TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure

Automated Distribution and Manufacturing Centre (ADMC)

Building and facilities management services
Commercial property management services
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Nottinghamshire County Council: "Automated Distribution and Manufacturing Centre (ADMC)". Published status: planning. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNottinghamshire County CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planning
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Nottinghamshire County Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Nottinghamshire County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
14.3Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
COMFORT CALL LIMITEDTop vendor: 86.8% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 41 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
COMFORT CALL LIMITED1 win£953,000
Nottingham Energy Partnership Energy Services Ltd1 win£85,000
UDLIVE LIMITED1 win£60,000
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNottinghamshire County Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanning
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published11 Mar 2025, 13:05 GMT
Last source update11 Mar 2025, 13:05 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationBuilding and facilities management services, Commercial property management services
Delivery areaLocation not published
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04eb7d
What is being bought
Automated Distribution and Manufacturing Centre (ADMC) Intent to Go to Market Notice Purpose This notice is to make potential contractors aware that, via the Nottinghamshire County Council (NCC) procurement team, Ashfield District Council (ADC) will commence a process to appoint a commercial operator for their Automated Distribution and Manufacturing Centre (ADMC). The publication of this notice commences the preliminary market engagement stage of the procurement process. The procurement is expected to follow a Competitive Flexible Procedure, based on the Procurement Act 2023. Background The ADMC is a flagship project for Ashfield District Council. The ADMC will work with businesses to create and implement bespoke automation strategies and solutions that improve productivity and enable prosperity and growth. The ADMC will be a 3,000m2 purpose built, multifunctional, automation centre. Its vision is based on four “pillars” of activity: • Research and Development • Prototyping and Proof of Principle • Showcasing and Demonstration • Skills and Training The ADMC will be at the centre of a cluster of automation businesses, some of which will be located on the adjacent Ashfield Innovation and Technology Park that is also in development. The ADMC building is expected to be completed in March 2026. More details can be found on the ADMC website at www.theadmc.co.uk. Proposed Governance and Operation ADC confirmed its positioning regarding governance and operation of the ADMC in January 2025. It has resolved to carry out a public procurement procedure to appoint an external organisation to run the ADMC. ADC believe that this contracted approach will allow the ADMC to be operated effectively and efficiently such that it achieves its twin goals of supporting the greater adoption of automation within local and regional businesses and achieving financial sustainability. ADC aims to have a commercial operator appointed by the end of 2025. Preliminary Market Engagement stage of the Procurement Process The procurement is expected to follow a Competitive Flexible Procedure, following the Procurement Act 2023. This notice commences the procurement process via a preliminary market engagement stage. The preliminary market engagement stage is intended to allow potential contractors to gain a more detailed understanding of the ADMC, its progress, and the procurement process being undertaken. It will also support NCC and ADC to develop the first stage tender by helping to: • Develop the requirements and approach to the procurement. • Design the conditions of participation and award criteria. • Prepare the tender notice and associated tender documents. • Identify likely contractual terms. • Building capacity in relation to the contract being awarded. NCC/ADC proposes to run initial group engagement events via Teams on two dates: • 25th March 2025 1.00pm to 3.00pm • 31st March 2025 10.00am to 12.00pm Further events may be run before the end of April 2025 as demand requires. NCC/ADC may also be prepared to have individual engagements with potential contractors. These will be arranged as needed before the end of April 2025. All information and material collected from these pre-market engagement activities will need be documented and form part of the subsequent tender pack, respecting commercial confidentiality. Contact To express interest in being part of the Preliminary Market Engagement stage of this procurement process and to be sent the ADMC - Intent to Go to Market - Power Point Information Pack, please contact Jamie Burton - jamie.burton2@nottscc.gov.uk Please feel free to submit any clarification questions to Jamie Burton - jamie.burton2@nottscc.gov.uk NCC/ADC will respond to these promptly.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to planning
    11 Mar 2025, 13:05 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    11 Mar 2025, 13:05 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    11 Mar 2025, 13:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planning
    Published valueNot published
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Pipeline notice
    11 Mar 2025, 13:05 GMT
  2. Procedure published
    11 Mar 2025, 13:05 GMT
  3. engagement
    1 May 2025, 00:59 BST · scheduled
    Automated Distribution and Manufacturing Centre (ADMC) Intent to Go to Market Notice Purpose This notice is to make potential contractors aware that, via the Nottinghamshire County Council (NCC) procurement team, Ashfield District Council (ADC) will commence a process to appoint a commercial operator for their Automated Distribution and Manufacturing Centre (ADMC). The publication of this notice commences the preliminary market engagement stage of the procurement process. The procurement is expected to follow a Competitive Flexible Procedure, based on the Procurement Act 2023. Background The ADMC is a flagship project for Ashfield District Council. The ADMC will work with businesses to create and implement bespoke automation strategies and solutions that improve productivity and enable prosperity and growth. The ADMC will be a 3,000m2 purpose built, multifunctional, automation centre. Its vision is based on four “pillars” of activity: • Research and Development • Prototyping and Proof of Principle • Showcasing and Demonstration • Skills and Training The ADMC will be at the centre of a cluster of automation businesses, some of which will be located on the adjacent Ashfield Innovation and Technology Park that is also in development. The ADMC building is expected to be completed in March 2026. More details can be found on the ADMC website at www.theadmc.co.uk. Proposed Governance and Operation ADC confirmed its positioning regarding governance and operation of the ADMC in January 2025. It has resolved to carry out a public procurement procedure to appoint an external organisation to run the ADMC. ADC believe that this contracted approach will allow the ADMC to be operated effectively and efficiently such that it achieves its twin goals of supporting the greater adoption of automation within local and regional businesses and achieving financial sustainability. ADC aims to have a commercial operator appointed by the end of 2025. Preliminary Market Engagement stage of the Procurement Process The procurement is expected to follow a Competitive Flexible Procedure, following the Procurement Act 2023. This notice commences the procurement process via a preliminary market engagement stage. The preliminary market engagement stage is intended to allow potential contractors to gain a more detailed understanding of the ADMC, its progress, and the procurement process being undertaken. It will also support NCC and ADC to develop the first stage tender by helping to: • Develop the requirements and approach to the procurement. • Design the conditions of participation and award criteria. • Prepare the tender notice and associated tender documents. • Identify likely contractual terms. • Building capacity in relation to the contract being awarded. NCC/ADC proposes to run initial group engagement events via Teams on two dates: • 25th March 2025 1.00pm to 3.00pm • 31st March 2025 10.00am to 12.00pm Further events may be run before the end of April 2025 as demand requires. NCC/ADC may also be prepared to have individual engagements with potential contractors. These will be arranged as needed before the end of April 2025. All information and material collected from these pre-market engagement activities will need be documented and form part of the subsequent tender pack, respecting commercial confidentiality. Contact To express interest in being part of the Preliminary Market Engagement stage of this procurement process and to be sent the ADMC - Intent to Go to Market - Power Point Information Pack, please contact Jamie Burton - jamie.burton2@nottscc.gov.uk Please feel free to submit any clarification questions to Jamie Burton - jamie.burton2@nottscc.gov.uk NCC/ADC will respond to these promptly.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Nottinghamshire County Council

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PBCV-5152-BXBP
View buyer profile
  • Nottinghamshire County Council
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PBCV-5152-BXBP
    County Hall, Loughborough Road Westbridgford, Nottinghamshire, UKF16, NG2 7QP, GB
    +44 1158044961
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleNot published