← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

AT1460 Strategic Commissioning & Contract Management Project

Buyer: Luton Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLuton Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline5 May 2026
Value£12,000
Published22 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Luton council is embarking on a major strategic commissioning transformation journey. We want to improve performance and maximise value through a more consistent, integrated and outcomes-focused approach to commissioning and contract management and generate savings. The provider will be required to work at pace alongside a cross council team to design and implement a coherent, high quality, and sustainable end to end model for strategic commissioning and contract management. This model will enhance financial sustainability, strengthen organisational capability, embed social value, and drive improved outcomes for residents. The programme will reinforce the council’s full commissioning and contract management lifecycle, ensuring social value commitments are consistently incorporated, monitored, and enforced from commissioning through to contract delivery.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

AT1460 Strategic Commissioning & Contract Management Project

Statusactive
Value£104,930

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e142
Latest release ID058494-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 22 2026 12:08:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031464-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2026award, contract058494-2026
7 Apr 2026tender031464-2026
14 Nov 2025planning073895-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058494-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T13:08:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e142",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYNJ-8967-DCRT",
          "name": "31TEN CONSULTING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN794485",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1460 Strategic Commissioning & Contract Management Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Luton council is embarking on a major strategic commissioning transformation journey. We want to improve performance and maximise value through a more consistent, integrated and outcomes-focused approach to commissioning and contract management and generate savings. The provider will be required to work at pace alongside a cross council team to design and implement a coherent, high quality, and sustainable end to end model for strategic commissioning and contract management. This model will enhance financial sustainability, strengthen organisational capability, embed social value, and drive improved outcomes for residents. The programme will reinforce the council’s full commissioning and contract management lifecycle, ensuring social value commitments are consistently incorporated, monitored, and enforced from commissioning through to contract delivery.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kasia Kosciuszko",
        "email": "Kasia.Kosciuszko@luton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582548087"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYNJ-8967-DCRT",
      "name": "31TEN CONSULTING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London ",
        "postalCode": "SE1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor Apex Yard  "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYNJ-8967-DCRT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Joseph.Dunton@31tenconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "AT1460 Strategic Commissioning & Contract Management Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 104930,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 125916
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-07T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058494-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058494-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-22T13:08:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
22 Jun 2026 · 058494-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058494-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T13:08:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e142",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PYNJ-8967-DCRT",
          "name": "31TEN CONSULTING LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN794485",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1460 Strategic Commissioning & Contract Management Project",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Luton council is embarking on a major strategic commissioning transformation journey. We want to improve performance and maximise value through a more consistent, integrated and outcomes-focused approach to commissioning and contract management and generate savings. The provider will be required to work at pace alongside a cross council team to design and implement a coherent, high quality, and sustainable end to end model for strategic commissioning and contract management. This model will enhance financial sustainability, strengthen organisational capability, embed social value, and drive improved outcomes for residents. The programme will reinforce the council’s full commissioning and contract management lifecycle, ensuring social value commitments are consistently incorporated, monitored, and enforced from commissioning through to contract delivery.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kasia Kosciuszko",
        "email": "Kasia.Kosciuszko@luton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582548087"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYNJ-8967-DCRT",
      "name": "31TEN CONSULTING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London ",
        "postalCode": "SE1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor Apex Yard  "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYNJ-8967-DCRT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Joseph.Dunton@31tenconsulting.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "AT1460 Strategic Commissioning & Contract Management Project",
      "value": {
        "amount": 104930,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 125916
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-07T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058494-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058494-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-22T13:08:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Apr 2026 · 031464-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "031464-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T13:33:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e142",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "794485",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 144000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "As per the ITT"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1460 Strategic Commissioning & Contract Management Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 144000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031464-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031464-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-07T13:33:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Luton council is embarking on a major strategic commissioning transformation journey. We want to improve performance and maximise value through a more consistent, integrated and outcomes-focused approach to commissioning and contract management and generate savings. \nWe are seeking a delivery partner who can work at pace alongside a cross council team to design and implement a coherent, high quality, and sustainable end to end model for strategic commissioning and contract management. This model will enhance financial sustainability, strengthen organisational capability, embed social value, and drive improved outcomes for residents. The programme will reinforce the council’s full commissioning and contract management lifecycle, ensuring social value commitments are consistently incorporated, monitored, and enforced from commissioning through to contract delivery.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-05T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com, project ref. DN794485",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kasia Kosciuszko",
        "email": "Kasia.Kosciuszko@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Nov 2025 · 073895-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "073895-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-14T11:27:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e142",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e142",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1460 Strategic Commissioning & Contract Management Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 184000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 220800
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Strategic Commissioning & Contract Management Project\nLuton Council is embarking on a transformation project to generate savings through strategic commissioning & Contract Management to maximise integration and value. \nThe council requires a single or consistent approach to strategic commissioning and contract management that enables maximisation of economic, environmental and social value to make sustainable change.\nTo achieve this, the council seeks to appoint a delivery partner with expertise in commissioning, contract management, organisational development and social value to secure greater financial benefits, deliver efficiencies, improve performance and achieve improved outcomes for Luton’s communities.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "073895-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073895-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-14T11:27:38Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Luton Council will be hosting Meet The Buyer event, online via MS Teams on Wednesday19 November 2025 at 10:00am, so interested parties can find out more about the opportunity and ask relevant questions.\nIf you would like to attend this even, please register your interest by sending an email to Kasia.Kosciuszko@luton.gov.uk no later than Tuesday 18 November 2025, 5:00pm."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}