Find a TenderAwardedContract award notice
Published 11 Jul 2025, 15:42 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Autonomous Laboratory Robot System LWH

Official notice

Authority: Liverpool Women's NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)·On behalf of: Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

GoodsCompetitive flexible procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Sectors: Medical Devices & Pharma (33) Delivery: Delivery location not published
Published estimate£450,000≈ £64k / year · £540,000 inc. VAT9% below published estimate
Submissions closed 19 Aug 2025awarded 29 Dec 2025
Award (standstill) to LabMatic Automation GmbH
Contract term 7 yrsends 13 Nov 2032 · up to 13 Nov 2035 with extensions · starts 14 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Published requirement description

This notice is setting out that Liverpool Women's Hospital NHS Foundation Trust intends to enter into a contract for the provision of an Autonomous Laboratory Robot System.

  • How the procedure runs: 2 stage process
  • No preliminary market engagement: Project initiated before February 2025

CPV: Blood-transfusion devices

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1AwardedRenewal 7 yrsPublished value£450,000
Contract period: 14 Nov 2025 – 13 Nov 2032 (7 yrs) · up to 13 Nov 2035 with extensionsValue: £450,000 exc. VAT · £540,000 inc. VAT
Extensions: 3-year extension if required

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical: 60%
  • Commercial: 30%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical: As per tender pack.
  • Commercial: As per tender pack
  • Social Value: As per tender pack
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Competitive flexible procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
11 Jul 2025, 15:42 BST
Last source update
29 Dec 2025, 14:06 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 10 Nov 2025
Authority reference
C357623
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-039379
Latest notice
Contract award notice (UK6)
Classification (CPV)
Blood-transfusion devices
Delivery area
Not published
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-055de7 Find a Tender
How it runs

2 stage process

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis legacy domain (health-family.force.com) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Legacy Salesforce domain still used in notices — use the current Atamis portal · this portal address is a legacy domain; the operator has migrated
Submission deadline
19 Aug 2025, 17:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

health-family.force.com/s/Welcome ↗ Instructions as per tender pack.

Timeline

11 Jul 2025 → 9 Jan 2026 · 7 dates
  1. Tender notice published
    11 Jul 2025, 15:42 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    19 Aug 2025, 17:00 BST
  3. Award decision expected by350 days ago
    10 Nov 2025, 23:59 GMT
  4. Contract starts347 days ago
    14 Nov 2025
  5. Assessment summaries sent302 days ago
    29 Dec 2025
  6. Latest notice published301 days ago
    29 Dec 2025, 14:06 GMT
  7. Standstill ends290 days ago
    9 Jan 2026, 23:59 GMT

Notice history

4 events · 2 releases on Find a Tender · since 11 Jul 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    11 Jul 2025, 15:42 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    29 Dec 2025, 14:06 GMT
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    29 Dec 2025, 14:06 GMT
  4. Contract signature expected
    12 Jan 2026, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £409,7181 award exc. VAT
Bids received 11 from SMEs
Awarded toValueDateStatus
LabMatic Automation GmbH23 Mar 2026 – 22 Mar 2033 · up to 21 Mar 2036Extensions: Option to extend for a further 3 years.£409,71829 Dec 2025standstill to 9 Jan 2026Standstill

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1final-stage tenders10—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

2 public bodies on the notice

Liverpool Women's NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PVNM-7611-RDDL Crown Street, Liverpool, North West, L8 7SSContact email

Other public bodies

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • LabMatic Automation GmbHAwarded supplierGB-PPON: PBGN-6464-WBXH Hagenburger Str. 54, Wunstorf, DE, 31515, DEContact email

Official documents & specifications (2)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender