← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Audio Visual, Presentation Equipment and Associated Services

Buyer: The Scottish Parliament →

BuyerThe Scottish Parliament
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Apr 2023

What is being bought

The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide audio visual & presentation equipment on a hire basis and to provide associated technical support services for events and exhibitions. Hire of audio visual & presentation equipment including lighting and staging. Audio visual technical services. Stage and set design.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Event services 79952000Event services 79952000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide audio visual & presentation equipment on a hire basis and to provide associated technical support services for events and exhibitions. The Contractor will be required to provide the following: Hire of audio visual & presentation equipment including lighting and staging. Audio visual technical services. Stage and set design.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Event servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Event services (79952000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7912,5554 median · 30.5 average (5,241 of 12,555 with a bid count)3.2 average (5,863 of 12,555 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751604 median · 7.2 average (94 of 160 with a bid count)2 average (105 of 160 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011773-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£411,720

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-038ac2
Latest release ID011773-2023
Latest release timestampTue Apr 25 2023 10:21:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Apr 2023award, contract011773-2023
5 Dec 2022tender034390-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011773-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-25T11:21:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038ac2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34994",
    "name": "The Scottish Parliament"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000715319"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011773-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81026",
          "name": "Cameron Presentations"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NIC-G&S-121",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide audio visual & presentation equipment on a hire basis and to provide associated technical support services for events and exhibitions. The Contractor will be required to provide the following:\nHire of audio visual & presentation equipment including lighting and staging.\nAudio visual technical services.\nStage and set design.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Scottish Parliament."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audio Visual, Presentation Equipment and Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide audio visual & presentation equipment on a hire basis and to provide associated technical support services for events and exhibitions.\nHire of audio visual & presentation equipment including lighting and staging.\nAudio visual technical services.\nStage and set design.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34994",
      "name": "The Scottish Parliament",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holyrood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Devolved Parliament "
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Legislative Body"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Scottish Parliament"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "ConflictOfInterestDeclaration - Nadia Smith",
        "email": "Nadia.Smith@parliament.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313486617"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@parliament.scot",
          "telephone": "+44 1313486617"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81026",
      "name": "Cameron Presentations",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G46 7TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Burnfield Rd, Glasgow"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cameron Presentations"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
        "telephone": "+44 0000000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5277",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011773-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 411720,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011773-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "A site visit will be held on site at the Scottish Parliament on Monday 12th December 2022 at 11am.\n(SC Ref:730260)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Apr 2023 · 011773-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011773-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-25T11:21:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038ac2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34994",
    "name": "The Scottish Parliament"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000715319"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011773-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81026",
          "name": "Cameron Presentations"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NIC-G&S-121",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide audio visual & presentation equipment on a hire basis and to provide associated technical support services for events and exhibitions. The Contractor will be required to provide the following:\nHire of audio visual & presentation equipment including lighting and staging.\nAudio visual technical services.\nStage and set design.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Scottish Parliament."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audio Visual, Presentation Equipment and Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide audio visual & presentation equipment on a hire basis and to provide associated technical support services for events and exhibitions.\nHire of audio visual & presentation equipment including lighting and staging.\nAudio visual technical services.\nStage and set design.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34994",
      "name": "The Scottish Parliament",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holyrood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Devolved Parliament "
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Legislative Body"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Scottish Parliament"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "ConflictOfInterestDeclaration - Nadia Smith",
        "email": "Nadia.Smith@parliament.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313486617"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@parliament.scot",
          "telephone": "+44 1313486617"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81026",
      "name": "Cameron Presentations",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G46 7TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Burnfield Rd, Glasgow"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cameron Presentations"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 0000000000",
        "telephone": "+44 0000000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5277",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011773-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 411720,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011773-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "A site visit will be held on site at the Scottish Parliament on Monday 12th December 2022 at 11am.\n(SC Ref:730260)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Dec 2022 · 034390-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "034390-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-12-05T16:01:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-038ac2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-34994",
    "name": "The Scottish Parliament"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000715319"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NIC-G&S-121",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "At the sole discretion of the SPCB."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide audio visual & presentation equipment on a hire basis and to provide associated technical support services for events and exhibitions. The Contractor will be required to provide the following:\nHire of audio visual & presentation equipment including lighting and staging.\nAudio visual technical services.\nStage and set design.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Scottish Parliament."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audio Visual, Presentation Equipment and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 350000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-01-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2027 / 2029"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-01-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) requires a Contractor to provide audio visual & presentation equipment on a hire basis and to provide associated technical support services for events and exhibitions.\nHire of audio visual & presentation equipment including lighting and staging.\nAudio visual technical services.\nStage and set design.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-01-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79952000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Event services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "The tenderer must have the following insurance levels:\nEmployers’ Liability 5,000,000.00\nPublic / Product Liability 2,000,000.00",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body (SPCB) uses Creditsafe, an independent provider of online business credit reports, to assess the financial standing of tenderers. Tenderers are encouraged to review their financial performance on Creditsafe and read information about\nhow that data is collected and used prior to submitting a tender. Information and the opportunity to run a free report can be found at http://www.creditsafe.com/products/business-credit-reports/\nIf a tenderer does not agree with the credit rating it has been given by Creditsafe it can provide supporting evidence to demonstrate its current position and this will be taken into account when the financial standing is being assessed.\nIf a tenderer is not listed on Creditsafe, for whatever reason, then it may be asked to submit equivalent accounts to enable the required assessment of financial standing to be carried out.\nTenderers should have a Creditsafe credit rating of 40 or higher to demonstrate satisfactory financial standing. If a tenderer has a lower credit rating score and has the backing of a parent company with a credit rating of 40 or higher, then the provision of a Parent Company\nGuarantee prior to the award of any contract will be acceptable. If a tenderer has a lower credit rating score and no evidence to support a stable or improved financial standing then the tender may be rejected."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "With reference to 4C of the SPD, tenderers are required to provide two examples that demonstrates they have the relevant experience to deliver the Audio Visual, Presentation and Associated Services."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34994",
      "name": "The Scottish Parliament",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Holyrood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Devolved Parliament "
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Legislative Body"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Scottish Parliament"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "ConflictOfInterestDeclaration - Nadia Smith",
        "email": "Nadia.Smith@parliament.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313486617"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@parliament.scot",
          "telephone": "+44 1313486617"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5277",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "A site visit will be held on site at the Scottish Parliament on Monday 12th December 2022 at 11am.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 22958. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefits requirements can be found in section 9.4 of the specification.\n(SC Ref:715319)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}