← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Audio Visual Services and Corporate Events (Provision of)

Buyer: City of Sunderland College →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCity of Sunderland College
StatusAwarded
Deadline6 Feb 2026
Value£0
Published11 May 2026

What is being bought

Education Partnership North East (EPNE) is seeking a professional and experienced supplier to provide comprehensive Audio-Visual (AV) services for its corporate events, this includes Graduation Ceremonies which celebrate student achievements and ad hoc events. The appointed supplier will be responsible for delivering high-quality AV solutions, including sound, lighting, video projection, display equipment, technical support, and streaming capabilities for all corporate events.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Audio Visual Services for Corporate Events

Statusactive
Value£63,972

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0607e3
Latest release ID042913-2026
Latest release timestampMon May 11 2026 10:56:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007066-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 May 2026award, contract042913-2026
27 Jan 2026tenderUpdate007066-2026
16 Jan 2026tender004003-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042913-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T11:56:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
    "name": "City of Sunderland College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32321200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "79952000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Event services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79952100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXRH-4264-LXYM",
          "name": "Big Purple Productions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T25/0207",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audio Visual Services and Corporate Events (Provision of)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Education Partnership North East (EPNE) is seeking a professional and experienced supplier to provide comprehensive Audio-Visual (AV) services for its corporate events, this includes Graduation Ceremonies which celebrate student achievements and ad hoc events. The appointed supplier will be responsible for delivering high-quality AV solutions, including sound, lighting, video projection, display equipment, technical support, and streaming capabilities for all corporate events.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
      "name": "City of Sunderland College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bede Campus, Durham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderlandcollege.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10001475",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kieron Hadland",
        "email": "procurement@educationpartnershipne.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRH-4264-LXYM",
      "name": "Big Purple Productions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE11 9JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunston"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRH-4264-LXYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sam@bigpurple-productions.com",
        "telephone": "01913880988"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Audio Visual Services for Corporate Events",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 63972
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-05T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-05T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2x 12 Month extension options available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042913-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042913-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T11:56:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 May 2026 · 042913-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042913-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-11T11:56:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
    "name": "City of Sunderland College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32321200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "79952000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Event services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79952100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PXRH-4264-LXYM",
          "name": "Big Purple Productions Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T25/0207",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audio Visual Services and Corporate Events (Provision of)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Education Partnership North East (EPNE) is seeking a professional and experienced supplier to provide comprehensive Audio-Visual (AV) services for its corporate events, this includes Graduation Ceremonies which celebrate student achievements and ad hoc events. The appointed supplier will be responsible for delivering high-quality AV solutions, including sound, lighting, video projection, display equipment, technical support, and streaming capabilities for all corporate events.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
      "name": "City of Sunderland College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bede Campus, Durham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderlandcollege.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10001475",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kieron Hadland",
        "email": "procurement@educationpartnershipne.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRH-4264-LXYM",
      "name": "Big Purple Productions Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gateshead",
        "postalCode": "NE11 9JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Dunston"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRH-4264-LXYM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sam@bigpurple-productions.com",
        "telephone": "01913880988"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Audio Visual Services for Corporate Events",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 63972
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-03-05T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-05T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2x 12 Month extension options available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042913-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042913-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-11T11:56:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-06T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jan 2026 · 007066-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "007066-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-27T12:29:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
    "name": "City of Sunderland College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T25/0207",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x12 month extension options"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Costs",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32321200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79952100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audio Visual Services and Corporate Events (Provision of)",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-10435",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10435",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "007066-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007066-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-27T12:29:03Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Education Partnership North East (EPNE) is seeking a professional and experienced supplier to provide comprehensive Audio-Visual (AV) services for its corporate events, this includes Graduation Ceremonies which celebrate student achievements and ad hoc events. The appointed supplier will be responsible for delivering high-quality AV solutions, including sound, lighting, video projection, display equipment, technical support, and streaming capabilities for all corporate events.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-06T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-02T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tender responses and all associated documentation must be submitted electronically via the EPNE e-tendering system located at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nessp\nTenders returned by any other means will be excluded.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
      "name": "City of Sunderland College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bede Campus, Durham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderlandcollege.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10001475",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kieron Hadland",
        "email": "procurement@educationpartnershipne.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jan 2026 · 004003-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "004003-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T15:25:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0607e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
    "name": "City of Sunderland College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T25/0207",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x12 month extension options"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Costs",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32321200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79952100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audio Visual Services and Corporate Events (Provision of)",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-10435",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10435",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "004003-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004003-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-16T15:25:28Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Education Partnership North East (EPNE) is seeking a professional and experienced supplier to provide comprehensive Audio-Visual (AV) services for its corporate events, this includes Graduation Ceremonies which celebrate student achievements and ad hoc events. The appointed supplier will be responsible for delivering high-quality AV solutions, including sound, lighting, video projection, display equipment, technical support, and streaming capabilities for all corporate events.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-02T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-02T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tender responses and all associated documentation must be submitted electronically via the EPNE e-tendering system located at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nessp\nTenders returned by any other means will be excluded.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10001475",
      "name": "City of Sunderland College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 4AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bede Campus, Durham Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sunderlandcollege.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10001475",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kieron Hadland",
        "email": "procurement@educationpartnershipne.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}