← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

AVAMEC Brazil - Content Development

Buyer: British Council →

Participate on tap.tcsapps.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBritish Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Aug 2025
Value£62,500
Published1 Aug 2025

What is being bought

OBritishCouncilsolicitaorçamentoparaoserviçodedesenvolvimentodecursosonline(EaD)aserdisponibilizadonaplataformaAVAMEC,doMinistériodaEducaçãodoBrasil.

Categories

E-learning services 80420000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£62,500
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2025 to 1 Sept 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1E-learning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is E-learning services (80420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 801,5873 median · 63.9 average (339 of 1,587 with a bid count)4.5 average (363 of 1,587 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer13Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)158Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056b6d
Latest release ID045269-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 01 2025 13:30:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045269-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-08-11T23:59:59Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-04T23:59:59Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£62,500
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2025tender045269-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045269-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T14:30:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b6d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 62500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 75000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "SocialValue10%;Quality25%;Methodology25%;Commercial40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AVAMEC Brazil - Content Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 62500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 75000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045269-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045269-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-01T14:30:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "OBritishCouncilsolicitaorçamentoparaoserviçodedesenvolvimentodecursosonline(EaD)aserdisponibilizadonaplataformaAVAMEC,doMinistériodaEducaçãodoBrasil.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fernanda  Boullosa",
        "email": "Fernanda.Boullosa@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Aug 2025 · 045269-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "045269-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-01T14:30:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b6d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056b6d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 62500,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 75000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "SocialValue10%;Quality25%;Methodology25%;Commercial40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AVAMEC Brazil - Content Development",
    "value": {
      "amount": 62500,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 75000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045269-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045269-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-01T14:30:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "OBritishCouncilsolicitaorçamentoparaoserviçodedesenvolvimentodecursosonline(EaD)aserdisponibilizadonaplataformaAVAMEC,doMinistériodaEducaçãodoBrasil.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-04T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fernanda  Boullosa",
        "email": "Fernanda.Boullosa@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}