Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust →
Purchase of an automated liquid handling system (Integrated Decapper with Benching). The system automates precise liquid dispensing, sample handling, and tube decapping processes, improving accuracy, throughput, and reproducibility in genomic laboratory workflows.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cf40 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066524-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 17 2025 21:04:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066524-2025 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066493-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066524-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T22:04:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
"name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automated Liquid Handling System",
"value": {
"amount": 268817.65,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 322581.18
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066524-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066524-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T22:04:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXC-1937-DMVH",
"name": "HAMILTON SALES & SERVICE UK LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "N/A",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXC-1937-DMVH",
"name": "HAMILTON SALES & SERVICE UK LTD"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "6025/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Automated Liquid Handling System (for handling liquid samples from multiple tube sizes for DNA extraction preparation and quantification)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of an automated liquid handling system (Integrated Decapper with Benching). The system automates precise liquid dispensing, sample handling, and tube decapping processes, improving accuracy, throughput, and reproducibility in genomic laboratory workflows.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
"name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1N 3JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Ormond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYL-1513-MZZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Busayo Omoyajowo",
"email": "b.omoyajowo@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Ensure the purchase of this equipment is compliant with the public procurement regulation",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Busayo Omoyajowo",
"email": "b.omoyajowo@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXC-1937-DMVH",
"name": "HAMILTON SALES & SERVICE UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B46 1JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Forge Mills Park Station Road, Coleshill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hamiltoncompany.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXC-1937-DMVH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jbirtwell@hamilton.ch",
"telephone": "01212729286"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066524-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T22:04:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
"name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automated Liquid Handling System",
"value": {
"amount": 268817.65,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 322581.18
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066524-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066524-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T22:04:58+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXC-1937-DMVH",
"name": "HAMILTON SALES & SERVICE UK LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "N/A",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXC-1937-DMVH",
"name": "HAMILTON SALES & SERVICE UK LTD"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "6025/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Automated Liquid Handling System (for handling liquid samples from multiple tube sizes for DNA extraction preparation and quantification)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of an automated liquid handling system (Integrated Decapper with Benching). The system automates precise liquid dispensing, sample handling, and tube decapping processes, improving accuracy, throughput, and reproducibility in genomic laboratory workflows.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
"name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1N 3JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Ormond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYL-1513-MZZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Busayo Omoyajowo",
"email": "b.omoyajowo@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Ensure the purchase of this equipment is compliant with the public procurement regulation",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Busayo Omoyajowo",
"email": "b.omoyajowo@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXC-1937-DMVH",
"name": "HAMILTON SALES & SERVICE UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B46 1JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Forge Mills Park Station Road, Coleshill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hamiltoncompany.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXC-1937-DMVH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jbirtwell@hamilton.ch",
"telephone": "01212729286"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066493-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T16:57:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
"name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automated Liquid Handling System",
"value": {
"amount": 268817.65,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 322581.18
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066493-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066493-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T16:57:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXC-1937-DMVH",
"name": "HAMILTON SALES & SERVICE UK LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "6025/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Automated Liquid Handling System (for handling liquid samples from multiple tube sizes for DNA extraction preparation and quantification)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purchase of an automated liquid handling system (Integrated Decapper with Benching). The system automates precise liquid dispensing, sample handling, and tube decapping processes, improving accuracy, throughput, and reproducibility in genomic laboratory workflows.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Hamilton STAR 8 × 1 ml Integrated Hamilton Decapper with Benching (AMR) 2025 (Cat. No. 14106451) is a highly specialised automated liquid handling and decapping system, with a very limited number of suppliers capable of providing validated and compatible equipment",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYL-1513-MZZL",
"name": "Great Ormond Street Hospital for Children NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1N 3JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Ormond Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYL-1513-MZZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Busayo Omoyajowo",
"email": "b.omoyajowo@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"name": "Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Maze Pond"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.guysandstthomas.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZC-6438-DGPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Ensure the purchase of this equipment is compliant with the public procurement regulation",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Busayo Omoyajowo",
"email": "b.omoyajowo@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXC-1937-DMVH",
"name": "HAMILTON SALES & SERVICE UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B46 1JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Forge Mills Park Station Road, Coleshill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hamiltoncompany.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXC-1937-DMVH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jbirtwell@hamilton.ch",
"telephone": "01212729286"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}