Lot 1
As per description.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Automated Section Cutting Machine To improve its manufacturing capability and capacity FMPG have a requirement to purchase an automated section cutting machine that will increase FMPG's throughput and quality performance. The Supplier will provide, install and commission the machine. The automated robot profile cutting machine should be able to interface with multiple CAD-CAM toolsets and use a high-performance plasma cutting head to minimise distortion on thin sections / stiffeners. The machine should also be equipped with edge cleaning and marking capability. The machine to be able to cut edge profiles, scallops and holes on a variety of sections on steel, stainless steel and aluminium, as detailed below: All measurements provided in (mm) unless otherwise stated: Flat Bar: Min size 60x 6 Max Size 300 x 25 Bulb Bar: Min size Min size 80 x 5, Max 430 x 20 Angle Bar: Min size 100 x 75 x 8, Max 200 x 150 x 15 Channel: Min size 70 x 25, Max size 420 x 150 x 25 T-Bar: 100 x 50 x 6, Max 500 x 200 x 20 Section lengths: max length 12m
UKM83
As per description.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industrial process control equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Industrial process control equipment (38810000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,993 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,993 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,590 of 2,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM83 | 15 | 4 median · 21.9 average (10 of 15 with a bid count) | 9.4 average (10 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ac7f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021968-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 28 2023 10:54:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 021968-2023 |
| 26 Apr 2023 | tender | 011947-2023 |
| 27 Feb 2023 | planning | 005698-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021968-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-07-28T11:54:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ac7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000730336"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "021968-2023-FMPG-2023-009-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FMPG-2023-009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "As per description.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automated Section Cutting Machine",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Automated Section Cutting Machine\nTo improve its manufacturing capability and capacity FMPG have a requirement to purchase an automated\nsection cutting machine that will increase FMPG's throughput and quality performance.\nThe Supplier will provide, install and commission the machine.\nThe automated robot profile cutting machine should be able to interface with multiple CAD-CAM toolsets\nand use a high-performance plasma cutting head to minimise distortion on thin sections / stiffeners.\nThe machine should also be equipped with edge cleaning and marking capability.\nThe machine to be able to cut edge profiles, scallops and holes on a variety of sections on steel, stainless steel and aluminium, as detailed below:\nAll measurements provided in (mm) unless otherwise stated:\nFlat Bar: Min size 60x 6 Max Size 300 x 25\nBulb Bar: Min size Min size 80 x 5, Max 430 x 20\nAngle Bar: Min size 100 x 75 x 8, Max 200 x 150 x 15\nChannel: Min size 70 x 25, Max size 420 x 150 x 25\nT-Bar: 100 x 50 x 6, Max 500 x 200 x 20\nSection lengths: max length 12m",
"classification": {
"id": "38810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Port Glasgow",
"postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Shipbuilding"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@fergusonmarine.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8734",
"name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(SC Ref:740157)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021968-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-07-28T11:54:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ac7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000730336"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "021968-2023-FMPG-2023-009-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FMPG-2023-009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "As per description.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automated Section Cutting Machine",
"status": "cancelled",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Automated Section Cutting Machine\nTo improve its manufacturing capability and capacity FMPG have a requirement to purchase an automated\nsection cutting machine that will increase FMPG's throughput and quality performance.\nThe Supplier will provide, install and commission the machine.\nThe automated robot profile cutting machine should be able to interface with multiple CAD-CAM toolsets\nand use a high-performance plasma cutting head to minimise distortion on thin sections / stiffeners.\nThe machine should also be equipped with edge cleaning and marking capability.\nThe machine to be able to cut edge profiles, scallops and holes on a variety of sections on steel, stainless steel and aluminium, as detailed below:\nAll measurements provided in (mm) unless otherwise stated:\nFlat Bar: Min size 60x 6 Max Size 300 x 25\nBulb Bar: Min size Min size 80 x 5, Max 430 x 20\nAngle Bar: Min size 100 x 75 x 8, Max 200 x 150 x 15\nChannel: Min size 70 x 25, Max size 420 x 150 x 25\nT-Bar: 100 x 50 x 6, Max 500 x 200 x 20\nSection lengths: max length 12m",
"classification": {
"id": "38810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Port Glasgow",
"postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Shipbuilding"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@fergusonmarine.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8734",
