Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "009012-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T14:21:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061457",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822309"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "009012-2026-NCA21386-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173268",
"name": "GeoGas Analytica"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA21386",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "We may source maintenance services, spare parts and upgrades for the analyser from the awarded supplier."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The University of Edinburgh Field Spectroscopy Facility requires a sensor with the capability to measure NO2, CO2 and CH4 concentrations at altitude/height simultaneously and in real time, at a detection limit in the <1 ppb for methane, <0.5 ppb for NO¬2 and < 200 ppb for CO¬2. The concentrations are required for flux measurements, and therefore the temporal frequency of measurements is important, measurement frequency needs to be no less than 1 Hz, ideally at 5 Hz.\nTo enable use of the facility’s existing UAV equipment the sensor must be able to interface with a DJI M400 drone, and the total sensor weight must be under 7kg.\nAfter a market evaluation it is believed there is only one solution which can fulfil the combined requirements – the Aeris Sensors MIRA Strato. As such we intend to award via the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Call for Competition, to their sole EU distributor, on the basis competition is absent for technical reasons.\nAny suppliers who wish to query or challenge this notice should do so within 10 calendar days of its publication.\nValue represents cost excluding VAT and import duties (if applicable)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Atmospheric analysis sensor",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Edinburgh Field Spectroscopy Facility requires a sensor with the capability to measure NO2, CO2 and CH4 concentrations at altitude/height simultaneously and in real time, at a detection limit in the <1 ppb for methane, <0.5 ppb for NO¬2 and < 200 ppb for CO¬2. The concentrations are required for flux measurements, and therefore the temporal frequency of measurements is important, measurement frequency needs to be no less than 1 Hz, ideally at 5 Hz.\nTo enable use of the facility’s existing UAV equipment the sensor must be able to interface with a DJI M400 drone, and the total sensor weight must be under 7kg.\nAfter a market evaluation it is believed there is only one solution which can fulfil the combined requirements – the Aeris Sensors MIRA Strato. As such we intend to award via the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Call for Competition, to their sole EU distributor, on the basis competition is absent for technical reasons.\nAny suppliers who wish to query or challenge this notice should do so within 10 calendar days of its publication.\nValue represents cost excluding VAT and import duties (if applicable).",
"classification": {
"id": "38344000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pollution-monitoring devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "After a market evaluation it is believed there is only one solution which can fulfil the combined requirements; as such we intend to award via the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Call for Competition, on the basis competition is absent for technical reasons.\nAny suppliers who wish to query or challenge this notice should do so within 10 calendar days of its publication.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jpike2@ed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316502759"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173268",
"name": "GeoGas Analytica",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "BE213",
"locality": "Balen",
"postalCode": "2490",
"countryName": "Belgium",
"streetAddress": "Kneveloord 3"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GeoGas Analytica"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009012-2026-NCA21386-1",
"value": {
"amount": 82840,
"currency": "EUR"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009012-2026-NCA21386-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "After a market evaluation it is believed there is only one solution which can fulfil the combined requirements; as such we intend to award via the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Call for Competition, on the basis competition is absent for technical reasons.\nAny suppliers who wish to query or challenge this notice should do so within 10 calendar days of its publication.\nValue is excluding VAT and any import duties if applicable.\n(SC Ref:822309)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2026 · 009012-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "009012-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T14:21:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061457",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000822309"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "009012-2026-NCA21386-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173268",
"name": "GeoGas Analytica"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA21386",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "We may source maintenance services, spare parts and upgrades for the analyser from the awarded supplier."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The University of Edinburgh Field Spectroscopy Facility requires a sensor with the capability to measure NO2, CO2 and CH4 concentrations at altitude/height simultaneously and in real time, at a detection limit in the <1 ppb for methane, <0.5 ppb for NO¬2 and < 200 ppb for CO¬2. The concentrations are required for flux measurements, and therefore the temporal frequency of measurements is important, measurement frequency needs to be no less than 1 Hz, ideally at 5 Hz.\nTo enable use of the facility’s existing UAV equipment the sensor must be able to interface with a DJI M400 drone, and the total sensor weight must be under 7kg.\nAfter a market evaluation it is believed there is only one solution which can fulfil the combined requirements – the Aeris Sensors MIRA Strato. As such we intend to award via the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Call for Competition, to their sole EU distributor, on the basis competition is absent for technical reasons.\nAny suppliers who wish to query or challenge this notice should do so within 10 calendar days of its publication.\nValue represents cost excluding VAT and import duties (if applicable)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Atmospheric analysis sensor",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The University of Edinburgh Field Spectroscopy Facility requires a sensor with the capability to measure NO2, CO2 and CH4 concentrations at altitude/height simultaneously and in real time, at a detection limit in the <1 ppb for methane, <0.5 ppb for NO¬2 and < 200 ppb for CO¬2. The concentrations are required for flux measurements, and therefore the temporal frequency of measurements is important, measurement frequency needs to be no less than 1 Hz, ideally at 5 Hz.\nTo enable use of the facility’s existing UAV equipment the sensor must be able to interface with a DJI M400 drone, and the total sensor weight must be under 7kg.\nAfter a market evaluation it is believed there is only one solution which can fulfil the combined requirements – the Aeris Sensors MIRA Strato. As such we intend to award via the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Call for Competition, to their sole EU distributor, on the basis competition is absent for technical reasons.\nAny suppliers who wish to query or challenge this notice should do so within 10 calendar days of its publication.\nValue represents cost excluding VAT and import duties (if applicable).",
"classification": {
"id": "38344000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pollution-monitoring devices"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "After a market evaluation it is believed there is only one solution which can fulfil the combined requirements; as such we intend to award via the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Call for Competition, on the basis competition is absent for technical reasons.\nAny suppliers who wish to query or challenge this notice should do so within 10 calendar days of its publication.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2023",
"name": "University Of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jpike2@ed.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1316502759"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173268",
"name": "GeoGas Analytica",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "BE213",
"locality": "Balen",
"postalCode": "2490",
"countryName": "Belgium",
"streetAddress": "Kneveloord 3"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "GeoGas Analytica"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1033",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009012-2026-NCA21386-1",
"value": {
"amount": 82840,
"currency": "EUR"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009012-2026-NCA21386-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "After a market evaluation it is believed there is only one solution which can fulfil the combined requirements; as such we intend to award via the Negotiated Procedure Without Prior Call for Competition, on the basis competition is absent for technical reasons.\nAny suppliers who wish to query or challenge this notice should do so within 10 calendar days of its publication.\nValue is excluding VAT and any import duties if applicable.\n(SC Ref:822309)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}