Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Award Notice: Kinship Peer Support
Community action programme
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for Education: "Award Notice: Kinship Peer Support". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department for Education | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for Education
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for Education. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
49.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 368 active published awards; 352 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for Education | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published12 Jun 2024, 09:22 BST | Last source update12 Jun 2024, 09:22 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCommunity action programme | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040a9b | ||
What is being bought
This is a Notice of Award for: Kinship Peer Support.
The Department for Education are looking for a provider to facilitate peer to peer support groups for kinship carers in areas of most need across the country.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
12 Jun 2024, 09:22 BST - Official notice release published
12 Jun 2024, 09:22 BST - tender value changed
14 Dec 2023, 15:05 GMT - Status changed to published status
14 Dec 2023, 15:05 GMT - Official notice release published
14 Dec 2023, 15:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
14 Dec 2023, 15:05 GMT - Published value updated to £1,399,992
8 Dec 2023, 13:27 GMT - Status changed to active
8 Dec 2023, 13:27 GMT - Official notice release published
8 Dec 2023, 13:27 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 15 Jan 2024, 12:00 GMT
8 Dec 2023, 13:27 GMT - Published value updated to £1,000,000
10 Oct 2023, 11:18 BST - Status changed to planned
10 Oct 2023, 11:18 BST - Official notice release published
10 Oct 2023, 11:18 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Oct 2023, 11:18 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a Notice of Award for: Kinship Peer Support. The Department for Education are looking for a provider to facilitate peer to peer support groups for kinship carers in areas of most need across the country. Kinship carers play a vital role in caring for children who may otherwise have entered care. Many struggle emotionally, physically and financially due to the caring responsibilities they take on. The service aligns with the recommendations in the Independent Review of Children’s Social Care Case for Change report, which was published in June 2021, calling for kinship care to be “prioritised and supported”. Establishing a better infrastructure for peer support groups is one way of responding to this. Peer groups are a high impact way of supporting thousands of kinship carers, and research shows that emotional support from kinship carers in similar positions is the most important form of support needed after financial support. We want to maintain high-quality peer support across the country, to ensure provision is sustained and continues to be available to those who need it. Therefore, we are seeking a supplier to maintain and deliver the peer support groups which have been created as well as creating new groups in areas of demand.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
12 Jun 2024, 09:22 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 31 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · £1,190,539
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Grandparents Plus (Kinship) Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Kinship Peer Support £1,190,539 · signed 31 Mar 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department for Education
Contracting authority GB-FTS-165Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published