Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Atlas AC Loader In-Service Support VTN
Wheeled loaders
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "Atlas AC Loader In-Service Support VTN". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 5 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Aug 2023, 08:04 BST | Last source update9 Aug 2023, 08:04 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationWheeled loaders | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ee1f | ||
What is being bought
This contract involves the maintenance and repair, calibration, in-service support, spares, post design activities, on-call technical support and technical documentation maintenance for the UK MOD ATLAS Loader fleet.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
9 Aug 2023, 08:04 BST - Official notice release published
9 Aug 2023, 08:04 BST - Buyer information updated
9 Aug 2023, 08:04 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedStatus not publishedPublished valueNot publishedThis contract involves the maintenance and repair, calibration, in-service support, spares, post design activities, on-call technical support and technical documentation maintenance for the UK MOD ATLAS Loader fleet.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Aug 2023, 08:04 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 9 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · £2,250,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards JBT Aerotech Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts ATLAS AC Loader Support £2,250,000 · signed 9 Aug 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-16985Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Air Commodities Delivery Team, part of the UK Ministry of Defence (“the Authority”) intends to contract with JBT Aerotech Ltd. on a single source basis for the provision of in-service support for the JBT ATLAS Loader vehicle from 09 Sept 23 to 09 Sept 25, with the inclusion of options to extend the contract by up to 24 months until 09 Sept 2027. The contract involves the maintenance and repair, calibration, in-service support, spares, post design activities, on-call technical support and technical documentation maintenance for the UK MOD ATLAS Loader fleet.
It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 16(1)(a)(ii) of the Defence and Security Public Contracts Regulations 2011 due to technical reasons.
This is because JBT Aerotech Ltd. is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) for this vehicle and provides both proprietary software and spares designs that are considered critical to the safe operation of the vehicle. The existing contract for the in-service support of this range of equipment does not cover the release of any proprietary information to 3rd parties and hence the Authority does not have access to the data-packs associated with the equipment and JBT Aerotech Ltd. have confirmed they are not prepared to grant any such licences. The OEM also maintains the complementary Safety Cases, and there is a significant risk that if a third party took over the contract for in-service support without the data-packs, these Safety Cases would over time deteriorate, as the functionality of the equipment declines in line with the loss of proprietary information in the form of firmware and software upgrades. This would result in an unacceptable level of risk to human life and accelerate the equipment’s removal from service. A Single Source solution is the only means of maintaining the integrity of the equipment through to its natural Out of Service Date |