Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is commissioning an innovative provider to deliver a borough-wide Peer Support and Lived Experience Leadership Programme for adults with learning disabilities, autism and wider neurodiversity (LDAN), including carers. This programme forms the first phase of a wider prevention and inclusion approach, focused on strengthening community-based support, improving accessibility and inclusion, and embedding lived experience leadership across the system. The Council is looking for a provider (or partnership of providers) who can design and deliver a programme that: builds sustainable peer support networks ensuring that approaches are appropriately tailored to the needs of specific groups establishes meaningful co-production and lived experience leadership structures improves inclusion and accessibility across community and public-facing services supports early intervention, improves health inequalities and reduces escalation to statutory services The programme will play a key role in shaping future service development, including potential expansion into a broader borough-wide prevention and navigation offer. The successful provider will play a key role in shaping future service development, including a wider borough prevention and navigation offer.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065e08 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080776-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 25 2026 10:47:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041256-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080776-2026 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 070805-2026 |
| 5 May 2026 | tender | 041256-2026 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | planning | 017780-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080776-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T11:47:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11911171",
"name": "Care City Innovation CIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e08",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Autism, Learning Disability or Neurodiversity",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is commissioning an innovative provider to deliver a borough-wide Peer Support and Lived Experience Leadership Programme for adults with learning disabilities, autism and wider neurodiversity (LDAN), including carers. \nThis programme forms the first phase of a wider prevention and inclusion approach, focused on strengthening community-based support, improving accessibility and inclusion, and embedding lived experience leadership across the system. \nThe Council is looking for a provider (or partnership of providers) who can design and deliver a programme that: \nbuilds sustainable peer support networks ensuring that approaches are appropriately tailored to the needs of specific groups \nestablishes meaningful co-production and lived experience leadership structures \nimproves inclusion and accessibility across community and public-facing services \nsupports early intervention, improves health inequalities and reduces escalation to statutory services \nThe programme will play a key role in shaping future service development, including potential expansion into a broader borough-wide prevention and navigation offer. \nThe successful provider will play a key role in shaping future service development, including a wider borough prevention and navigation offer.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barking",
"postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adebimpe.winjobi@lbbd.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11911171",
"name": "Care City Innovation CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barking",
"postalCode": "IG11 8FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Enterprise Centres CIC"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11911171",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emily.brook@carecity.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 489013.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080776-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080776-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T11:47:42+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080776-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-25T11:47:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11911171",
"name": "Care City Innovation CIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e08",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Autism, Learning Disability or Neurodiversity",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is commissioning an innovative provider to deliver a borough-wide Peer Support and Lived Experience Leadership Programme for adults with learning disabilities, autism and wider neurodiversity (LDAN), including carers. \nThis programme forms the first phase of a wider prevention and inclusion approach, focused on strengthening community-based support, improving accessibility and inclusion, and embedding lived experience leadership across the system. \nThe Council is looking for a provider (or partnership of providers) who can design and deliver a programme that: \nbuilds sustainable peer support networks ensuring that approaches are appropriately tailored to the needs of specific groups \nestablishes meaningful co-production and lived experience leadership structures \nimproves inclusion and accessibility across community and public-facing services \nsupports early intervention, improves health inequalities and reduces escalation to statutory services \nThe programme will play a key role in shaping future service development, including potential expansion into a broader borough-wide prevention and navigation offer. \nThe successful provider will play a key role in shaping future service development, including a wider borough prevention and navigation offer.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barking",
"postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adebimpe.winjobi@lbbd.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11911171",
"name": "Care City Innovation CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barking",
"postalCode": "IG11 8FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Enterprise Centres CIC"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11911171",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emily.brook@carecity.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 489013.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080776-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080776-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-25T11:47:42+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070805-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 12,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 12,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 12,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-27T13:57:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 489013.2
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "070805-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070805-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T13:57:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11911171",
"name": "Care City Innovation CIC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e08",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Autism, Learning Disability or Neurodiversity",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is commissioning an innovative provider to deliver a borough-wide Peer Support and Lived Experience Leadership Programme for adults with learning disabilities, autism and wider neurodiversity (LDAN), including carers. \nThis programme forms the first phase of a wider prevention and inclusion approach, focused on strengthening community-based support, improving accessibility and inclusion, and embedding lived experience leadership across the system. \nThe Council is looking for a provider (or partnership of providers) who can design and deliver a programme that: \nbuilds sustainable peer support networks ensuring that approaches are appropriately tailored to the needs of specific groups \nestablishes meaningful co-production and lived experience leadership structures \nimproves inclusion and accessibility across community and public-facing services \nsupports early intervention, improves health inequalities and reduces escalation to statutory services \nThe programme will play a key role in shaping future service development, including potential expansion into a broader borough-wide prevention and navigation offer. \nThe successful provider will play a key role in shaping future service development, including a wider borough prevention and navigation offer.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barking",
"postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adebimpe.winjobi@lbbd.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11911171",
"name": "Care City Innovation CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barking",
"postalCode": "IG11 8FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Enterprise Centres CIC"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11911171",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emily.brook@carecity.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041256-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T19:03:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e08",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 430000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 516000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to the tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Autism, Learning Disability or Neurodiversity",
"value": {
"amount": 430000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 516000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041256-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041256-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T19:03:43+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Barking and Dagenham is seeking to commission an innovative provider to deliver a borough-wide Peer Support and Lived Experience Leadership Programme for adults with learning disabilities, autism and wider neurodiversity (LDAN), including carers. \nThis programme forms the first phase of a wider prevention and inclusion approach, focused on strengthening community-based support, improving accessibility and inclusion, and embedding lived experience leadership across the system. \nThe Council is looking for a provider (or partnership of providers) who can design and deliver a programme that: \nbuilds sustainable peer support networks ensuring that approaches are appropriately tailored to the needs of specific groups \nestablishes meaningful co-production and lived experience leadership structures \nimproves inclusion and accessibility across community and public-facing services \nsupports early intervention, improves health inequalities and reduces escalation to statutory services \nThe programme will play a key role in shaping future service development, including potential expansion into a broader borough-wide prevention and navigation offer. \nThe successful provider will play a key role in shaping future service development, including a wider borough prevention and navigation offer. \nContract value: £215,000 per annum \nContract duration: 2 years \nProcurement route: Competitive process \nFurther information and tender documents are available on our e-tendering portal https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml and central digital platform Suppliers: How to register your organisation and first administrator on Find a Tender in three easy steps (HTML) - GOV.UK. Any questions regarding the tender should be addressed through the portal in the messaging section \nThis is an exciting opportunity to help shape a new, inclusive and community-led approach for the borough. \nClosing date for this tender is no later than noon on 9th June 2026",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please refer to the tender documents https://lbbd.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barking",
"postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adebimpe.winjobi@lbbd.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017780-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T10:59:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e08",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e08",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Autism, Learning Disability or Neurodiversity",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Market Engagement - The council is launching an exciting new opportunity for providers working in Autism, Learning Disability or Neurodiversity.\nThe Council is developing an ambitious new borough-wide programme to improve outcomes for autistic adults, adults with learning disabilities, and neurodivergent residents. This programme will focus on prevention, independence, community inclusion, and reducing inequalities, supporting residents to thrive and participate fully in everyday community life.\nWe are seeking to engage with innovative providers who can help shape and deliver this work in the London Borough of Barking and Dagenham. The Council intends to take a phased approach, beginning with a focus on establishing peer networks, lived experience leadership and co-production infrastructure, to build sustainable peer support, strengthen co-production, and embed system-wide influence. This will inform the future development of a wider borough prevention offer, including potential hub-based and community navigation support.\nWe would welcome your participation in our market engagement event to hear more about our emerging plans and to provide feedback that will help shape the final commissioning model.\nWe will be holding the market engagement event on Wednesday 11th March 2026 at 10am, this event will be virtual over Teams. To register your interest please email Adebimpe.winjobi@lbbd.gov.uk by close of business on Monday 9th March 2026\nFollowing this event there will be an opportunity to provide feedback through a short questionnaire, if your organisation is unable to attend but want to find out more please register your interest as we would be keen to hear from you. \nPlease note this exercise is not part of any pre-qualification or selection process. It is intended as an awareness, communication and information-gathering exercise offering an opportunity for potential providers to help understand commissioning intentions. \nThe Council is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in this exercise. The procurement of any service by the Council in due course will be carried out strictly in accordance with appropriate regulations.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"name": "London Borough of Barking and Dagenham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barking",
"postalCode": "IG11 7LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lbbd.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPYP-9821-RZGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "adebimpe.winjobi@lbbd.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017780-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017780-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T10:59:47Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "Market Engagement - The council is launching an exciting new opportunity for providers working in Autism, Learning Disability or Neurodiversity.\nThe Council is developing an ambitious new borough-wide programme to improve outcomes for autistic adults, adults with learning disabilities, and neurodivergent residents. This programme will focus on prevention, independence, community inclusion, and reducing inequalities, supporting residents to thrive and participate fully in everyday community life.\nWe are seeking to engage with innovative providers who can help shape and deliver this work in the London Borough of Barking and Dagenham. The Council intends to take a phased approach, beginning with a focus on establishing peer networks, lived experience leadership and co-production infrastructure, to build sustainable peer support, strengthen co-production, and embed system-wide influence. This will inform the future development of a wider borough prevention offer, including potential hub-based and community navigation support.\nWe would welcome your participation in our market engagement event to hear more about our emerging plans and to provide feedback that will help shape the final commissioning model.\nWe will be holding the market engagement event on Wednesday 11th March 2026 at 10am, this event will be virtual over Teams. To register your interest please email Adebimpe.winjobi@lbbd.gov.uk by close of business on Monday 9th March 2026\nFollowing this event there will be an opportunity to provide feedback through a short questionnaire, if your organisation is unable to attend but want to find out more please register your interest as we would be keen to hear from you. \nPlease note this exercise is not part of any pre-qualification or selection process. It is intended as an awareness, communication and information-gathering exercise offering an opportunity for potential providers to help understand commissioning intentions. \nThe Council is not liable for any costs, fees or expenses incurred by any party participating in this exercise. The procurement of any service by the Council in due course will be carried out strictly in accordance with appropriate regulations."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}