← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

B714 Upgrading Construction

Buyer: North Ayrshire Council →

BuyerNorth Ayrshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The upgrading of the B714 has been approved as part of a successful North Ayrshire Council (NAC) joint funding bid to the UK Government Funding. The B714 links the Trunk Road network from the A78 Sharphill Roundabout (Three Towns Bypass) to the A737, south of Dalry. NAC have been engaging with the Uk Government Department for Transport (DfT) regarding aspects of the Outline Business Case (OBC). The terms and conditions for the contract will NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract & NAC Model Form Additional Contract Terms. The contract documents are available in the link below: https://northayrshirecouncil-my.sharepoint.com/personal/williamtomelty_north-ayrshire_gov_uk/_layouts/15/onedrive.aspx?id=%2Fpersonal%2Fwilliamtomelty_north-ayrshire_gov_uk%2FDocuments%2FTender%20Pack&ga=1

Delivery location

UKM93

Categories

Road construction works 45233120Road construction works 45233120

Lot details

Lot 1

The proposed scheme is an infrastructure improvement of the B714, primarily between Girthill Farm (located midway along the B714, between the Sharphill roundabout on the A78 and Dalry) and a new roundabout on Kilwinning Road to the north-west of the existing Hillend roundabout, as shown below.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 20
price — 80

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Road construction worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Road construction works (45233120); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 456,8903 median · 23.2 average (1,155 of 6,890 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,274 of 6,890 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer75 median · 5 average (1 of 7 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM93275 median · 50.3 average (13 of 27 with a bid count)6.2 average (13 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003690-2026-NAC/5179-1

