← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Autism Peer Education (previously known as Autism Central)

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£6,000,000
Published22 May 2025

What is being bought

Autism Peer Education service for the families and carers of autistic and suspected autistic people of all ages.

Categories

Special education services 80340000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Mar 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Special education servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Special education services (80340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,4321 median · 48.8 average (3,025 of 6,432 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,315 of 6,432 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer83Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3133 median · 7.8 average (4 of 313 with a bid count)6.3 average (4 of 313 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051d5f
Latest release ID024726-2025
Latest release timestampThu May 22 2025 11:29:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2025planning024726-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024726-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T12:29:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C315805",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Autism Peer Education (previously known as Autism Central)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Autism Peer Education service for the families and carers of autistic and suspected autistic people of all ages.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Natalie Rush",
        "email": "natalie.rush@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024726-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024726-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T12:29:27+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2025 · 024726-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "024726-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-22T12:29:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051d5f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C315805",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Autism Peer Education (previously known as Autism Central)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 7200000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Autism Peer Education service for the families and carers of autistic and suspected autistic people of all ages.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Natalie Rush",
        "email": "natalie.rush@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "024726-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024726-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-22T12:29:27+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}