← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Authorising Engineer Fire Services

Buyer: MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST →

BuyerMERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Authorising Engineer (Fire) services at Southport and Ormskirk for 2026 / 2027. A Specialist Fire Advisor will: • Provide technical advice during capital projects and refurbishments. • Review fire strategies and design proposals. • Comment on fire alarm category selection, zoning, and cause-and-effect strategies. • Verify that new works being undertaken comply with HTM fire requirements. An Independent Expert Adviser will provide: Oversight to ensure fire safety arrangements align with HTM 05:01 expectations. Independence from the organisation's internal fire management structure. Produce annual audit reports for the designated board-level person responsible for fire safety. Provide compliance assurance against HTM 05:01 and BS 9997 (Fire Risk Management Systems).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£16,720

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068b52
Latest release ID037900-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 27 2026 09:52:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Apr 2026award, contract037900-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037900-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-27T10:52:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
    "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12861287",
          "name": "PART B GROUP LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b52",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Authorising Engineer Fire Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Authorising Engineer (Fire) services at Southport and Ormskirk for 2026 / 2027.\nA Specialist Fire Advisor will:\n• Provide technical advice during capital projects and refurbishments.\n• Review fire strategies and design proposals.\n• Comment on fire alarm category selection, zoning, and cause-and-effect strategies.\n• Verify that new works being undertaken comply with HTM fire requirements.\nAn Independent Expert Adviser will provide:\nOversight to ensure fire safety arrangements align with HTM 05:01 expectations.\nIndependence from the organisation's internal fire management structure.\nProduce annual audit reports for the designated board-level person responsible for fire safety.\nProvide compliance assurance against HTM 05:01 and BS 9997 (Fire Risk Management Systems).",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
      "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L35 5DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBN",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12861287",
      "name": "PART B GROUP LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 0PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pera Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.partb.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12861287",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@partb.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWNY-5811-DZQD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16720,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 18544
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037900-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037900-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-27T10:52:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Apr 2026 · 037900-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037900-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-27T10:52:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
    "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12861287",
          "name": "PART B GROUP LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b52",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Authorising Engineer Fire Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Authorising Engineer (Fire) services at Southport and Ormskirk for 2026 / 2027.\nA Specialist Fire Advisor will:\n• Provide technical advice during capital projects and refurbishments.\n• Review fire strategies and design proposals.\n• Comment on fire alarm category selection, zoning, and cause-and-effect strategies.\n• Verify that new works being undertaken comply with HTM fire requirements.\nAn Independent Expert Adviser will provide:\nOversight to ensure fire safety arrangements align with HTM 05:01 expectations.\nIndependence from the organisation's internal fire management structure.\nProduce annual audit reports for the designated board-level person responsible for fire safety.\nProvide compliance assurance against HTM 05:01 and BS 9997 (Fire Risk Management Systems).",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
      "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L35 5DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBN",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12861287",
      "name": "PART B GROUP LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "postalCode": "LE13 0PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pera Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.partb.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12861287",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@partb.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWNY-5811-DZQD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16720,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 18544
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037900-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037900-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-27T10:52:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}