← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) Assessments for NHS MSE ICB

Buyer: NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Dec 2023

What is being bought

This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice and is intended to provide notice of NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein "the Authority")'s intention to award a contract to deliver Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) Assessments to the patients within Mid and South Essex's geographical footprint. The contract will be for 12 months from 01st April 2024 - 31st March 2025 . The aggregate contract value is forecasted at £716,895. As of July 2022, the Integrated Care Board (ICB) superseded the previous 5 CCGs within Mid and South Essex. NHS Mid and South Essex ICB is currently undergoing an organisational restructure and have taken the decision to extend the current contract to the incumbent provider for 12 months whilst commissioning decisions and strategies can be made for the future of this service. The Authority considers this provider for this Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) Assessments service as technically capable of providing the most economically advantageous solution to the Authority whilst the ICB undergoes restructure, review and alignment of contracts. The Authority is applying the NHS Standard Contract Terms and Conditions to ensure appropriate clinical governance and service delivery quality as well as consistency of service to patients. This notice is being published to reflect the date by which the Authority has satisfied it's internal governance process and the Authority's signatures have been ascertained, not at the time of the proposed start-date of this contract. The Authority will observe a 10-day standstill from the date of publication of this notice. The Authority will publish appropriate Notices accordingly to communicate any such future changes and opportunities to the market, once final.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Service to which this procurement relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended by as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, (the "Regulations"). As such, the Authority does not intend to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations, save those applicable to Schedule 3 Services. This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice and is intended to provide notice of NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein "the Authority")'s intention to award a contract to deliver Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) Assessments to the patients within Mid and South Essex's geographical footprint. The contract will be for 12 months, from 01st April 2024 - 31st March 2025 . The aggregate contract value is forecasted at £716,895. The Authority has taken the decision to award this ASD Assessments to incumbent provider Provide Wellbeing Ltd. The provider is considered most technically capable of providing the most economically advantageous solution to the Authority under the current environment whilst the ICB undergoes restructure, review and alignment of contracts. The Authority is applying the NHS Standard Contract Terms and Conditions to support a combination of services, all of which are part funded under a single clinical contract, to ensure appropriate clinical governance and service delivery quality as well as consistency of service to patients. This notice is being published to reflect the date by which the Authority has satisfied it's internal governance process and the Authority's signatures have been ascertained, not at the time of the proposed start-date of this contract. The Authority will observe a 10-day standstill from the date of publication of this notice. The Authority will publish appropriate Notices accordingly to communicate any such future changes and opportunities to the market, once final. Additional information: The Service to which this procurement relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended by as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, (the "Regulations"). As such, the Contracting Authority does not intend to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations, save those applicable to Schedule 3 Services.

Award criteria
Quality — 100%
price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer251 median · 36.6 average (24 of 25 with a bid count)3.5 average (24 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH33731 median · 14.5 average (214 of 373 with a bid count)2.8 average (241 of 373 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Authority has taken a decision to award a contract to the incumbent provider as it is considered to be the most technically capable provider in the current environment, whilst the ICB undergoes its own procurement process to formally award this service. This award is made to ensure quality, safety and consistency in provision of care that meet the needs of the population during this transition period. The Authority will publish appropriate Notices accordingly to communicate any such future changes and opportunities to the market, once final.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