"name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "(SC Ref:740157)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011947-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-04-26T11:26:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ac7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000730336"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FMPG-2023-009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As per description.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automated Section Cutting Machine",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-05-18T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow)"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Automated Section Cutting Machine\nTo improve its manufacturing capability and capacity FMPG have a requirement to purchase an automated\nsection cutting machine that will increase FMPG's throughput and quality performance.\nThe Supplier will provide, install and commission the machine.\nThe automated robot profile cutting machine should be able to interface with multiple CAD-CAM toolsets\nand use a high-performance plasma cutting head to minimise distortion on thin sections / stiffeners.\nThe machine should also be equipped with edge cleaning and marking capability.\nThe machine to be able to cut edge profiles, scallops and holes on a variety of sections on steel, stainless steel and aluminium, as detailed below:\nAll measurements provided in (mm) unless otherwise stated:\nFlat Bar: Min size 60x 6 Max Size 300 x 25\nBulb Bar: Min size Min size 80 x 5, Max 430 x 20\nAngle Bar: Min size 100 x 75 x 8, Max 200 x 150 x 15\nChannel: Min size 70 x 25, Max size 420 x 150 x 25\nT-Bar: 100 x 50 x 6, Max 500 x 200 x 20\nSection lengths: max length 12m",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-05-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial process control equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As per Tender Documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/default.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Port Glasgow",
"postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Shipbuilding"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/default.aspx",
"email": "procurement@fergusonmarine.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8734",
"name": "Greenock Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Greenock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greenock Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=730336.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:730336)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=730336",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005698-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-02-27T14:57:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ac7f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000723984"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FPMG-2023-009",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "To improve its manufacturing capability and capacity FMPG have a requirement to purchase an automated section cutting machine that will increase FMPG's throughput and quality performance.\nThe automated robot profile cutting machine should be able to interface with multiple CAD -CAM toolsets and use a high-performance plasma cutting head to minimise distortion on thin sections / stiffeners.\nThe machine should also be equipped with edge cleaning and marking capability.\nThe machine to be able to cut edge profiles, scallops and holes on a variety of sections as detailed below: -\nFlat Bar: Min size 60 x 6 Max Size 300 x 25\nBulb Bar: Min size Min size 80 x 5, Max 430 x 20\nAngle Bar: Min size 100 x 75 x 8, Max 200 x150 x 15\nChannel: Min size 70 x 25, Max size 420 x 150 x 25\nT -Bar: 100 x 50 x 6, Max 500 x 200 x 20\nSection lengths: max length 12m"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Limited"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM83"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machine tools"
},
{
"id": "42630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metal-working machine tools"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automated Section Cutting Machine",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To improve its manufacturing capability and capacity FMPG have a requirement to purchase an automated section cutting machine that will increase FMPG's throughput and quality performance.\nThe automated robot profile cutting machine should be able to interface with multiple CAD -CAM toolsets and use a high-performance plasma cutting head to minimise distortion on thin sections / stiffeners.\nThe machine should also be equipped with edge cleaning and marking capability.\nThe machine to be able to cut edge profiles, scallops and holes on a variety of sections as detailed below: -\nFlat Bar: Min size 60 x 6 Max Size 300 x 25\nBulb Bar: Min size Min size 80 x 5, Max 430 x 20\nAngle Bar: Min size 100 x 75 x 8, Max 200 x150 x 15\nChannel: Min size 70 x 25, Max size 420 x 150 x 25\nT -Bar: 100 x 50 x 6, Max 500 x 200 x 20\nSection lengths: max length 12m",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "42600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machine tools"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20365",
"name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM83",
"locality": "Port Glasgow",
"postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Shipbuilding"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@fergusonmarine.com",
"telephone": "+44 1475742300"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Suppliers expressing interest are asked to confirm capability to deliver against the published requirements along with estimated lead times.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=723984.\n(SC Ref:723984)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}