← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) Solution

Buyer: University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerUniversity Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published26 Sept 2023

What is being bought

University Hospitals Dorset are conducting Pre-Market Engagement and an Expression of interest for provision of Automatic number plate recognition (ANPR) solutions for University Hospitals Dorset Pay and Display car parks.

Delivery location

UKK2

Categories

Car park control equipment 34926000Car park control equipment 34926000

Lot details

Lot 1

University Hospitals Dorset are conducting Pre-Market Engagement and an Expression of interest for provision of Automatic number plate recognition (ANPR) solutions for University Hospitals Dorset Pay and Display car parks. <br/><br/>As part of you expression of interest please provide information of your solution, detailing what your service includes. In addition to this please provide 2 case studies where you have successfully implemented a similar solution at another public Healthcare organisation. <br/><br/>The Trust will review Expressions of Interest with a view to hold an engagement event where we will discuss various option that the trust would consider. This will assist the Trust in producing a specification of requirement with a view to conduct a full complaint open tender process where all suppliers who express an interest would be invited to participate. <br/><br/>We request that expressions of interest are submitted electronically no later than 26th of October 2023 at 14:00 hrs. <br/><br/>The engagement event is preliminarily booked for Wednesday the 8th of November 2023. Further information will be released nearer the time with suppliers who express interest.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Car park control equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Car park control equipment (34926000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK2102.5 median · 3.6 average (8 of 10 with a bid count)1.2 average (9 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2933 median · 3 average (5 of 293 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 293 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0403de
Latest release ID028375-2023
Latest release timestampTue Sep 26 2023 13:51:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Sept 2023planning028375-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028375-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-26T14:51:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78955",
    "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403de",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "University Hospitals Dorset are conducting Pre-Market Engagement and an Expression of interest for provision of Automatic number plate recognition (ANPR) solutions for University Hospitals Dorset Pay and Display car parks. <br/><br/>As part of you expression of interest please provide information of your solution, detailing what your service includes. In addition to this please provide 2 case studies where you have successfully implemented a similar solution at another public Healthcare organisation. <br/><br/>The Trust will review Expressions of Interest with a view to hold an engagement event where we will discuss various option that the trust would consider. This will assist the Trust in producing a specification of requirement with a view to conduct a full complaint open tender process where all suppliers who express an interest would be invited to participate. <br/><br/>We request that expressions of interest are submitted electronically no later than 26th of October 2023 at 14:00 hrs. <br/><br/>The engagement event is preliminarily booked for Wednesday the 8th of November 2023.  Further information will be released nearer the time with suppliers who express interest."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Royal Bournemouth Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34926000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park control equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Dorset are conducting Pre-Market Engagement and an Expression of interest for provision of Automatic number plate recognition (ANPR) solutions for University Hospitals Dorset Pay and Display car parks.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34926000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Car park control equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78955",
      "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "POOLE",
        "postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig Miles",
        "email": "craig.miles@uhd.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000198529"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Sept 2023 · 028375-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "028375-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-26T14:51:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-78955",
    "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0403de",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "University Hospitals Dorset are conducting Pre-Market Engagement and an Expression of interest for provision of Automatic number plate recognition (ANPR) solutions for University Hospitals Dorset Pay and Display car parks. <br/><br/>As part of you expression of interest please provide information of your solution, detailing what your service includes. In addition to this please provide 2 case studies where you have successfully implemented a similar solution at another public Healthcare organisation. <br/><br/>The Trust will review Expressions of Interest with a view to hold an engagement event where we will discuss various option that the trust would consider. This will assist the Trust in producing a specification of requirement with a view to conduct a full complaint open tender process where all suppliers who express an interest would be invited to participate. <br/><br/>We request that expressions of interest are submitted electronically no later than 26th of October 2023 at 14:00 hrs. <br/><br/>The engagement event is preliminarily booked for Wednesday the 8th of November 2023.  Further information will be released nearer the time with suppliers who express interest."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Royal Bournemouth Hospital"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34926000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Car park control equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) Solution",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "University Hospitals Dorset are conducting Pre-Market Engagement and an Expression of interest for provision of Automatic number plate recognition (ANPR) solutions for University Hospitals Dorset Pay and Display car parks.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-09-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "34926000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Car park control equipment"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78955",
      "name": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "POOLE",
        "postalCode": "BH15 2JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Management Offices, Poole Hospital, Longfleet Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.uhd.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Craig Miles",
        "email": "craig.miles@uhd.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000198529"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}