Statusactive
Value£23,455,545

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fcf7
Latest release ID003690-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 16 2026 08:39:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2026award, contract003690-2026
28 May 2025tenderUpdate028038-2025
19 May 2025tenderUpdate022440-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003690-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-16T08:39:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcf7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
    "name": "North Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000795214"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003690-2026-NAC/5179-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94457",
          "name": "Wills Bros Civil Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NAC-5179",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The proposed scheme is an infrastructure improvement of the B714, primarily between Girthill Farm (located midway along the B714, between the Sharphill roundabout on the A78 and Dalry) and a new roundabout on Kilwinning Road to the north-west of the existing Hillend roundabout, as shown below.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "b714"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "B714 Upgrading Construction",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The upgrading of the B714 has been approved as part of a successful North Ayrshire Council (NAC) joint funding bid to the UK Government Funding.  The B714 links the Trunk Road network from the A78 Sharphill Roundabout (Three Towns Bypass) to the A737, south of Dalry. NAC have been engaging with the Uk Government Department for Transport (DfT) regarding aspects of the Outline Business Case (OBC).\nThe terms and conditions for the contract will  NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract & NAC Model Form Additional Contract Terms.\nThe contract documents are available in the link below:\nhttps://northayrshirecouncil-my.sharepoint.com/personal/williamtomelty_north-ayrshire_gov_uk/_layouts/15/onedrive.aspx?id=%2Fpersonal%2Fwilliamtomelty_north-ayrshire_gov_uk%2FDocuments%2FTender%20Pack&ga=1",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
      "name": "North Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Irvine",
        "postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Hainan",
        "email": "nicolahainan@north-ayrshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94457",
      "name": "Wills Bros Civil Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 4WQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maxim 3, Parklands Avenue, Eurocentral"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wills Bros Civil Engineering Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1698479230"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4006",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1563550024"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003690-2026-NAC/5179-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 23455544.94,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003690-2026-NAC/5179-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Lots are not being used for this tender for the reason(s) stated below:\nValue of contract not suitable for lots.\nNature of the contract not suitable for lots.\nDelivery of the contract is location specific.\nLots could potentially introduce a risk of discontinued employment for transferring employees.\nRequires additional contract management resource which is not available.\nQuality Management Procedures\n1. The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent) or a documented policy regarding quality management, see attachment at SPD question 4D.1.\nHealth and Safety Procedures\n1. The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS OHSAS 18001 or ISO 45001 (or equivalent) or have, within the last 12 months, successfully met the assessment requirements of a construction-related scheme in registered membership of the Safety Schemes in Procurement (SSIP) forum or the bidder must have a regularly reviewed and documented policy for Health and Safety management, see attachment at SPD question 4D.1.\nEnvironmental Management Procedures\n1. The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 14001 (or equivalent) or a valid EMAS (or equivalent) certificate or the bidder must have a regularly reviewed documented policy regarding environmental management, see attachment at SPD question 4D.2.\nBidders may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\n(SC Ref:819958)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Jan 2026 · 003690-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003690-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-16T08:39:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcf7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
    "name": "North Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000795214"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003690-2026-NAC/5179-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-94457",
          "name": "Wills Bros Civil Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NAC-5179",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The proposed scheme is an infrastructure improvement of the B714, primarily between Girthill Farm (located midway along the B714, between the Sharphill roundabout on the A78 and Dalry) and a new roundabout on Kilwinning Road to the north-west of the existing Hillend roundabout, as shown below.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "80"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "b714"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM93"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "B714 Upgrading Construction",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The upgrading of the B714 has been approved as part of a successful North Ayrshire Council (NAC) joint funding bid to the UK Government Funding.  The B714 links the Trunk Road network from the A78 Sharphill Roundabout (Three Towns Bypass) to the A737, south of Dalry. NAC have been engaging with the Uk Government Department for Transport (DfT) regarding aspects of the Outline Business Case (OBC).\nThe terms and conditions for the contract will  NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract & NAC Model Form Additional Contract Terms.\nThe contract documents are available in the link below:\nhttps://northayrshirecouncil-my.sharepoint.com/personal/williamtomelty_north-ayrshire_gov_uk/_layouts/15/onedrive.aspx?id=%2Fpersonal%2Fwilliamtomelty_north-ayrshire_gov_uk%2FDocuments%2FTender%20Pack&ga=1",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
      "name": "North Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Irvine",
        "postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Hainan",
        "email": "nicolahainan@north-ayrshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-94457",
      "name": "Wills Bros Civil Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 4WQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maxim 3, Parklands Avenue, Eurocentral"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wills Bros Civil Engineering Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1698479230"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4006",
      "name": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kilmarnock",
        "postalCode": "KA1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, St Marnock Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kilmarnock Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1563550024"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003690-2026-NAC/5179-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 23455544.94,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003690-2026-NAC/5179-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Lots are not being used for this tender for the reason(s) stated below:\nValue of contract not suitable for lots.\nNature of the contract not suitable for lots.\nDelivery of the contract is location specific.\nLots could potentially introduce a risk of discontinued employment for transferring employees.\nRequires additional contract management resource which is not available.\nQuality Management Procedures\n1. The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 9001 (or equivalent) or a documented policy regarding quality management, see attachment at SPD question 4D.1.\nHealth and Safety Procedures\n1. The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS OHSAS 18001 or ISO 45001 (or equivalent) or have, within the last 12 months, successfully met the assessment requirements of a construction-related scheme in registered membership of the Safety Schemes in Procurement (SSIP) forum or the bidder must have a regularly reviewed and documented policy for Health and Safety management, see attachment at SPD question 4D.1.\nEnvironmental Management Procedures\n1. The bidder must hold a UKAS (or equivalent) accredited independent third-party certificate of compliance in accordance with BS EN ISO 14001 (or equivalent) or a valid EMAS (or equivalent) certificate or the bidder must have a regularly reviewed documented policy regarding environmental management, see attachment at SPD question 4D.2.\nBidders may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\n(SC Ref:819958)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 May 2025 · 028038-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "028038-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-28T11:59:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcf7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
    "name": "North Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000795214"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NAC-5179",
    "title": "B714 Upgrading Construction",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "description": "New tender closing date is 09/06/2025.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The upgrading of the B714 has been approved as part of a successful North Ayrshire Council (NAC) joint funding bid to the UK Government Funding.  The B714 links the Trunk Road network from the A78 Sharphill Roundabout (Three Towns Bypass) to the A737, south of Dalry. NAC have been engaging with the Uk Government Department for Transport (DfT) regarding aspects of the Outline Business Case (OBC).\nThe terms and conditions for the contract will  NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract & NAC Model Form Additional Contract Terms.\nThe contract documents are available in the link below:\nhttps://northayrshirecouncil-my.sharepoint.com/personal/williamtomelty_north-ayrshire_gov_uk/_layouts/15/onedrive.aspx?id=%2Fpersonal%2Fwilliamtomelty_north-ayrshire_gov_uk%2FDocuments%2FTender%20Pack&ga=1",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road construction works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
      "name": "North Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Irvine",
        "postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Andrewkerr@north-ayrshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 May 2025 · 022440-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "022440-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-19T09:00:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fcf7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
    "name": "North Ayrshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000795214"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NAC-5179",
    "title": "B714 Upgrading Construction",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "description": "To provide more time for bidders to respond.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2025-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2025-05-26T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The upgrading of the B714 has been approved as part of a successful North Ayrshire Council (NAC) joint funding bid to the UK Government Funding.  The B714 links the Trunk Road network from the A78 Sharphill Roundabout (Three Towns Bypass) to the A737, south of Dalry. NAC have been engaging with the Uk Government Department for Transport (DfT) regarding aspects of the Outline Business Case (OBC).\nThe terms and conditions for the contract will  NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract & NAC Model Form Additional Contract Terms.\nThe contract documents are available in the link below:\nhttps://northayrshirecouncil-my.sharepoint.com/personal/williamtomelty_north-ayrshire_gov_uk/_layouts/15/onedrive.aspx?id=%2Fpersonal%2Fwilliamtomelty_north-ayrshire_gov_uk%2FDocuments%2FTender%20Pack&ga=1",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45233120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road construction works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1083",
      "name": "North Ayrshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM93",
        "locality": "Irvine",
        "postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Andrewkerr@north-ayrshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}