Lot 1
The Azure Cloud is required to continue running Coventry University Group services. The agreement is based on the JISC OCRE agreement.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Coventry University →
The Azure Cloud is required to continue running Coventry University Group services. The agreement is based on the JISC OCRE agreement.
UK
The Azure Cloud is required to continue running Coventry University Group services. The agreement is based on the JISC OCRE agreement.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,544 | 1 median · 6.1 average (773 of 2,544 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (837 of 2,544 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 1 median · 1 average (9 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 668 | 1 median · 7.5 average (188 of 668 with a bid count) | 2 average (206 of 668 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f06b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080469-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 10:26:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080469-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080469-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-08T10:26:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f06b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "080469-2025-FRAM-1416-24-TH-1",
"title": "Azure Overage Costs",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-755349015",
"name": "Phoenix Software Ltd UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM-1416-24-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Azure Cloud is required to continue running Coventry University Group services. The agreement is based on the JISC OCRE agreement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Azure Overage Costs",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Azure Cloud is required to continue running Coventry University Group services. The agreement is based on the JISC OCRE agreement.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Azure Cloud is required to continue running Coventry University Group services. The agreement is based on the JISC OCRE agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07781274",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2477658021"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-755349015",
"name": "Phoenix Software Ltd UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Pocklington",
"postalCode": "YO42 1NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "755349015",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Phoenix Software Ltd UK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales-educationteam@phoenixs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76780",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080469-2025-FRAM-1416-24-TH-1",
"title": "Azure Overage Costs",
"value": {
"amount": 333334.34,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080469-2025-FRAM-1416-24-TH-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080469-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-08T10:26:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f06b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "080469-2025-FRAM-1416-24-TH-1",
"title": "Azure Overage Costs",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-755349015",
"name": "Phoenix Software Ltd UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM-1416-24-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Azure Cloud is required to continue running Coventry University Group services. The agreement is based on the JISC OCRE agreement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Azure Overage Costs",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Azure Cloud is required to continue running Coventry University Group services. The agreement is based on the JISC OCRE agreement.",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Azure Cloud is required to continue running Coventry University Group services. The agreement is based on the JISC OCRE agreement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07781274",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07781274",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2477658021"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-755349015",
"name": "Phoenix Software Ltd UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Pocklington",
"postalCode": "YO42 1NS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "755349015",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Phoenix Software Ltd UK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales-educationteam@phoenixs.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76780",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "080469-2025-FRAM-1416-24-TH-1",
"title": "Azure Overage Costs",
"value": {
"amount": 333334.34,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "080469-2025-FRAM-1416-24-TH-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}