TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Average Speed Safety Camera System on A689

Speed camera equipment
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cumbria County Council: "Average Speed Safety Camera System on A689". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityCumbria County CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cumbria County Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cumbria County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
7Bids / Report
11.5% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 116 active published awards; 96 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCumbria County Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published12 Jan 2023, 16:21 GMT
Last source update12 Jan 2023, 16:21 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationSpeed camera equipment
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0374cb
What is being bought
Contract awarded for the design and installation of an average speed safety camera system for the A689 between the Linstock and Brampton Roundabouts.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    12 Jan 2023, 16:21 GMT
  2. Status changed to complete
    12 Jan 2023, 16:21 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    12 Jan 2023, 16:21 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    12 Jan 2023, 16:21 GMT
  5. Published value updated to £175,000
    11 Oct 2022, 15:42 BST
  6. Status changed to active
    11 Oct 2022, 15:42 BST
  7. Official notice release published
    11 Oct 2022, 15:42 BST
  8. Submission deadline changed to 10 Nov 2022, 17:00 GMT
    11 Oct 2022, 15:42 BST
  9. Buyer information updated
    11 Oct 2022, 15:42 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Contract awarded for the design and installation of an average speed safety camera system for the A689 between the Linstock and Brampton Roundabouts. Additional information: Please note that Cumbria is currently undergoing a Local Government Reorganisation. Government has announced that Cumbria County Council and the six district councils are to be replaced by two unitary authorities with effect from 01 April 2023. This Agreement is for use by the Contracting Authorities identified in the contract notice and any successor council as defined in The Local Government (Structural Changes) (Transfer of Functions, Property, Rights and Liabilities) Regulations 2008 to those ContractingAuthorities.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    12 Jan 2023, 16:21 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 10 Jan 2023, 00:00 GMT · £76,444
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Neology UK Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£76,444 · signed 10 Jan 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 1)
smeBids: 2 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Cumbria County Council

Contracting authority GB-FTS-953
View buyer profile
  • Cumbria County Council
    buyer

    Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate, Carlisle, UKD1, CA1 1RD
    +44 7771396537
  • High Court of England
    reviewBody

    London
  • Neology UK Ltd
    supplier

    London, UKI
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published