← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Audiology Integrated Hospital Information System

Buyer: Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerNorfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£60,000
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

NNUH has a requirement for An integrated, modular hospital Information System (HIS) for audiology clinics, designed to manage electronic patient records, streamline workflows, and optimize efficiency by integrating various clinical and administrative functions into one system.

Delivery location

UKH15

Categories

ENT or audiologist services 85121240

Lot details

Lot 1

NNUH has a requirement for An integrated, modular hospital Information System (HIS) for audiology clinics, designed to manage electronic patient records, streamline workflows, and optimize efficiency by integrating various clinical and administrative functions into one system.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is ENT or audiologist services (85121240); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8531,9981 median · 22.3 average (18,354 of 31,998 with a bid count)1.8 average (19,769 of 31,998 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer771 median · 1.8 average (62 of 77 with a bid count)1 average (67 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH152661 median · 3.8 average (133 of 266 with a bid count)1.6 average (205 of 266 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3451 median · 2.3 average (14 of 345 with a bid count)1.1 average (19 of 345 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£39,036 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £60,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0593fc
Latest release ID053863-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 11:03:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£60,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025planning053863-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053863-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T12:03:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48544",
    "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593fc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NNUH has a requirement for An integrated, modular hospital Information System (HIS) for audiology clinics, designed to manage electronic patient records, streamline workflows, and optimize efficiency by integrating various clinical and administrative functions into one system."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audiology Integrated Hospital Information System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NNUH has a requirement for An integrated, modular hospital Information System (HIS) for audiology clinics, designed to manage electronic patient records, streamline workflows, and optimize efficiency by integrating various clinical and administrative functions into one system.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "ENT or audiologist services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48544",
      "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Wade",
        "email": "jonathan.wade@nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603286286"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 053863-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "053863-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T12:03:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593fc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-48544",
    "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593fc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NNUH has a requirement for An integrated, modular hospital Information System (HIS) for audiology clinics, designed to manage electronic patient records, streamline workflows, and optimize efficiency by integrating various clinical and administrative functions into one system."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audiology Integrated Hospital Information System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 60000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NNUH has a requirement for An integrated, modular hospital Information System (HIS) for audiology clinics, designed to manage electronic patient records, streamline workflows, and optimize efficiency by integrating various clinical and administrative functions into one system.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121240",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "ENT or audiologist services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48544",
      "name": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR4 7UY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colney Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Wade",
        "email": "jonathan.wade@nnuh.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1603286286"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}