← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerClyde Valley Housing Association Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Sept 2023

What is being bought

Post-servicing/installation gas audit.

Delivery location

UKM84 · UKM81 · UKM95

Categories

Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

The selection and provision of quality audits to a representative sample (10%) of properties owned or managed by Clyde Valley Housing Association which are subject to annual gas servicing and gas maintenance on a monthly basis.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM84256 median · 17.1 average (17 of 25 with a bid count)5.4 average (17 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027308-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cd7d
Latest release ID027308-2023
Latest release timestampFri Sep 15 2023 10:23:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2023award, contract027308-2023
18 May 2023tender014189-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027308-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 56025,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 67500,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 56025,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 67500,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-15T11:23:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4882",
    "name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000731845"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027308-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92685",
          "name": "Energy Technical Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd7d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The selection and provision of quality audits to a representative sample (10%) of properties owned or managed by Clyde Valley Housing Association which are subject to annual gas servicing and gas maintenance on a monthly basis.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North and South Lanarkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audit",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Post-servicing/installation gas audit.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4882",
      "name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Scott Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cvha.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "collieg@cvha.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1698268855",
        "telephone": "+44 1698268855"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92685",
      "name": "Energy Technical Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD2 5LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Piperdam Drive, Fowlis"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Energy Technical Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7966202188"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83125",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 4 Beckford St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027308-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027308-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\n(SC Ref:744633)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Sept 2023 · 027308-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027308-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 56025,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 67500,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 56025,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 67500,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-09-15T11:23:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4882",
    "name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000731845"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027308-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-92685",
          "name": "Energy Technical Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd7d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The selection and provision of quality audits to a representative sample (10%) of properties owned or managed by Clyde Valley Housing Association which are subject to annual gas servicing and gas maintenance on a monthly basis.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North and South Lanarkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audit",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Post-servicing/installation gas audit.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4882",
      "name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Scott Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cvha.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "collieg@cvha.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1698268855",
        "telephone": "+44 1698268855"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92685",
      "name": "Energy Technical Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD2 5LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Piperdam Drive, Fowlis"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Energy Technical Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7966202188"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83125",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 4 Beckford St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027308-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027308-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-09-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\n(SC Ref:744633)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 May 2023 · 014189-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "014189-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-18T13:36:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4882",
    "name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000731845"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cd7d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 55000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Three year initial contract with two year options. 1+1 basis."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The selection and provision of quality audits to a representative sample (10%) of properties owned or managed by Clyde Valley Housing Association which are subject to annual gas servicing and gas maintenance on a monthly basis.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Questionnaire",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North and South Lanarkshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 55000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-20T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-20T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Post-servicing/installation gas audit.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-19T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated in tender documents.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Gas Safe Registered engineers."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Gas Safety (Installation and Use) Regulations 1998 (GSIUR)"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4882",
      "name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Scott Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cvha.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "collieg@cvha.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1698268855",
        "telephone": "+44 1698268855"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83125",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 4 Beckford St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=731845.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTBC\n(SC Ref:731845)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}