← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Atomic Force Microscope

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Apr 2021

What is being bought

The College of Science and Engineering at the University of Edinburgh required a new state-of-the-art atomic force microscope for nanotopography imaging, quantitative nanomechanical and viscoelastic mapping, force measurements and force spectroscopy of synthetic and living materials & interfaces.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Microscopes 38510000

Lot details

Lot 1

Under Regulation 33(1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, a contracting authority may use the negotiated procedure without the prior publication in the case of a public contract, based on the following justification: Competition is absent for technical reasons (only if it is not caused by artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Microscopes (38510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer661 median · 3.3 average (50 of 66 with a bid count)2.6 average (58 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751191 median · 5 average (85 of 119 with a bid count)2.6 average (99 of 119 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAfter thorough market research it has been concluded that the NanoWizard® 4 XP AFM from Bruker is the only instrument on the market that can fulfil our specific requirements for precise measurements in our rich variety of bio/soft matter and materials systems under liquids, in air, at low and high temperature.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

007548-2021-NCA30938-1

Statusactive
Value£333,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a4ed
Latest release ID007548-2021
Latest release timestampMon Apr 12 2021 10:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Apr 2021award, contract007548-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007548-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-12T11:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a4ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007548-2021-NCA30938-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11922",
          "name": "Bruker Nano GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA30938",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Under Regulation 33(1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, a contracting authority may use the negotiated procedure without the prior publication in the case of a public contract, based on the following justification:\nCompetition is absent for technical reasons (only if it is not caused by artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "James Clerk Maxwell Building\nPeter Guthrie Tait Road\nEdinburgh\nEH9 3FD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Atomic Force Microscope",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The College of Science and Engineering at the University of Edinburgh required a new state-of-the-art atomic force microscope for nanotopography imaging, quantitative nanomechanical and viscoelastic mapping, force measurements and force spectroscopy of synthetic and living materials & interfaces.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microscopes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "After thorough market research it has been concluded that the NanoWizard® 4 XP AFM from Bruker is the only instrument on the market that can fulfil our specific requirements for precise measurements in our rich variety of bio/soft matter and materials systems under liquids, in air, at low and high temperature.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.eardley@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502508"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11922",
      "name": "Bruker Nano GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE3",
        "locality": "12099 Berlin",
        "postalCode": "12099",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "JPK BioAFM Business, Colditzstrasse 34-36"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bruker Nano GmbH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7900053596"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-809",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007548-2021-NCA30938-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 333200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007548-2021-NCA30938-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-11-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:636362)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Apr 2021 · 007548-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "007548-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-12T11:15:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a4ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "007548-2021-NCA30938-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11922",
          "name": "Bruker Nano GmbH"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA30938",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Under Regulation 33(1)(b)(ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, a contracting authority may use the negotiated procedure without the prior publication in the case of a public contract, based on the following justification:\nCompetition is absent for technical reasons (only if it is not caused by artificial narrowing down of the parameters of the procurement and no reasonable alternative or substitute exists).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "James Clerk Maxwell Building\nPeter Guthrie Tait Road\nEdinburgh\nEH9 3FD"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Atomic Force Microscope",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The College of Science and Engineering at the University of Edinburgh required a new state-of-the-art atomic force microscope for nanotopography imaging, quantitative nanomechanical and viscoelastic mapping, force measurements and force spectroscopy of synthetic and living materials & interfaces.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microscopes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "After thorough market research it has been concluded that the NanoWizard® 4 XP AFM from Bruker is the only instrument on the market that can fulfil our specific requirements for precise measurements in our rich variety of bio/soft matter and materials systems under liquids, in air, at low and high temperature.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk/schools-departments/procurement/supplying",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.eardley@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502508"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11922",
      "name": "Bruker Nano GmbH",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE3",
        "locality": "12099 Berlin",
        "postalCode": "12099",
        "countryName": "Germany",
        "streetAddress": "JPK BioAFM Business, Colditzstrasse 34-36"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bruker Nano GmbH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7900053596"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-809",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "007548-2021-NCA30938-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 333200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "007548-2021-NCA30938-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-11-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:636362)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}