← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4
BuyerWIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusClosed
Deadline9 Sept 2025
Value£149,027
Published12 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Open tender for Automatic doors maintenance

Delivery location

UKD74, GB

Categories

Windows, doors and related items 44221000Installation of doors 45421131

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£149,027
Contract periodFrom 2 Oct 2025 to 1 Oct 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Pricing — A pricing schedule will be included in the tender documents to be completed (50%)
Quality- Technical — Quality questions will be included in the tender. (40%)
Social Value — Social value questions will be included in the tender. (10%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Windows, doors and related items, Installation of doorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Windows, doors and related items (44221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 441,3595 median · 41.9 average (264 of 1,359 with a bid count)6.3 average (297 of 1,359 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD7451 median · 1 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1434 median · 4 average (1 of 143 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 143 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058666
Latest release ID048128-2025
Latest release timestampTue Aug 12 2025 14:41:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048128-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-09-09T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-26T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsWe have recently published our procurement exercise for a contract that may be of interest to you. The Contract name is "Automatic Doors Maintenance (C376582)". To obtain further information, including all documentation, please follow these steps: 1. Log in to the supplier portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome 2. Locate the opportunity using 'My Proposals and Quotes' or in 'Find Opportunities' 3. Click Register Interest
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£149,027
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2025tender048128-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048128-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-12T15:41:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058666",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBL",
    "name": "WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WUTH-ITT- C376582",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 149026.8,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 178832.16
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 X 12 month extension options"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "A pricing schedule will be included in the tender documents to be completed"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality- Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality questions will be included in the tender."
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social value questions will be included in the tender."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows, doors and related items"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421131",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automatic doors maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 149026.8,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 178832.16
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "048128-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048128-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-12T15:41:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Open tender for  Automatic doors maintenance",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "We have recently published our procurement exercise for a contract that may be of interest to you.\nThe Contract name is \"Automatic Doors Maintenance (C376582)\".\nTo obtain further information, including all documentation, please follow these steps:\n1. Log in to the supplier portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\n2. Locate the opportunity using 'My Proposals and Quotes' or in 'Find Opportunities'\n3. Click Register Interest",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBL",
      "name": "WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bebington",
        "postalCode": "CH63 4JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBL",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Harvey",
        "email": "charlotte.harvey1@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBMG-2481-MDJP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2025 · 048128-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "048128-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-12T15:41:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058666",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBL",
    "name": "WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WUTH-ITT- C376582",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 149026.8,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 178832.16
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 X 12 month extension options"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "A pricing schedule will be included in the tender documents to be completed"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality- Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality questions will be included in the tender."
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Social value questions will be included in the tender."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD74",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Windows, doors and related items"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421131",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automatic doors maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 149026.8,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 178832.16
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "048128-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048128-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-12T15:41:13+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Open tender for  Automatic doors maintenance",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "We have recently published our procurement exercise for a contract that may be of interest to you.\nThe Contract name is \"Automatic Doors Maintenance (C376582)\".\nTo obtain further information, including all documentation, please follow these steps:\n1. Log in to the supplier portal at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\n2. Locate the opportunity using 'My Proposals and Quotes' or in 'Find Opportunities'\n3. Click Register Interest",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBL",
      "name": "WIRRAL UNIVERSITY TEACHING HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bebington",
        "postalCode": "CH63 4JY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clatterbridge Hospital"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBL",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Charlotte Harvey",
        "email": "charlotte.harvey1@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBMG-2481-MDJP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}