← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise for the purchase delivery and installation of an autoclave on the University’s College Lane Campus in Hatfield, Hertfordshire, which you are hereby invited to tender for.

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Autoclaves 33191110Autoclaves 33191110

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise for the purchase delivery and installation of an autoclave on the University’s College Lane Campus in Hatfield, Hertfordshire, which you are hereby invited to tender for.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1AutoclavesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Autoclaves (33191110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH231211 median · 26 average (5 of 12 with a bid count)11.4 average (5 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Autoclave - 2024

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0447d6
Latest release ID026406-2024
Latest release timestampTue Aug 20 2024 08:39:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2024award, contract026406-2024
12 Mar 2024tender007907-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026406-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-20T09:39:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0447d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66852",
    "name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026406-2024-24009-1",
      "title": "Autoclave - 2024",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise for the purchase delivery and installation of an autoclave on the University’s College Lane Campus in Hatfield, Hertfordshire, which you are hereby invited to tender for.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33191110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Autoclaves"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Autoclave - 2024",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise for the purchase delivery and installation of an autoclave on the University’s College Lane Campus in Hatfield, Hertfordshire, which you are hereby invited to tender for.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33191110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Autoclaves"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66852",
      "name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.herts.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department ",
        "email": "c.k.newbery@herts.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707284000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3362",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100809",
      "name": " University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation ",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hatfield ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": " University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Following a review of the Invitation to Tender documentation and the specification, the University of Hertfordshire has elected to abort this tender exercise to refine these elements further.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Aug 2024 · 026406-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026406-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-20T09:39:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0447d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66852",
    "name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026406-2024-24009-1",
      "title": "Autoclave - 2024",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise for the purchase delivery and installation of an autoclave on the University’s College Lane Campus in Hatfield, Hertfordshire, which you are hereby invited to tender for.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33191110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Autoclaves"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Autoclave - 2024",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise for the purchase delivery and installation of an autoclave on the University’s College Lane Campus in Hatfield, Hertfordshire, which you are hereby invited to tender for.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33191110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Autoclaves"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66852",
      "name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.herts.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department ",
        "email": "c.k.newbery@herts.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707284000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3362",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100809",
      "name": " University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation ",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hatfield ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": " University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Following a review of the Invitation to Tender documentation and the specification, the University of Hertfordshire has elected to abort this tender exercise to refine these elements further.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Mar 2024 · 007907-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "007907-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-12T16:07:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0447d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66852",
    "name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "24009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise for the purchase delivery and installation of an autoclave on the University’s College Lane Campus in Hatfield, Hertfordshire, which you are hereby invited to tender for.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 990
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33191110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Autoclaves"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Autoclave - 2024",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-11T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "University of Hertfordshire"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise for the purchase delivery and installation of an autoclave on the University’s College Lane Campus in Hatfield, Hertfordshire, which you are hereby invited to tender for.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Contact the University of Hertfordshire at the above address and contact details",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33191110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Autoclaves"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Details as listed in the tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66852",
      "name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.herts.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
        "name": "Procurement Department ",
        "email": "c.k.newbery@herts.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1707284000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3362",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100809",
      "name": " University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation ",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hatfield ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": " University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}