Lot 1
The purchase of the ongoing maintenance and supply of tests for use on the already installed instruments across NHS Scotland that can only be supplied by the OEM.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: The Common Services Agency(more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS) →
There is a continued need to support NHS Diagnostic labs to procure the ongoing maintenance and supply of tests for use on the instruments from the OEM.
UKM
The purchase of the ongoing maintenance and supply of tests for use on the already installed instruments across NHS Scotland that can only be supplied by the OEM.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical consumables | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 80 median · 80 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 18 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 535 | 7 median · 50.8 average (302 of 535 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (431 of 535 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067622 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028362-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 27 2026 10:35:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 028362-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028362-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-27T10:35:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067622",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178707",
"name": "The Common Services Agency(more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827798"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "028362-2026-NP58826-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96612",
"name": "Biomerieux UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP58826",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The purchase of the ongoing maintenance and supply of tests for use on the already installed instruments across NHS Scotland that can only be supplied by the OEM.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automated AST & Bacteria Testing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "There is a continued need to support NHS Diagnostic labs to procure the ongoing maintenance and supply of tests for use on the instruments from the OEM.",
"reviewDetails": "The bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Framework Agreement has been entered into will not affect the Framework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public\nContracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Framework\nAgreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages",
"classification": {
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "For the purchase of ongoing maintenance and supply of tests for use on the already installed instruments across NHS Scotland that can only be supplied by the OEM.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178707",
"name": "The Common Services Agency(more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency(more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "samantha.hawkes@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96612",
"name": "Biomerieux UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG24 8NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chineham Gate, Crockford Ln, Chineham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Biomerieux UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 353872998023"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028362-2026-NP58826-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6192812,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028362-2026-NP58826-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Please note that the values noted on this award notice are for the full four year duration of the framework including any extension periods.\n(SC Ref:827798)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028362-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-27T10:35:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067622",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-178707",
"name": "The Common Services Agency(more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827798"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "028362-2026-NP58826-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96612",
"name": "Biomerieux UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP58826",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The purchase of the ongoing maintenance and supply of tests for use on the already installed instruments across NHS Scotland that can only be supplied by the OEM.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automated AST & Bacteria Testing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "There is a continued need to support NHS Diagnostic labs to procure the ongoing maintenance and supply of tests for use on the instruments from the OEM.",
"reviewDetails": "The bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Framework Agreement has been entered into will not affect the Framework Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public\nContracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Framework\nAgreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages",
"classification": {
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "For the purchase of ongoing maintenance and supply of tests for use on the already installed instruments across NHS Scotland that can only be supplied by the OEM.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-178707",
"name": "The Common Services Agency(more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent."
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency(more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "samantha.hawkes@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96612",
"name": "Biomerieux UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Basingstoke",
"postalCode": "RG24 8NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chineham Gate, Crockford Ln, Chineham"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Biomerieux UK Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 353872998023"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028362-2026-NP58826-1",
"value": {
"amount": 6192812,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028362-2026-NP58826-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-26T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Please note that the values noted on this award notice are for the full four year duration of the framework including any extension periods.\n(SC Ref:827798)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}