Lot 1
Services.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Justice →
Scope of work concerns the collection, freezing in transit, transfer and storage of wastewater samples
UK
Services.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical analysis services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical analysis services (85148000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,171 | 2 median · 53.5 average (789 of 2,171 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (1,025 of 2,171 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03eca2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022546-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 03 2023 08:49:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 022546-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022546-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-03T09:49:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eca2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-88921",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022546-2023-22573-1",
"title": "Provision of Waste Water Sampling",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88922",
"name": "Aquaclear SC Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eca2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Awarded Contract - Wastewater Sampling Machines",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Scope of work concerns the collection, freezing in transit, transfer and storage of wastewater samples",
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The justification for Direct Award t without prior publication is under the Public Contracts Regulation 2015, section 32 (2), (c) – “insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88921",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Helena.Agus@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88922",
"name": "Aquaclear SC Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 Vandaleur Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aquaclear SC Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022546-2023-22573-1",
"title": "Provision of Waste Water Sampling",
"value": {
"amount": 1900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022546-2023-22573-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022546-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-03T09:49:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eca2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-88921",
"name": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022546-2023-22573-1",
"title": "Provision of Waste Water Sampling",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88922",
"name": "Aquaclear SC Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03eca2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Awarded Contract - Wastewater Sampling Machines",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Scope of work concerns the collection, freezing in transit, transfer and storage of wastewater samples",
"classification": {
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The justification for Direct Award t without prior publication is under the Public Contracts Regulation 2015, section 32 (2), (c) – “insofar as is strictly necessary where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88921",
"name": "Ministry of Justice",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Wellington Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-justice",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Helena.Agus@justice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02033343555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88922",
"name": "Aquaclear SC Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 Vandaleur Avenue"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aquaclear SC Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-124",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022546-2023-22573-1",
"title": "Provision of Waste Water Sampling",
"value": {
"amount": 1900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022546-2023-22573-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}