← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Audio Edit, Media Asset Management and Radio Playout Product - Request for Information

Buyer: BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation) →

BuyerBBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The BBC seeks Supplier information and recommendations for a system, or collection of systems making up an Audio Management, Edit and Playout solution, that will last approximately 10 years of service and support existing requirements and future technology developments. The BBC welcomes responses to this RFI to inform our thinking prior to any potential procurement exercise(s).

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment 50342000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of audio equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment (50342000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,1373 median · 24.2 average (779 of 3,137 with a bid count)3.6 average (871 of 3,137 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5504 median · 102.8 average (109 of 550 with a bid count)9.1 average (132 of 550 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Responses should be provided via the BBC Sourcing Portal: https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/ In order to take part in this RFI, please take the following steps: 1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal (this is only required once): 1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk 1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register. 1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'. 1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details. 1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete. 1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password. 2 - Express an interest in the RFI: 2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password. 2.2 - Click the 'PQQs Open to all Suppliers' link. 2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content. 2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ into your 'My PQQs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only). 2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ Details' box. 3. Responding to the RFI: 3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining). 3.2 - All RFI documentation can be found within the eTendering portal. 3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ. 3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer eSourcing help desk. * * All questions relating to this RFI should be submitted via the BBC's eSourcing portal at https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk * *engagement24 Oct 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a217
Latest release ID059685-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 25 2025 12:14:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Sept 2025planning059685-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059685-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T13:14:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a217",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
    "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC/2026/92/PH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audio Edit, Media Asset Management and Radio Playout Product - Request for Information",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The BBC seeks Supplier information and recommendations for a system, or collection of systems making up an Audio Management, Edit and Playout solution, that will last approximately 10 years of service and support existing requirements and future technology developments. \nThe BBC welcomes responses to this RFI to inform our thinking prior to any potential procurement exercise(s).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
      "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059685-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059685-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-25T13:14:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Responses should be provided via the BBC Sourcing Portal: https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/\nIn order to take part in this RFI, please take the following steps:\n1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\n1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk\n1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register.\n1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'.\n1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details.\n1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete.\n1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password.\n2 - Express an interest in the RFI:\n2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password.\n2.2 - Click the 'PQQs Open to all Suppliers' link.\n2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ into your 'My PQQs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ Details' box.\n3. Responding to the RFI:\n3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining).\n3.2 - All RFI documentation can be found within the eTendering portal.\n3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ.\n3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer eSourcing help desk.\n* * All questions relating to this RFI should be submitted via the BBC's eSourcing portal at https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk * *"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Sept 2025 · 059685-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "059685-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T13:14:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a217",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
    "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC/2026/92/PH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50342000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audio Edit, Media Asset Management and Radio Playout Product - Request for Information",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The BBC seeks Supplier information and recommendations for a system, or collection of systems making up an Audio Management, Edit and Playout solution, that will last approximately 10 years of service and support existing requirements and future technology developments. \nThe BBC welcomes responses to this RFI to inform our thinking prior to any potential procurement exercise(s).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
      "name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059685-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059685-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-25T13:14:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Responses should be provided via the BBC Sourcing Portal: https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk/\nIn order to take part in this RFI, please take the following steps:\n1 - Register your company on the Jaggaer eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\n1.1 Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk\n1.2 - Click the link on the login page to register.\n1.3 Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'.\n1.4 - Enter your correct business and user details.\n1.5 - Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete.\n1.6 - You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password.\n2 - Express an interest in the RFI:\n2.1 - Login to the portal with the username/password.\n2.2 - Click the 'PQQs Open to all Suppliers' link.\n2.3 - Click on the relevant PQQ to access the content.\n2.4 - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ into your 'My PQQs page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n2.5 - You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ Details' box.\n3. Responding to the RFI:\n3.1 - Click 'My Response' under PQQ Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining).\n3.2 - All RFI documentation can be found within the eTendering portal.\n3.3 - Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ.\n3.4 You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer eSourcing help desk.\n* * All questions relating to this RFI should be submitted via the BBC's eSourcing portal at https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk * *"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}