← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Authorising Engineer Services - Pressure Systems

Buyer: Barts Health NHS Trust →

BuyerBarts Health NHS Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£50,000
Published5 Dec 2022

What is being bought

Barts Health NHS Trust, comprising five hospital sites, is seeking Expressions of Interest, for the provision of Authorising Engineer Services to provide assurance that the Trust meets its statutory obligations defined by the Pressure Systems Safety Regulations 2000, across its estate.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Engineering services 71300000Consultative engineering and construction services 71310000Miscellaneous engineering services 71330000Technical inspection services of engineering structures 71631400Engineering support services 71336000

Lot details

Lot 1

Barts Health NHS Trust is publishing this PIN to publicise this requirement and seek Expressions of Interest from prospective suppliers who are able to meet the Requirement. Prospective Bidders should express their interest using the email address above, by 9 January 2023. Additional information: The Trust would like to publish the RFP early in the New Year so the deadline for responses is 9 January 2023.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical inspection services of engineering structures, Miscellaneous engineering services, Engineering services, Consultative engineering and construction servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering services (71300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3825 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,382 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,006 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4014 median · 4 average (1 of 401 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 401 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038a83
Latest release ID034293-2022
Latest release timestampMon Dec 05 2022 09:47:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2022planning034293-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034293-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-05T09:47:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a83",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5338",
    "name": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C117937",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Barts Health NHS Trust is publishing this PIN to publicise this requirement and seek Expressions of Interest from prospective suppliers who are able to meet the Requirement. Prospective Bidders should express their interest using the email address above, by 9 January 2023. Additional information: The Trust would like to publish the RFP early in the New Year so the deadline for responses is 9 January 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Royal London Hospital, Whitechapel Road, London, E1 1FR"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71631400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services of engineering structures"
          },
          {
            "id": "71330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Authorising Engineer Services - Pressure Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Barts Health NHS Trust, comprising five hospital sites, is seeking Expressions of Interest, for the provision of Authorising Engineer Services to provide assurance that the Trust meets its statutory obligations defined by the Pressure Systems Safety Regulations 2000, across its estate.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71336000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering support services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5338",
      "name": "Barts Health NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Luke Broadbent",
        "email": "luke.broadbent1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 2073777000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Barts Health NHS Hospital sites are:-<br/>St Bartholomew’s Hospital, West Smithfield, London, EC1A 7BE <br/>Mile End Hospital, Bancroft Road, London, E1 4DG <br/>Newham Hospital, Glen Road, London, E13 8SL <br/>Royal London Hospital, Whitechapel Road, London, E1 1FR <br/>Whipps Cross Hospital, Whipps Cross Road,",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Dec 2022 · 034293-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "034293-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-05T09:47:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038a83",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5338",
    "name": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C117937",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Barts Health NHS Trust is publishing this PIN to publicise this requirement and seek Expressions of Interest from prospective suppliers who are able to meet the Requirement. Prospective Bidders should express their interest using the email address above, by 9 January 2023. Additional information: The Trust would like to publish the RFP early in the New Year so the deadline for responses is 9 January 2023."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Royal London Hospital, Whitechapel Road, London, E1 1FR"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71631400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical inspection services of engineering structures"
          },
          {
            "id": "71330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Consultative engineering and construction services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Authorising Engineer Services - Pressure Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Barts Health NHS Trust, comprising five hospital sites, is seeking Expressions of Interest, for the provision of Authorising Engineer Services to provide assurance that the Trust meets its statutory obligations defined by the Pressure Systems Safety Regulations 2000, across its estate.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71336000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering support services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5338",
      "name": "Barts Health NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Churchill Place, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bartshealth.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Barts Health NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Luke Broadbent",
        "email": "luke.broadbent1@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 2073777000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Barts Health NHS Hospital sites are:-<br/>St Bartholomew’s Hospital, West Smithfield, London, EC1A 7BE <br/>Mile End Hospital, Bancroft Road, London, E1 4DG <br/>Newham Hospital, Glen Road, London, E13 8SL <br/>Royal London Hospital, Whitechapel Road, London, E1 1FR <br/>Whipps Cross Hospital, Whipps Cross Road,",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}