Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: THE OPEN UNIVERSITY →
The Open University is seeking to establish framework agreement with one supplier for the provision of B2B Public Relations, to the Business Development Unit.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05503a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019618-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 04 2026 15:41:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019618-2026 |
| 1 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 078645-2025 |
| 19 Jun 2025 | tender | 033797-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019618-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T15:41:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05503a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03974936",
"name": "23red"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05503a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "B2B Public Relations/CFP/PRO/2025",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This is a single supplier framework. A retainer model is used with a rate card (fixed for the initial term and first extension) determining the cost of individual campaigns."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Open University is seeking to establish framework agreement with one supplier for the provision of B2B Public Relations, to the Business Development Unit.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03974936",
"name": "23red",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 4HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "95 Queen Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03974936",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "newbusiness@23red.com",
"telephone": "02078435900"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 947027
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The framework may be extended by a maximum of two periods of twelve months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "019618-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019618-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T15:41:33Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019618-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T15:41:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05503a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03974936",
"name": "23red"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05503a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "B2B Public Relations/CFP/PRO/2025",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "This is a single supplier framework. A retainer model is used with a rate card (fixed for the initial term and first extension) determining the cost of individual campaigns."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Open University is seeking to establish framework agreement with one supplier for the provision of B2B Public Relations, to the Business Development Unit.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03974936",
"name": "23red",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 4HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "95 Queen Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03974936",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "newbusiness@23red.com",
"telephone": "02078435900"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 947027
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The framework may be extended by a maximum of two periods of twelve months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "019618-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019618-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T15:41:33Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078645-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 19,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-01T16:50:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05503a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 947027
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The framework may be extended by a maximum of two periods of twelve months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078645-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078645-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-01T16:50:35Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03974936",
"name": "23red Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05503a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "B2B Public Relations/CFP/PRO/2025",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Open University is seeking to establish framework agreement with one supplier for the provision of B2B Public Relations, to the Business Development Unit.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03974936",
"name": "23red Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 4HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "95 Queen Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03974936",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@23red.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033797-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-19T15:46:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05503a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05503a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 789189.33,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 947027
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The framework may be extended by a maximum of two periods of twelve months"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "The ITT award criteria are split 70% Quality and 30% Cost.\nThe Presentation is scored out of 100%\nThe final award criteria are Quality and Cost 60% and Presentation 40%"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "The ITT award criteria are split 70% Quality and 30% Cost.\nThe Presentation is scored out of 100%\nThe final award criteria are Quality and Cost 60% and Presentation 40%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79416000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public relations services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "B2B Public Relations/CFP/PRO/2025",
"value": {
"amount": 789189.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 947027
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity/aspx/Home",
"description": "The tender documents can be accessed via the link to the Open Universities tendering portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "033797-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033797-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-19T15:46:22+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "This is a multi-stage tender.\nFirstly we would like bidders to respond to the Procurement Specific Questionnaire.\nFollowing this, the top five ranked bidders will be invited to participate in the ITT.\nFollowing the ITT evaluation, the top three ranked bidders will be invited to present to the OU."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework operates on a retainer model with Statement of Works to cover individual campaigns",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Open University is seeking to establish framework agreement with one supplier for the provision of B2B Public Relations, to the Business Development Unit.",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Within 30 days of receipt of a valid invoice"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-10T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-07-18T12:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
"name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000391",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}