Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services →
Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Audit and Assurance Services. This questionnaire is designed to understand supplier experiences, challenges, and expectations regarding Audit and Assurance frameworks. Your responses will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement and delivery experience for Audit and Assurance services across all areas within the Public Sector. Scope and Lot structure is still to be determined, but the aim is to design a framework for the provision of all Audit and Assurance Services required within the Public Sector. PLEASE NOTE THIS PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT ONLY - THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION AT THIS STAGE. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://csg.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-Computer-audit-services./E5X74485Z6 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://csg.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E5X74485Z6
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer audit services, Auditing services, Financial auditing services, Internal audit services, Fraud audit services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer audit services (72810000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,322 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,458 of 4,322 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,687 of 4,322 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 69 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this engagement is to: Understand whether the market can meet our requirements and identify any constraints or opportunities. Gather supplier feedback to ensure specifications are realistic, achievable, and aligned with industry standards. Use insights to determine the most appropriate route to market, contract structure, and commercial model. Provide early visibility of the opportunity to a broad supplier base, supporting fair and open competition. Identify potential risks and innovative solutions early, reducing the likelihood of delays or poor delivery post-award. By engaging with the market at an early stage, we will improve the quality of our tender documents, attract a wider pool of capable suppliers, and ultimately deliver better value for money and service outcomes. | engagement | 1 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bb17 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058958-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 12:30:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £500,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | planning | 058958-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058958-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T13:30:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Y26029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer audit services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
{
"id": "79212400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fraud audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Audit and Assurance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Audit and Assurance Services. This questionnaire is designed to understand supplier experiences, challenges, and expectations regarding Audit and Assurance frameworks. Your responses will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement and delivery experience for Audit and Assurance services across all areas within the Public Sector.\nScope and Lot structure is still to be determined, but the aim is to design a framework for the provision of all Audit and Assurance Services required within the Public Sector.\nPLEASE NOTE THIS PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT ONLY - THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION AT THIS STAGE.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-Computer-audit-services./E5X74485Z6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E5X74485Z6",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicky Walsh",
"email": "Vicky.Walsh@csltd.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058958-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058958-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T13:30:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this engagement is to: \nUnderstand whether the market can meet our requirements and identify any constraints or opportunities.\nGather supplier feedback to ensure specifications are realistic, achievable, and aligned with industry standards.\nUse insights to determine the most appropriate route to market, contract structure, and commercial model.\nProvide early visibility of the opportunity to a broad supplier base, supporting fair and open competition.\nIdentify potential risks and innovative solutions early, reducing the likelihood of delays or poor delivery post-award.\nBy engaging with the market at an early stage, we will improve the quality of our tender documents, attract a wider pool of capable suppliers, and ultimately deliver better value for money and service outcomes."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058958-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T13:30:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb17",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Y26029",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72810000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer audit services"
},
{
"id": "79212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internal audit services"
},
{
"id": "79212400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fraud audit services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Audit and Assurance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Procurement Services are looking to create a local and national framework for the provision of Audit and Assurance Services. This questionnaire is designed to understand supplier experiences, challenges, and expectations regarding Audit and Assurance frameworks. Your responses will help us design a framework that meets the needs of suppliers and customers to improve the procurement and delivery experience for Audit and Assurance services across all areas within the Public Sector.\nScope and Lot structure is still to be determined, but the aim is to design a framework for the provision of all Audit and Assurance Services required within the Public Sector.\nPLEASE NOTE THIS PRE-MARKET ENGAGEMENT ONLY - THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION AT THIS STAGE.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-West-Malling:-Computer-audit-services./E5X74485Z6\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://csg.delta-esourcing.com/respond/E5X74485Z6",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"name": "Kent County Council trading as Procurement Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "West Malling",
"postalCode": "ME19 4YT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Abbey Wood Road, Kings Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYCX-4938-CCHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vicky Walsh",
"email": "Vicky.Walsh@csltd.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058958-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058958-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T13:30:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this engagement is to: \nUnderstand whether the market can meet our requirements and identify any constraints or opportunities.\nGather supplier feedback to ensure specifications are realistic, achievable, and aligned with industry standards.\nUse insights to determine the most appropriate route to market, contract structure, and commercial model.\nProvide early visibility of the opportunity to a broad supplier base, supporting fair and open competition.\nIdentify potential risks and innovative solutions early, reducing the likelihood of delays or poor delivery post-award.\nBy engaging with the market at an early stage, we will improve the quality of our tender documents, attract a wider pool of capable suppliers, and ultimately deliver better value for money and service outcomes."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}