Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Procurement of Automating Histopathology Sectioning with AS-410M Auto Slide preparation system
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064ea9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031690-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 08 2026 07:26:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 031690-2026 |
| 12 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013030-2026 |
| 12 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012736-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031690-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T08:26:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ea9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
"name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTH-1413-TRPH",
"name": "Syntec Scientific Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC20412",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Automating Histopathology Sectioning with AS-410M Auto Slide preparation system",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of Automating Histopathology Sectioning with AS-410M Auto Slide preparation system",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Belfast Health & Social Care Trust intends to award this direct award contract without competition under Procurement Act 2023 - Section 41 and Schedule 5. For the AS 410M Auto Slide Preparation System is an automated histology sectioning platform that cuts paraffin blocks and produces consistent, high quality slides with minimal manual input. It streamlines microtomy, slide mounting, drying, and barcode based traceability, helping the laboratory increase throughput and reduce pressure on staff. Syntec Scientific Ltd. are the sole supplier and authorised technical support provider for the AS 410M Auto Slide Preparation System. No alternative supplier is able to provide a system that meets the required technical specifications or integrates with the authority's existing histopathology infrastructure.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
"name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, 2nd Floor, Non Clinical Support Building, Royal Victoria Hospital"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTH-1413-TRPH",
"name": "Syntec Scientific Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Ballycoolin, Dublin 15",
"postalCode": "D15 PY00",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "618 Northwest Logistics Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.syntec.ie",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTH-1413-TRPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@syntec.ie"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 905000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 905000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031690-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031690-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T08:26:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "As the contract is under £5M KPI's are not required."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031690-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-08T08:26:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ea9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
"name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTH-1413-TRPH",
"name": "Syntec Scientific Ltd."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC20412",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Automating Histopathology Sectioning with AS-410M Auto Slide preparation system",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of Automating Histopathology Sectioning with AS-410M Auto Slide preparation system",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Belfast Health & Social Care Trust intends to award this direct award contract without competition under Procurement Act 2023 - Section 41 and Schedule 5. For the AS 410M Auto Slide Preparation System is an automated histology sectioning platform that cuts paraffin blocks and produces consistent, high quality slides with minimal manual input. It streamlines microtomy, slide mounting, drying, and barcode based traceability, helping the laboratory increase throughput and reduce pressure on staff. Syntec Scientific Ltd. are the sole supplier and authorised technical support provider for the AS 410M Auto Slide Preparation System. No alternative supplier is able to provide a system that meets the required technical specifications or integrates with the authority's existing histopathology infrastructure.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
"name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, 2nd Floor, Non Clinical Support Building, Royal Victoria Hospital"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTH-1413-TRPH",
"name": "Syntec Scientific Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Ballycoolin, Dublin 15",
"postalCode": "D15 PY00",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "618 Northwest Logistics Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.syntec.ie",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTH-1413-TRPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@syntec.ie"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 905000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 905000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "031690-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031690-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-08T08:26:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "As the contract is under £5M KPI's are not required."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013030-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T15:18:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ea9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
"name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-12T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automating Histopathology Sectioning with AS-410M Auto Slide preparation system.",
"value": {
"amount": 905000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 905000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013030-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013030-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T15:18:12Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTH-1413-TRPH",
"name": "Syntec Scientific Ltd."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Automating Histopathology Sectioning with AS-410M Auto Slide preparation system",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of Automating Histopathology Sectioning with AS-410M Auto Slide preparation system",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
"name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, 2nd Floor, Non Clinical Support Building, Royal Victoria Hospital"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTH-1413-TRPH",
"name": "Syntec Scientific Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Ballycoolin, Dublin 15",
"postalCode": "D15 PY00",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "618 Northwest Logistics Park,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.syntec.ie",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTH-1413-TRPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@syntec.ie"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012736-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T10:38:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ea9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
"name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automating Histopathology Sectioning with AS-410M Auto Slide preparation system.",
"value": {
"amount": 905000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 905000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012736-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012736-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T10:38:50Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTH-1413-TRPH",
"name": "Syntec Scientific Ltd."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Automating Histopathology Sectioning with AS-410M Auto Slide preparation system.",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Procurement of Automating Histopathology Sectioning with AS-410M Auto Slide preparation system.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Belfast Health & Social Care Trust intends to award this direct award contract without competition under Procurement Act 2023 - Section 41 and Schedule 5. For the AS 410M Auto Slide Preparation System is an automated histology sectioning platform that cuts paraffin blocks and produces consistent, high quality slides with minimal manual input. It streamlines microtomy, slide mounting, drying, and barcode based traceability, helping the laboratory increase throughput and reduce pressure on staff. Syntec Scientific Ltd. are the sole supplier and authorised technical support provider for the AS 410M Auto Slide Preparation System. No alternative supplier is able to provide a system that meets the required technical specifications or integrates with the authority's existing histopathology infrastructure.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
"name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, 2nd Floor, Non Clinical Support Building, Royal Victoria Hospital"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "FinanceProcurement@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMTH-1413-TRPH",
"name": "Syntec Scientific Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "IE",
"country": "IE",
"locality": "Ballycoolin, Dublin 15",
"postalCode": "D15 PY00",
"countryName": "Ireland",
"streetAddress": "618 Northwest Logistics Park,"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMTH-1413-TRPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@syntec.ie"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}