Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Forestry Commission →
View official notice ↗Official source
Forest Research is inviting bids for the carrying out of an Attribute survey in the West of North England Forest District, in accordance with the attached Invitation to Tender (ITT). Attribute survey plots will be established and assessed following the method based on both the Forest Mensuration handbook 2006 and the Forestry Commission Survey Handbook, 3rd edition 2007. The method will include: > Plot navigation, numbering and size choice: Circular plots will always be used of the same size > Marking plot centres and plot trees. > Data collection to include: Species Planting year Stocking Top Height Original planting spacing Open ground Map changes > Data presentation will include: The field form, map and AP will be stapled together and returned. All documentation will be filled in a clear and legible way Grid references will be supplied for all plots All species will be recorded, the use of MC and MB is not permitted unless classified as a very minor component
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surveying services, Forest inventory services, Forest monitoring or evaluation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Surveying services (71355000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,695 | 4 median · 31.5 average (2,427 of 6,695 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,694 of 6,695 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 379 | 4.5 median · 96.2 average (108 of 379 with a bid count) | 8.9 average (134 of 379 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 29 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069c5b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045953-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 19 2026 20:40:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045953-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-26T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-19T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | As specified in the ITT |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £7,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2026 | tender | 045953-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045953-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T21:40:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CR2026/27/013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 7000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "50% price\n50% non-price\nRefer to ITT"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Refer to ITT"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
},
{
"id": "77231400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forest inventory services"
},
{
"id": "77231500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forest monitoring or evaluation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Attribute Survey in the West of North England Forest District",
"value": {
"amount": 7000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16374",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16374",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Invitation to Tender Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045953-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045953-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T21:40:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Forest Research is inviting bids for the carrying out of an Attribute survey in the West of North England Forest District, in accordance with the attached Invitation to Tender (ITT).\nAttribute survey plots will be established and assessed following the method based on both the Forest Mensuration handbook 2006 and the Forestry Commission Survey Handbook, 3rd edition 2007.\nThe method will include:\n> Plot navigation, numbering and size choice:\nCircular plots will always be used of the same size\n> Marking plot centres and plot trees.\n> Data collection to include:\nSpecies\nPlanting year\nStocking\nTop Height\nOriginal planting spacing\nOpen ground\nMap changes\n> Data presentation will include:\nThe field form, map and AP will be stapled together and returned.\nAll documentation will be filled in a clear and legible way\nGrid references will be supplied for all plots\nAll species will be recorded, the use of MC and MB is not permitted unless classified as a very minor component",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "As specified in the ITT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/forestry-commission",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@forestresearch.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+443000675600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045953-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T21:40:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CR2026/27/013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 7000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8400
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "50% price\n50% non-price\nRefer to ITT"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Refer to ITT"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
},
{
"id": "77231400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forest inventory services"
},
{
"id": "77231500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forest monitoring or evaluation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Attribute Survey in the West of North England Forest District",
"value": {
"amount": 7000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-16374",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16374",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Invitation to Tender Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "045953-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045953-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T21:40:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Forest Research is inviting bids for the carrying out of an Attribute survey in the West of North England Forest District, in accordance with the attached Invitation to Tender (ITT).\nAttribute survey plots will be established and assessed following the method based on both the Forest Mensuration handbook 2006 and the Forestry Commission Survey Handbook, 3rd edition 2007.\nThe method will include:\n> Plot navigation, numbering and size choice:\nCircular plots will always be used of the same size\n> Marking plot centres and plot trees.\n> Data collection to include:\nSpecies\nPlanting year\nStocking\nTop Height\nOriginal planting spacing\nOpen ground\nMap changes\n> Data presentation will include:\nThe field form, map and AP will be stapled together and returned.\nAll documentation will be filled in a clear and legible way\nGrid references will be supplied for all plots\nAll species will be recorded, the use of MC and MB is not permitted unless classified as a very minor component",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "As specified in the ITT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"name": "Forestry Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/forestry-commission",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLRM-7846-HGLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@forestresearch.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+443000675600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}