Lot 1
Autism Peer Education service for the families and carers of autistic and suspected autistic people of all ages.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: NHS England →
Autism Peer Education service for the families and carers of autistic and suspected autistic people of all ages.
UK
Autism Peer Education service for the families and carers of autistic and suspected autistic people of all ages.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Special education services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Special education services (80340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 1,645 | 3 median · 60.1 average (364 of 1,645 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (388 of 1,645 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 23 | 1 median · 6.3 average (19 of 23 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (23 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 435 | 1 median · 40.1 average (97 of 435 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (111 of 435 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050d3c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046625-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 15:28:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | award, contract | 046625-2026 |
| 16 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 034820-2026 |
| 6 May 2025 | tender | 019133-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046625-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-20T16:28:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "046625-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182055",
"name": "Anna Freud National Centre for children and Familites"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C315805",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Autism Peer Education service for the families and carers of autistic and suspected autistic people of all ages.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Autism Peer Education (previously known as Autism Central)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Autism Peer Education service for the families and carers of autistic and suspected autistic people of all ages.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharron Giblin",
"email": "sharron.giblin@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182055",
"name": "Anna Freud National Centre for children and Familites",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-8 Rodney Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://annafreud.org/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Anna Freud National Centre for children and Familites"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "businessdevelopment@annafreud.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "046625-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "046625-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046625-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-20T16:28:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "046625-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182055",
"name": "Anna Freud National Centre for children and Familites"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C315805",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Autism Peer Education service for the families and carers of autistic and suspected autistic people of all ages.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Autism Peer Education (previously known as Autism Central)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Autism Peer Education service for the families and carers of autistic and suspected autistic people of all ages.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-130973",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sharron Giblin",
"email": "sharron.giblin@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182055",
"name": "Anna Freud National Centre for children and Familites",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-8 Rodney Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://annafreud.org/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Anna Freud National Centre for children and Familites"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "businessdevelopment@annafreud.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "046625-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "046625-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034820-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T15:43:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCPD-3548-GCGR",
"name": "Anna Freud"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C387072",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Autism Peer Education (previously known as Autism Central)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Autism Peer Education service for the families and carers of autistic and suspected autistic people of all ages.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "natalie.rush@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCPD-3548-GCGR",
"name": "Anna Freud",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 9JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Anna Freud Centre, 4-8 Rodney Street,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": true,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCPD-3548-GCGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "businessdevelopment@annafreud.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Autism Peer Education (previously known as Autism Central)",
"value": {
"amount": 5862539.5,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7035047
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034820-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034820-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T15:43:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Coaching sessions",
"description": "Deliver no less than 1000 group coaching sessions annually to families, carers and personal assistants nationwide across all Regional Hubs.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019133-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-06T14:43:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d3c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "30%"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "10%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Autism Peer Education (previously known as Autism Central)",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "019133-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019133-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-06T14:43:49+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "NHS England is looking to appoint a provider for a Autism Peer Education programme. This is a LTR Open procurement which will begin 1st October 2025 and end 30th September 2028 with 1+1 years optional extensions. NHS England recognises that families, carers and personal assistants of autistic people are a valuable and vital part of providing the support that autistic people need. Families, carers and personal assistants benefit from accessing high quality education and training to enable them to support and maintain the wellbeing of their family member(s). In co-production with peer educators and subject matter experts, the work delivered so far by Autism Central offers locally accessible education and training for families, carers and personal assistants across all English regions. A PIN and RFI were issued in November 2024 to promote collaboration across SMEs and raise awareness of the upcoming tender.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Through Atamis e-tendering portal https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/ProSpend__CustomCommunitiesLogin?locale=uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "natalie.rush@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}