Lot 1
The procurement exercise for this Contract was conducted as a Negotiated Procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, as amended, for Social and Other Specific Services.
Buyer: Renfrewshire Council →
The contract is for the provision of Early Learning and Childcare places for eligible children. The Council's main route for the purchase of services is via the Flexible Framework for Early Learning and Childcare Services (RC-CPU-25-008) which commenced on 7 April 2026. This contract is required to ensure continuity of provision for children currently attending the setting and to ensure adequate provision in the locality within Renfrewshire Council area for new Commissioned Places.
UKM83
The procurement exercise for this Contract was conducted as a Negotiated Procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, as amended, for Social and Other Specific Services.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Child daycare services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Child daycare services (85312110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,495 | 1 median · 30.5 average (8,767 of 18,495 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,739 of 18,495 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 19 | 2.5 median · 11 average (10 of 19 with a bid count) | 8.1 average (10 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM83 | 32 | 2 median · 8.5 average (19 of 32 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (19 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b2f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055221-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 11 2026 12:38:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 055221-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055221-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-11T13:38:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833562"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "055221-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183181",
"name": "Gryffe Manor Nursery Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RC-CPU-25-083",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The procurement exercise for this Contract was conducted as a Negotiated Procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, as amended, for Social and Other Specific Services."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Child daycare services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Award of Contract for Early Learning and Childcare Places November 2025 - Gryffe Manor Nursery Ltd",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of Early Learning and Childcare places for eligible children. The Council's main route for the purchase of services is via the Flexible Framework for Early Learning and Childcare Services (RC-CPU-25-008) which commenced on 7 April 2026.\nThis contract is required to ensure continuity of provision for children currently attending the setting and to ensure adequate provision in the locality within Renfrewshire Council area for new Commissioned Places.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI 2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Child daycare services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Ford",
"email": "Sarah.Ford@renfrewshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183181",
"name": "Gryffe Manor Nursery Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Johnstone, Scotland,",
"postalCode": "PA6 7BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Butts Houston Road, Houston,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gryffe Manor Nursery Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-942",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055221-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1040971,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055221-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:833562)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055221-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-11T13:38:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b2f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833562"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "055221-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183181",
"name": "Gryffe Manor Nursery Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RC-CPU-25-083",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The procurement exercise for this Contract was conducted as a Negotiated Procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, as amended, for Social and Other Specific Services."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Renfrewshire."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Child daycare services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Award of Contract for Early Learning and Childcare Places November 2025 - Gryffe Manor Nursery Ltd",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of Early Learning and Childcare places for eligible children. The Council's main route for the purchase of services is via the Flexible Framework for Early Learning and Childcare Services (RC-CPU-25-008) which commenced on 7 April 2026.\nThis contract is required to ensure continuity of provision for children currently attending the setting and to ensure adequate provision in the locality within Renfrewshire Council area for new Commissioned Places.",
"reviewDetails": "An economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (SSI 2015/446) (as amended) may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "85312110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Child daycare services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1038",
"name": "Renfrewshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Paisley",
"postalCode": "PA1 1JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.renfrewshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00400",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Renfrewshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Ford",
"email": "Sarah.Ford@renfrewshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183181",
"name": "Gryffe Manor Nursery Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Johnstone, Scotland,",
"postalCode": "PA6 7BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Butts Houston Road, Houston,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Gryffe Manor Nursery Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-942",
"name": "Court of Session",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parliament Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Session"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055221-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1040971,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055221-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:833562)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}