode": "GL2 9QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meteor Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@actemium.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01452 713222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Aug 2025 · 052275-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052275-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-29T09:37:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058ff9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
    "name": "Sellafield Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45453000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "to refurbish B80/M1030 (mcc4) starter trays, this will be done in two p",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 72000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052275-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052275-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-29T09:37:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-159194",
          "name": "Actemium UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C27376",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "B80 MCC4 Refurbishment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Actemium to refurbish B80/M1030 (mcc4) starter trays, this will be done in two phases, 8 trays at a time.\nThey will replace all components that are currently fitted, this will include the following list:\n•\nContact and the corresponding AUX\n•\nOverload Relay\n•\nFAR Contactor and AUX\n•\nControl Fuses and Links\n•\nControl Neutral\n•\nTransformer\n•\nC13 kettle socket (panel mount)\n•\nStop Button (Inc Base and contactor)\n•\nDoor Switch\n•\nLED Green & Red\n•\nAll corresponding Consumables (cable, accessories, etc.)\n•\nStart Button\nThey will also provide\nTest Records\nData Sheet for main Components\nCertificate of conformity\nDeclaration of Conformity",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWYP-8439-MZWY",
      "name": "Sellafield Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood Park Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/sellafield-ltd",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWYP-8439-MZWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lesley.iley@sellafieldsites.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-159194",
      "name": "Actemium UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cheltenham Road East",
        "postalCode": "GL2 9QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Meteor Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@actemium.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01452 713222"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}