← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Audio Visual Maintenance Service

Buyer: University of Hertfordshire →

BuyerUniversity of Hertfordshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Feb 2025

What is being bought

CONTRACT NOW AWARDED

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment 50300000Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment 50340000Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment 50342000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment 50300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Hertfordshire and its subsidiary companies ("The University") is looking to set up a contract with the successful bidder for the provision of an Audio Visual (AV) Maintenance Service

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Fit to requirements, Service delivery, Expertise — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment, Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment, Repair and maintenance services of audio equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment (50300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH23438 median · 28.6 average (15 of 43 with a bid count)4.7 average (19 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Audio Visual Maintenance Services

Statusactive
SupplierVisavvi Ltd

Contracts

Audio Visual Maintenance Services

Statusactive
Value£59,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044caf
Latest release ID005531-2025
Latest release timestampTue Feb 18 2025 10:49:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Feb 2025award, contract005531-2025
25 Mar 2024tender009720-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005531-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-18T10:49:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044caf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69440",
    "name": "University of Hertfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005531-2025-23032-1",
      "title": "Audio Visual Maintenance Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138286",
          "name": "Visavvi Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "23032",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Hertfordshire and its subsidiary companies (\"The University\") is looking to set up a contract with the successful bidder for the provision of an Audio Visual (AV) Maintenance Service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Fit to requirements, Service delivery, Expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audio Visual Maintenance Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CONTRACT NOW AWARDED",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69440",
      "name": "University of Hertfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://herts.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Hertfordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "categorymanager-ict@herts.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138286",
      "name": "Visavvi Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO26 6PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Millfield Lane, Nether Poppleton, York, YO26 6PQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02170847",
        "legalName": "Visavvi Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3362",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005531-2025-23032-1",
      "title": "Audio Visual Maintenance Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005531-2025-23032-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Feb 2025 · 005531-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005531-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-18T10:49:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044caf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69440",
    "name": "University of Hertfordshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005531-2025-23032-1",
      "title": "Audio Visual Maintenance Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-138286",
          "name": "Visavvi Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "23032",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Hertfordshire and its subsidiary companies (\"The University\") is looking to set up a contract with the successful bidder for the provision of an Audio Visual (AV) Maintenance Service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Fit to requirements, Service delivery, Expertise",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audio Visual Maintenance Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "CONTRACT NOW AWARDED",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69440",
      "name": "University of Hertfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://herts.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Hertfordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "categorymanager-ict@herts.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138286",
      "name": "Visavvi Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO26 6PQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Millfield Lane, Nether Poppleton, York, YO26 6PQ"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02170847",
        "legalName": "Visavvi Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3362",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005531-2025-23032-1",
      "title": "Audio Visual Maintenance Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005531-2025-23032-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Mar 2024 · 009720-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "009720-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-25T17:35:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044caf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-69440",
    "name": "University of Hertfordshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "23032",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Hertfordshire and its subsidiary companies (\"The University\") is looking to set up a contract with the successful bidder for the provision of an Audio Visual (AV) Maintenance Service",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-10-14T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Hertfordshire, Hatfield"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audio Visual Maintenance Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-03T12:10:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "University of Hertfordshire"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-03T12:10:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Hertfordshire and its subsidiary companies (\"The University\") is looking to set up a contract with the successful bidder for the provision of an Audio Visual (AV) Maintenance Service.It is intended that the contract will commence Oct 2024 and run for an initial three-year period with the option to extend by a further two years in one-year increments, subject to satisfactory performance of the contract.Please log in/create an In-Tend account and then click on 'express interest' to view the full tender documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Requirements as stated in the procurement documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69440",
      "name": "University of Hertfordshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "College Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://herts.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Hertfordshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire",
        "email": "categorymanager-ict@herts.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3362",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}