Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
This direct award is for prototype & development services in relation to a sensitive project within the Ministry of Defence. The services being conducted are for the purpose of developing an MVP which during this period will be tested for it's viability to scale and develop further.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a201 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059659-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 25 2025 11:43:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059659-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059659-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T12:43:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a201",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "B.O 2 R&D Services",
"value": {
"amount": 458333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059659-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059659-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T12:43:04+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06444463",
"name": "MONTVIEUX LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a201",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "B.O 2 Award for services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This direct award is for prototype & development services in relation to a sensitive project within the Ministry of Defence. The services being conducted are for the purpose of developing an MVP which during this period will be tested for it's viability to scale and develop further.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract will be awarded under the following grounds:\nThis contract is an applicable Defence and Security Contract as outlined within the Procurement Act 2023 based on 7(f) “a contract for the supply of—[…]sensitive services or sensitive works”\n““sensitive services” means services performed for security purposes where performing the services— (a)involves dealing with classified information” “classified information” means information or other material which— (a) in the interests of national security, requires protection from unauthorised access, distribution, or destruction, or from other compromise, and (b) on the basis of those interests, has that protection under the law of any part of the United Kingdom;”\n4.5 As this project is held at Official Sensitive classification it is applicable to be sensitive services.\nAs it is an applicable Defence & Security contract then the direct award justification can be applied subject to this supplier not being Excluded. The supplier identified is Montvieux Limited which is NOT an excluded supplier.\nWithin schedule 5 the direct award justification to be utilised is as follows: The public contract concerns the production of a prototype, or supply of other novel goods or services, for the purpose of— (a) testing the suitability of the goods or services, (b)researching the viability of producing or supplying the goods or services at scale and developing them for that purpose, or (c)other research, experiment, study or development.\nBased on the statement of requirements of this contract, the direct award justification outlined above applies and there is a compliant mechanism to award this contract. The services outlined are deemed as novel as this is a first time development not just for the UK but also for NATO. Additionally the purpose of this work is to test the viability of those services and it still sits firmly within experimentation. Should this project reach maturity and no longer be in experimental stage the approach will be reviewed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joe.lloyd167@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06444463",
"name": "MONTVIEUX LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monahans Chartered Accountants, Lennox House, 3 Pierrepont Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06444463",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "frameworks@montvieux.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059659-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-25T12:43:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a201",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "B.O 2 R&D Services",
"value": {
"amount": 458333.33,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059659-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059659-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-25T12:43:04+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06444463",
"name": "MONTVIEUX LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a201",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "B.O 2 Award for services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This direct award is for prototype & development services in relation to a sensitive project within the Ministry of Defence. The services being conducted are for the purpose of developing an MVP which during this period will be tested for it's viability to scale and develop further.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract will be awarded under the following grounds:\nThis contract is an applicable Defence and Security Contract as outlined within the Procurement Act 2023 based on 7(f) “a contract for the supply of—[…]sensitive services or sensitive works”\n““sensitive services” means services performed for security purposes where performing the services— (a)involves dealing with classified information” “classified information” means information or other material which— (a) in the interests of national security, requires protection from unauthorised access, distribution, or destruction, or from other compromise, and (b) on the basis of those interests, has that protection under the law of any part of the United Kingdom;”\n4.5 As this project is held at Official Sensitive classification it is applicable to be sensitive services.\nAs it is an applicable Defence & Security contract then the direct award justification can be applied subject to this supplier not being Excluded. The supplier identified is Montvieux Limited which is NOT an excluded supplier.\nWithin schedule 5 the direct award justification to be utilised is as follows: The public contract concerns the production of a prototype, or supply of other novel goods or services, for the purpose of— (a) testing the suitability of the goods or services, (b)researching the viability of producing or supplying the goods or services at scale and developing them for that purpose, or (c)other research, experiment, study or development.\nBased on the statement of requirements of this contract, the direct award justification outlined above applies and there is a compliant mechanism to award this contract. The services outlined are deemed as novel as this is a first time development not just for the UK but also for NATO. Additionally the purpose of this work is to test the viability of those services and it still sits firmly within experimentation. Should this project reach maturity and no longer be in experimental stage the approach will be reviewed.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joe.lloyd167@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06444463",
"name": "MONTVIEUX LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Monahans Chartered Accountants, Lennox House, 3 Pierrepont Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06444463",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "frameworks@montvieux.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}