Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Awarded contract - Provision of a Hosted Integrated Financial Management System and Cashiering System
Database and operating software package
Database-management system
Financial analysis and accounting software development services
+9 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: North Hertfordshire District Council: "Awarded contract - Provision of a Hosted Integrated Financial Management System and Cashiering System". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | North Hertfordshire District Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: North Hertfordshire District Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for North Hertfordshire District Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorth Hertfordshire District Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Oct 2023, 10:20 BST | Last source update6 Oct 2023, 10:20 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDatabase and operating software package, Database-management system, Financial analysis and accounting software development services, Financial analysis and accounting software package, Financial analysis software package, Financial information systems, Financial management consultancy services, Financial systems software package, Inventory management software package, Project management software package, Software package and information systems, System management software package | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c6eb | ||
What is being bought
This contract has been awarded - North Hertfordshire Council invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced potential contractors to provide a Cloud Hosted integrated Financial Management and Income Management system.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
6 Oct 2023, 10:20 BST - Official notice release published
6 Oct 2023, 10:20 BST - tender value changed
12 May 2023, 08:43 BST - Status changed to published status
12 May 2023, 08:43 BST - Official notice release published
12 May 2023, 08:43 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
12 May 2023, 08:43 BST - Published value updated to £15,000,000
5 May 2023, 16:03 BST - Status changed to active
5 May 2023, 16:03 BST - Official notice release published
5 May 2023, 16:03 BST - Submission deadline changed to 9 Jun 2023, 17:00 BST
5 May 2023, 16:03 BST - Buyer information updated
5 May 2023, 16:03 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe Council is seeking to procure a modern, user-friendly Cloud based, fully hosted Financial Management and Income Management system with integration, efficient workflows, dashboards, real time Management information and flexible functionality tailored to users’ needs. The Council invites tenders from suitably qualified and experienced potential contractors to provide a Cloud Hosted integrated Financial Management and Income Management system.The Council considers that this procurement is not suitable for dividing into lots. This is because the Council requires an integrated system capable of fulfilling all required functions and providing efficiencies through the integration.The Council currently has two separate contracts to fulfil this requirement:- a contract with Capita IBs for a Financial Management System comprising of General Ledger, Purchase Ordering, Purchase Ledger, Sales Ledger, Authorisation and Workflow. This contract expires on 31/07/2024.- a separate contract with Civica for the provision of an Income Management (Cashiering) system including an E-Store for customers. This contract expires on 31/03/2024. The Council requires the new contract to allow for a phased implementation to ensure that the Income Management module is able to go live on 01/04/2024, with the migration from the old Financial Management System to complete by 01/08/2024.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Oct 2023, 10:20 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 6 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST · £1,333,980
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Technology One UK limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Provision of an Integrated Financial Management System and Income Management System £1,333,980 · signed 6 Oct 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
North Hertfordshire District Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-61057Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |