← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Automated Sample Preparation (bead based system)

Buyer: MHRA/NIBSC →

BuyerMHRA/NIBSC
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Dec 2022

What is being bought

An automated sample preparation instrument for isolation and purification of proteins, peptides, nucleic acids and cells for use in mass spectrometry and other applications from a range of sample types.

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) 38000000

Lot details

Lot 1

An automated sample preparation instrument for isolation and purification of proteins, peptides, nucleic acids and cells for use in mass spectrometry and other applications from a range of sample types.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 55%
Social Value — 10%
Price — 35%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9932 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,993 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer43 median · 3.5 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH23132 median · 2 average (9 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035079-2022-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037321
Latest release ID035079-2022
Latest release timestampMon Dec 12 2022 14:23:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Dec 2022award, contract035079-2022
5 Oct 2022tender027968-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035079-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 60000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 110000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 60000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 110000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-12T14:23:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037321",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62022",
    "name": "MHRA/NIBSC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035079-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50319",
          "name": "LIFE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C102862",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "An automated sample preparation instrument for isolation and purification of proteins, peptides, nucleic acids and cells for use in mass spectrometry and other applications from a range of sample types.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency<br/>Blanche Lane<br/>South Mimms<br/>Potters Bar<br/>Hertfordshire<br/>EN6 3QG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automated Sample Preparation (bead based system)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An automated sample preparation instrument for isolation and purification of proteins, peptides, nucleic acids and cells for use in mass spectrometry and other applications from a range of sample types.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62022",
      "name": "MHRA/NIBSC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "N I B S C, Blanche Lane, South Mimms, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "EN6 3QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N I B S C"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA/NIBSC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@nibsc.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50319",
      "name": "LIFE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA4 9RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Fountain Drive, Inchinnan Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thermofisher.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC083107",
        "legalName": "LIFE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9601",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035079-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035079-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Dec 2022 · 035079-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035079-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 60000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 110000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 60000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 110000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-12-12T14:23:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037321",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-62022",
    "name": "MHRA/NIBSC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035079-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-50319",
          "name": "LIFE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C102862",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "An automated sample preparation instrument for isolation and purification of proteins, peptides, nucleic acids and cells for use in mass spectrometry and other applications from a range of sample types.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency<br/>Blanche Lane<br/>South Mimms<br/>Potters Bar<br/>Hertfordshire<br/>EN6 3QG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automated Sample Preparation (bead based system)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "An automated sample preparation instrument for isolation and purification of proteins, peptides, nucleic acids and cells for use in mass spectrometry and other applications from a range of sample types.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62022",
      "name": "MHRA/NIBSC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "N I B S C, Blanche Lane, South Mimms, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "EN6 3QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N I B S C"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA/NIBSC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@nibsc.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-50319",
      "name": "LIFE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA4 9RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Fountain Drive, Inchinnan Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thermofisher.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC083107",
        "legalName": "LIFE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9601",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035079-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035079-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-12-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Oct 2022 · 027968-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "027968-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-10-05T12:50:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037321",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9601",
    "name": "MHRA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C102862",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "We expect to award a contract for a one of purchase of the equipment. For service maintenance and/or purchase of any bespoke kits/consumables and/or any IT related requirements, if applicable, the contract will be for the life of the equipment."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Agency is looking for an automated sample preparation instrument for isolation and purification of proteins, peptides, nucleic acids and cells for use in mass spectrometry and other applications from a range of sample types.<br/><br/>Submit response via Atamis e-procurement portal (https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-03T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2022-12-05T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency<br/>Blanche Lane<br/>South Mimms<br/>Potters Bar<br/>Hertfordshire<br/>EN6 3QG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Automated Sample Preparation (bead based system)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-11-07T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-11-07T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Agency is looking for an automated sample preparation instrument for isolation and purification of proteins, peptides, nucleic acids and cells for use in mass spectrometry and other applications from a range of sample types.<br/><br/>Submit response via Atamis e-procurement portal (https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-11-07T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "38000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9601",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "email": "purchasing@nibsc.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62022",
      "name": "MHRA/NIBSC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N I B S C, Blanche Lane, South Mimms, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire",
        "postalCode": "EN6 3QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N I B S C"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MHRA/NIBSC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Instructions How to Respond to this Tender<br/>1 - Register your company on the e-Sourcing portal (this is only required once):<br/>1.1 - Go to https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/>1.2 - Click the link to register.<br/>1.3 - Accept the terms and conditions and click ‘continue'.<br/>1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details.<br/>1.5 - Note the username you chose and click ‘Save' when complete.<br/>1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure).<br/>2 - Express an Interest in the tender:<br/>2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password.<br/>2.2 - Click the ‘ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (This Invitations to Tender open to any registered<br/>supplier).<br/>2.3 - Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.<br/>2.4 - Click the ‘Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the ITT into your ‘My<br/>ITTs' page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only.<br/>2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking ‘Buyer Attachments' in the ‘ITT<br/>Details' box.<br/>3. Responding to the tender:<br/>3.1 - Click ‘My Response' under ‘ITT Details', you can choose to ‘Create Response' or to ‘Decline<br/>to Respond' (please give a reason if declining).<br/>3.2 - You can now use the ‘Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any<br/>clarification.<br/>3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT<br/>There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed<br/>online help available).<br/>3.4 - You must then submit your reply using the ‘Submit Response' button at the top of the page.<br/>The process is very straightforward, but if you find you do need advice or support in registering please<br/>contact the Atamis helpdesk using the following details:<br/>Phone: 0800 9956035 E-mail: support-health@atamis.co.uk",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}