← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Azure Integration Team Augmentation

Buyer: Coventry University →

BuyerCoventry University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Horton Cloud provide a combined structured processes within the Software Development Life Cycle to assist with the build of the university's Azure Integration Hub, which will allow the university to seamlessly transition from the Mulesoft platform to our Azure Platform. The cost of time of change is outweighed by any cost savings from a competitive procurement process. The value of the contract is below the UK Government threshold of £207,720.00 including VAT.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£132,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e804
Latest release ID079194-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 15:46:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026award, contract079194-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079194-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T16:46:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e804",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVRP-6185-HMTX",
          "name": "Horton Cloud Solutions Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA-SC-1945-26-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Azure Integration Team Augmentation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Horton Cloud provide a combined structured processes within the Software Development Life Cycle to assist with the build of the university's Azure Integration Hub, which will allow the university to seamlessly transition from the Mulesoft platform to our Azure Platform. The cost of time of change is outweighed by any cost savings from a competitive procurement process. The value of the contract is below the UK Government threshold of £207,720.00 including VAT.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRP-6185-HMTX",
      "name": "Horton Cloud Solutions Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CA",
        "country": "CA",
        "locality": "Canada",
        "postalCode": "V1T0C4",
        "countryName": "Canada",
        "streetAddress": "353 116-5100 Anderson Way Vernon, B"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRP-6185-HMTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@hortoncloud.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 132000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 158400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079194-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079194-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-19T16:46:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 079194-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079194-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T16:46:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e804",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVRP-6185-HMTX",
          "name": "Horton Cloud Solutions Inc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PA-SC-1945-26-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Azure Integration Team Augmentation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Horton Cloud provide a combined structured processes within the Software Development Life Cycle to assist with the build of the university's Azure Integration Hub, which will allow the university to seamlessly transition from the Mulesoft platform to our Azure Platform. The cost of time of change is outweighed by any cost savings from a competitive procurement process. The value of the contract is below the UK Government threshold of £207,720.00 including VAT.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRP-6185-HMTX",
      "name": "Horton Cloud Solutions Inc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "CA",
        "country": "CA",
        "locality": "Canada",
        "postalCode": "V1T0C4",
        "countryName": "Canada",
        "streetAddress": "353 116-5100 Anderson Way Vernon, B"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRP-6185-HMTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance@hortoncloud.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 132000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 158400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079194-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079194-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-19T16:46:42+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}