Lot 1
Provision of Demand Responsive Transport service in Berwickshire Area, 2nd year pilot.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Buyer: Scottish Borders Council →
Berwickshire Demand Responsive Transport Pilot Yr 2
UKM91
Provision of Demand Responsive Transport service in Berwickshire Area, 2nd year pilot.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Public road transport services (60112000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 15,314 | 8 median · 20.1 average (13,609 of 15,314 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (13,746 of 15,314 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | 1 median · 77 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 43.7 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM91 | 7 | 1 median · 77 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 43.7 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041d91 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035164-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 29 2023 11:00:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 035164-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035164-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-29T11:00:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3123",
"name": "Scottish Borders Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000751816"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035164-2023-1184-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99484",
"name": "Borders Buses Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1184",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Demand Responsive Transport service in Berwickshire Area, 2nd year pilot.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Award - Demand Responsive Transport Pilot Yr 2",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Berwickshire Demand Responsive Transport Pilot Yr 2",
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Year 2 Pilot is a direct award following on from year 1 awarded under the Scottish Borders Council Dynamic Purchasing System for Passenger Transport. Pilot depends on continuation of IT resources (booking app, ordering system) which cannot be replicated by another operator for a single year contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3123",
"name": "Scottish Borders Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
"postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1835824000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99484",
"name": "Borders Buses Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Berwick upon Tweed",
"postalCode": "TD15 1TX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ramparts Business Park, North Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Borders Buses Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7921791429"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23221",
"name": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Jedburgh",
"postalCode": "TD8 6AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castlegate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/jedburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jedburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1835863231"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035164-2023-1184-1",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035164-2023-1184-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Pilot actual commencement date was 03/04/2023 to run until 31/03/2024\n(SC Ref:751816)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035164-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-29T11:00:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041d91",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3123",
"name": "Scottish Borders Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000751816"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "035164-2023-1184-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99484",
"name": "Borders Buses Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "1184",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Demand Responsive Transport service in Berwickshire Area, 2nd year pilot.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Award - Demand Responsive Transport Pilot Yr 2",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Berwickshire Demand Responsive Transport Pilot Yr 2",
"classification": {
"id": "60112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public road transport services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Year 2 Pilot is a direct award following on from year 1 awarded under the Scottish Borders Council Dynamic Purchasing System for Passenger Transport. Pilot depends on continuation of IT resources (booking app, ordering system) which cannot be replicated by another operator for a single year contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3123",
"name": "Scottish Borders Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
"postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1835824000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-99484",
"name": "Borders Buses Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Berwick upon Tweed",
"postalCode": "TD15 1TX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ramparts Business Park, North Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Borders Buses Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7921791429"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23221",
"name": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Jedburgh",
"postalCode": "TD8 6AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castlegate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/jedburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jedburgh Sherriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jedburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1835863231"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035164-2023-1184-1",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035164-2023-1184-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Pilot actual commencement date was 03/04/2023 to run until 31/03/2024\n(SC Ref:751816)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}