037530-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£716,895

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0428d5
Latest release ID037530-2023
Latest release timestampWed Dec 20 2023 15:44:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Dec 2023award, contract037530-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037530-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-20T15:44:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0428d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73493",
    "name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037530-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05843096",
          "name": "PROVIDE WELLBEING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE-0741-2023-MSE",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Service to which this procurement relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended by as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, (the \"Regulations\"). As such, the Authority does not intend to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations, save those applicable to Schedule 3 Services. \nThis is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice and is intended to provide notice of NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein \"the Authority\")'s intention to award a contract to deliver Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) Assessments to the patients within Mid and South Essex's geographical footprint. The contract will be for 12 months, from 01st April 2024 - 31st March 2025 . The aggregate contract value is forecasted at £716,895.\nThe Authority has taken the decision to award this ASD Assessments to incumbent provider Provide Wellbeing Ltd. The provider is considered most technically capable of providing the most economically advantageous solution to the Authority under the current environment whilst the ICB undergoes restructure, review and alignment of contracts. The Authority is applying the NHS Standard Contract Terms and Conditions to support a combination of services, all of which are part funded under a single clinical contract, to ensure appropriate clinical governance and service delivery quality as well as consistency of service to patients.\nThis notice is being published to reflect the date by which the Authority has satisfied it's internal governance process and the Authority's signatures have been ascertained, not at the time of the proposed start-date of this contract. The Authority will observe a 10-day standstill from the date of publication of this notice.\nThe Authority will publish appropriate Notices accordingly to communicate any such future changes and opportunities to the market, once final. Additional information: The Service to which this procurement relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended by as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, (the \"Regulations\"). As such, the Contracting Authority does not intend to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations, save those applicable to Schedule 3 Services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) Assessments for NHS MSE ICB",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice and is intended to provide notice of NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein \"the Authority\")'s intention to award a contract to deliver Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) Assessments to the patients within Mid and South Essex's geographical footprint. The contract will be for 12 months from 01st April 2024 - 31st March 2025 . The aggregate contract value is forecasted at £716,895.\nAs of July 2022, the Integrated Care Board (ICB) superseded the previous 5 CCGs within Mid and South Essex. NHS Mid and South Essex ICB is currently undergoing an organisational restructure and have taken the decision to extend the current contract to the incumbent provider for 12 months whilst commissioning decisions and strategies can be made for the future of this service. The Authority considers this provider for this Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) Assessments service as technically capable of providing the most economically advantageous solution to the Authority whilst the ICB undergoes restructure, review and alignment of contracts. The Authority is applying the NHS Standard Contract Terms and Conditions to ensure appropriate clinical governance and service delivery quality as well as consistency of service to patients.\nThis notice is being published to reflect the date by which the Authority has satisfied it's internal governance process and the Authority's signatures have been ascertained, not at the time of the proposed start-date of this contract. The Authority will observe a 10-day standstill from the date of publication of this notice.\nThe Authority will publish appropriate Notices accordingly to communicate any such future changes and opportunities to the market, once final.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority has taken a decision to award a contract to the incumbent provider as it is considered to be the most technically capable provider in the current environment, whilst the ICB undergoes its own procurement process to formally award this service. This award is made to ensure quality, safety and consistency in provision of care that meet the needs of the population during this transition period. The Authority will publish appropriate Notices accordingly to communicate any such future changes and opportunities to the market, once final.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73493",
      "name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS14 3HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midandsouthessex.ics.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cariad.burgess@attain.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05843096",
      "name": "PROVIDE WELLBEING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 9YQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "900 The Crescent, Colchester Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05843096",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PROVIDE WELLBEING LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96746",
      "name": "High Court Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Justice of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2645",
      "name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037530-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 716895,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037530-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Dec 2023 · 037530-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037530-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-20T15:44:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0428d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73493",
    "name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037530-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05843096",
          "name": "PROVIDE WELLBEING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ACE-0741-2023-MSE",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Service to which this procurement relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended by as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, (the \"Regulations\"). As such, the Authority does not intend to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations, save those applicable to Schedule 3 Services. \nThis is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice and is intended to provide notice of NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein \"the Authority\")'s intention to award a contract to deliver Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) Assessments to the patients within Mid and South Essex's geographical footprint. The contract will be for 12 months, from 01st April 2024 - 31st March 2025 . The aggregate contract value is forecasted at £716,895.\nThe Authority has taken the decision to award this ASD Assessments to incumbent provider Provide Wellbeing Ltd. The provider is considered most technically capable of providing the most economically advantageous solution to the Authority under the current environment whilst the ICB undergoes restructure, review and alignment of contracts. The Authority is applying the NHS Standard Contract Terms and Conditions to support a combination of services, all of which are part funded under a single clinical contract, to ensure appropriate clinical governance and service delivery quality as well as consistency of service to patients.\nThis notice is being published to reflect the date by which the Authority has satisfied it's internal governance process and the Authority's signatures have been ascertained, not at the time of the proposed start-date of this contract. The Authority will observe a 10-day standstill from the date of publication of this notice.\nThe Authority will publish appropriate Notices accordingly to communicate any such future changes and opportunities to the market, once final. Additional information: The Service to which this procurement relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended by as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, (the \"Regulations\"). As such, the Contracting Authority does not intend to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations, save those applicable to Schedule 3 Services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) Assessments for NHS MSE ICB",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency notice and is intended to provide notice of NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein \"the Authority\")'s intention to award a contract to deliver Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) Assessments to the patients within Mid and South Essex's geographical footprint. The contract will be for 12 months from 01st April 2024 - 31st March 2025 . The aggregate contract value is forecasted at £716,895.\nAs of July 2022, the Integrated Care Board (ICB) superseded the previous 5 CCGs within Mid and South Essex. NHS Mid and South Essex ICB is currently undergoing an organisational restructure and have taken the decision to extend the current contract to the incumbent provider for 12 months whilst commissioning decisions and strategies can be made for the future of this service. The Authority considers this provider for this Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) Assessments service as technically capable of providing the most economically advantageous solution to the Authority whilst the ICB undergoes restructure, review and alignment of contracts. The Authority is applying the NHS Standard Contract Terms and Conditions to ensure appropriate clinical governance and service delivery quality as well as consistency of service to patients.\nThis notice is being published to reflect the date by which the Authority has satisfied it's internal governance process and the Authority's signatures have been ascertained, not at the time of the proposed start-date of this contract. The Authority will observe a 10-day standstill from the date of publication of this notice.\nThe Authority will publish appropriate Notices accordingly to communicate any such future changes and opportunities to the market, once final.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Authority has taken a decision to award a contract to the incumbent provider as it is considered to be the most technically capable provider in the current environment, whilst the ICB undergoes its own procurement process to formally award this service. This award is made to ensure quality, safety and consistency in provision of care that meet the needs of the population during this transition period. The Authority will publish appropriate Notices accordingly to communicate any such future changes and opportunities to the market, once final.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73493",
      "name": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Basildon",
        "postalCode": "SS14 3HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Rd,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.midandsouthessex.ics.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cariad.burgess@attain.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05843096",
      "name": "PROVIDE WELLBEING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "Colchester",
        "postalCode": "CO4 9YQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "900 The Crescent, Colchester Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05843096",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "PROVIDE WELLBEING LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96746",
      "name": "High Court Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Justice of England and Wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2645",
      "name": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037530-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 716895,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037530-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}