Lot 1
supply, installation and maintenance of equipment
Award criteria
price
Audio Visual equipment for Conference Meeting Rooms
UKD
supply, installation and maintenance of equipment
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Audio-visual equipment, Microphones and loudspeakers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Audio-visual equipment (32321200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,037 | 4 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,037 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,037 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 81 | 1 median · 3 average (24 of 81 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (29 of 81 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03256f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007893-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 23 2022 15:35:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2022 | award, contract | 007893-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007893-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-23T15:35:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03256f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47618",
"name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007893-2022-1",
"title": "AV equipment Manchester 22",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47619",
"name": "IDNS ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NICE 169",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Ability to extend supply if there are unexpected delays to sourcing the equipment"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "supply, installation and maintenance of equipment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "32340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microphones and loudspeakers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Audio Visual for Conference rooms",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Audio Visual equipment for Conference Meeting Rooms",
"classification": {
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call for competition was via an approved framework, and was tendered under the framework's suppliers",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47618",
"name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nice.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barney Wilkinson",
"email": "Barney.Wilkinson@nice.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070452023"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47619",
"name": "IDNS ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL3 2NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IDNS ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47620",
"name": "NICE",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NICE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007893-2022-1",
"title": "AV equipment Manchester 22",
"value": {
"amount": 397983.78,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007893-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Tender conducted via Framework",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007893-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-23T15:35:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03256f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-47618",
"name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007893-2022-1",
"title": "AV equipment Manchester 22",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47619",
"name": "IDNS ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NICE 169",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Ability to extend supply if there are unexpected delays to sourcing the equipment"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "supply, installation and maintenance of equipment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "32340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Microphones and loudspeakers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Audio Visual for Conference rooms",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Audio Visual equipment for Conference Meeting Rooms",
"classification": {
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Call for competition was via an approved framework, and was tendered under the framework's suppliers",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47618",
"name": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nice.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "National Institute For Health And Care Excellence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Barney Wilkinson",
"email": "Barney.Wilkinson@nice.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2070452023"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47619",
"name": "IDNS ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL3 2NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IDNS ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-47620",
"name": "NICE",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NICE"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007893-2022-1",
"title": "AV equipment Manchester 22",
"value": {
"amount": 397983.78,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007893-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Tender conducted via Framework",
"initiationType": "tender"
}