Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of Automated Endoscope Washer Disinfectors under a Pay Per Use (PPU) arrangement, including equipment provision, maintenance, servicing, repairs, testing, consumables, replacement parts, labour and technical support for the Endoscopy Unit at Great Western Hospital. This contract represents a 12-month extension of the existing arrangement from 01 August 2026 to 31 July 2027, ensuring continuity of a critical clinical service and uninterrupted patient care.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea63 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080288-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 11:11:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080288-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080288-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T12:11:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automated Endoscope Washer Disinfectors",
"value": {
"amount": 213766.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 256519.44
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080288-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080288-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T12:11:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHC-5464-HBTJ",
"name": "Wassenburg Medical UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "G/10366/CSS /SG/221",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Automated Endoscope Washer Disinfectors",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Automated Endoscope Washer Disinfectors under a Pay Per Use (PPU) arrangement, including equipment provision, maintenance, servicing, repairs, testing, consumables, replacement parts, labour and technical support for the Endoscopy Unit at Great Western Hospital. This contract represents a 12-month extension of the existing arrangement from 01 August 2026 to 31 July 2027, ensuring continuity of a critical clinical service and uninterrupted patient care.",
"riskDetails": "Failure to implement this short-term extension could result in disruption to endoscopy decontamination services, cancellation or delay of procedures, increased operational costs, impacts on patient pathways and reduced service resilience. The Trust would also be at risk of service interruption whilst undertaking the necessary pre-market engagement and competitive procurement process for a longer-term replacement solution.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust previously awarded the Automated Endoscope Washer Disinfectors Pay Per Use (PPU) contract following a competitive procurement process via the NHS SBS framework. The existing contract and extension arrangements expired on 31 July 2026. The Trust is currently reviewing alternative endoscope washer technologies available within the market and requires sufficient time to undertake pre-market engagement, develop a future specification and complete a compliant competitive procurement process for a longer-term replacement solution.\nThe proposed 12‑month extension with the incumbent supplier, Wassenburg Medical, is necessary to ensure continuity of a critical endoscopy decontamination service whilst the future procurement exercise is undertaken. Failure to maintain this service would present a significant risk to the delivery of patient care and the effective operation of the Endoscopy Service. The contract value for the extension period from 01 August 2026 to 31 July 2027.\nAlternative framework arrangements have been reviewed; however, an equivalent Pay Per Use solution capable of meeting the Trust's current operational requirements is not presently available through those routes. This extension is intended as a short-term and transitional arrangement only. \nThe Trust is actively progressing market engagement activities and intends to undertake a compliant competitive procurement process for a longer-term replacement solution. The extension is limited to the minimum period considered necessary to maintain continuity of the endoscopy decontamination service, mitigate risks to patient care and allow sufficient time for completion of the future procurement exercise.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "naveen.pitchumani@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHC-5464-HBTJ",
"name": "Wassenburg Medical UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S35 1QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Smithy Wood Drive Smithy Wood Business Park Sheffield"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHC-5464-HBTJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@wassenburgmedical.co.uk",
"telephone": "01722336262"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080288-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T12:11:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea63",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "50421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automated Endoscope Washer Disinfectors",
"value": {
"amount": 213766.2,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 256519.44
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080288-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080288-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T12:11:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHC-5464-HBTJ",
"name": "Wassenburg Medical UK Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "G/10366/CSS /SG/221",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Automated Endoscope Washer Disinfectors",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Automated Endoscope Washer Disinfectors under a Pay Per Use (PPU) arrangement, including equipment provision, maintenance, servicing, repairs, testing, consumables, replacement parts, labour and technical support for the Endoscopy Unit at Great Western Hospital. This contract represents a 12-month extension of the existing arrangement from 01 August 2026 to 31 July 2027, ensuring continuity of a critical clinical service and uninterrupted patient care.",
"riskDetails": "Failure to implement this short-term extension could result in disruption to endoscopy decontamination services, cancellation or delay of procedures, increased operational costs, impacts on patient pathways and reduced service resilience. The Trust would also be at risk of service interruption whilst undertaking the necessary pre-market engagement and competitive procurement process for a longer-term replacement solution.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust previously awarded the Automated Endoscope Washer Disinfectors Pay Per Use (PPU) contract following a competitive procurement process via the NHS SBS framework. The existing contract and extension arrangements expired on 31 July 2026. The Trust is currently reviewing alternative endoscope washer technologies available within the market and requires sufficient time to undertake pre-market engagement, develop a future specification and complete a compliant competitive procurement process for a longer-term replacement solution.\nThe proposed 12‑month extension with the incumbent supplier, Wassenburg Medical, is necessary to ensure continuity of a critical endoscopy decontamination service whilst the future procurement exercise is undertaken. Failure to maintain this service would present a significant risk to the delivery of patient care and the effective operation of the Endoscopy Service. The contract value for the extension period from 01 August 2026 to 31 July 2027.\nAlternative framework arrangements have been reviewed; however, an equivalent Pay Per Use solution capable of meeting the Trust's current operational requirements is not presently available through those routes. This extension is intended as a short-term and transitional arrangement only. \nThe Trust is actively progressing market engagement activities and intends to undertake a compliant competitive procurement process for a longer-term replacement solution. The extension is limited to the minimum period considered necessary to maintain continuity of the endoscopy decontamination service, mitigate risks to patient care and allow sufficient time for completion of the future procurement exercise.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"name": "Great Western Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN3 6BB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwh.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRZJ-5573-LWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "naveen.pitchumani@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHC-5464-HBTJ",
"name": "Wassenburg Medical UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S35 1QN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Smithy Wood Drive Smithy Wood Business Park Sheffield"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHC-5464-HBTJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@wassenburgmedical.co.uk",
"telephone": "01722336262"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}