Lot 1
AV Equipment supply and install
Award criteria
Price — 60
Buyer: University Of Bedfordshire →
Audio Visual equipment - supply and install
UKH2
AV Equipment supply and install
Award criteria
Price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Audio-visual equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Audio-visual equipment (32321200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH2 | 5 | 29.5 median · 29.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 17 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034604 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016223-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 14 2022 09:23:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Jun 2022 | award, contract | 016223-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016223-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-06-14T10:23:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034604",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19813",
"name": "University Of Bedfordshire"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:117467-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "016223-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39972",
"name": "IDNS Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034604",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "AV Equipment supply and install",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AV Refresh",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Audio Visual equipment - supply and install",
"classification": {
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19813",
"name": "University Of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "LUTON",
"postalCode": "LU13JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.beds.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Bedfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracy Schmidt",
"email": "tracy.schmidt@beds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582743315"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39972",
"name": "IDNS Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Bolton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IDNS Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55314",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016223-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 398841,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016223-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This was awarded against the Framework Agreement Audio Visual Supplies, System Design, Installation and Maintenance Ref AVI2005NE",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016223-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-06-14T10:23:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034604",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19813",
"name": "University Of Bedfordshire"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:117467-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "016223-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39972",
"name": "IDNS Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034604",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "AV Equipment supply and install",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AV Refresh",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Audio Visual equipment - supply and install",
"classification": {
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19813",
"name": "University Of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "LUTON",
"postalCode": "LU13JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.beds.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Bedfordshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracy Schmidt",
"email": "tracy.schmidt@beds.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582743315"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-39972",
"name": "IDNS Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Bolton",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IDNS Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55314",
"name": "University of Bedfordshire",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 3JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Bedfordshire"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016223-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 398841,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016223-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This was awarded against the Framework Agreement Audio Visual Supplies, System Design, Installation and Maintenance Ref AVI2005NE",
"initiationType": "tender"
}