← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · UK12

AT1379 Maintenance and repair of Warden Call Systems

Buyer: Luton Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerLuton Council
Statuscomplete
Deadline1 Jun 2026
Value£180,000
Published20 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive

Contracts

1

Statuscancelled

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0689ff
Latest release ID068222-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 20 2026 12:18:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041090-2026
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2026tenderCancellation068222-2026
18 Jun 2026award, contract057783-2026
5 May 2026tender041090-2026
23 Apr 2026planning037260-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068222-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T13:18:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689ff",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "799606",
    "title": "AT1379 Maintenance and repair of Warden Call Systems",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068222-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068222-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-20T13:18:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kasia Kosciuszko",
        "email": "Kasia.Kosciuszko@luton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582548087"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "awardID": "1",
      "statusDetails": "1. Issues raised regarding the evaluation process during the standstill period\n2. Consideration of the aggregation of services",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
20 Jul 2026 · 068222-2026 · tenderCancellation
{
  "id": "068222-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderCancellation"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T13:18:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689ff",
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "799606",
    "title": "AT1379 Maintenance and repair of Warden Call Systems",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068222-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068222-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK12",
        "description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-20T13:18:33+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kasia Kosciuszko",
        "email": "Kasia.Kosciuszko@luton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582548087"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "status": "cancelled",
      "awardID": "1",
      "statusDetails": "1. Issues raised regarding the evaluation process during the standstill period\n2. Consideration of the aggregation of services",
      "finalStatusDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jun 2026 · 057783-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057783-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-18T18:00:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "AT1379 Maintenance and repair of Warden Call Systems ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 165000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 198000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 possible extensions - 12 months each "
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057783-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057783-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-18T18:00:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQVY-7818-LCDN",
          "name": "Orestone Controls Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "799606",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1379 Maintenance and repair of Warden Call Systems",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Luton Council will require the provider to service, maintain and repair its emergency warden call hardwired alarm equipment. The contract will be for a period 1 year + 2 extensions (12 months each)\nA key objective of this contract is to ensure Luton Council, and its residents receive high quality service that is customer serviced and represents value for money.\nThe maintenance contract comprises of 4 key elements as per BS8604-1 2019,\nSection 9: Maintenance\n• Preventative maintenance\n• In-service testing\n• Corrective maintenance\n• Maintenance Records & Reporting\nNote: This is a BELOW threshold contract.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kasia Kosciuszko",
        "email": "Kasia.Kosciuszko@luton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582548087"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVY-7818-LCDN",
      "name": "Orestone Controls Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": " Basingstoke ",
        "postalCode": "RG21 6XG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 59 Tempus Business Centre "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVY-7818-LCDN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tenders@orestone.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 May 2026 · 041090-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "041090-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T14:32:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "799606",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 216000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 extensions - 12 months each "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please, refer to the tender pack "
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please, refer to the tender pack "
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "50324200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Preventive maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1379 Maintenance and repair of Warden Call Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 216000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "041090-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041090-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-05T14:32:48+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "dates": [
        {
          "startDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ]
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Luton Council's current contract for the maintenance and repair of its hardwired warden call alarm equipment expires shortly and as such we are inviting specialist providers to quote for this service.  \nLuton Council will require the provider to service, maintain and repair its emergency warden call hardwired alarm equipment. The contract will be for a period 1 year with two (2) extensions (12 months each).\nA key objective of this contract is to ensure Luton Council, and its residents receive high quality service that is customer serviced and represents value for money. \nThe maintenance contract comprises of 4 key elements as per BS8604-1 2019, \nSection 9: Maintenance\n•\tPreventative maintenance\n•\tIn-service testing\n•\tCorrective maintenance\n•\tMaintenance Records & Reporting",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-01T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Contract term: 1+1+1"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-21T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kasia Kosciuszko",
        "email": "Kasia.Kosciuszko@luton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Apr 2026 · 037260-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "037260-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-23T16:24:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
    "name": "Luton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN799606",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-22T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "AT1379 Maintenance and repair of Warden Call Systems",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 216000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of maintenance and repair services for hardwired Warden Call System alarm equipment. \nThe maintenance contract comprises of the following key elements centred around BS8604-1 2019: Section 9 Maintenance:\n•\tPreventative maintenance\n•\tIn-service testing\n•\tCorrective maintenance\n•\tMaintenance records/Reporting",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
      "name": "Luton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kasia Kosciuszko",
        "email": "Kasia.Kosciuszko@luton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1582548087"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "037260-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037260-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-23T16:24:11+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Luton Council will be hosting Meet The Buyer event, online via MS Teams on\nWednesday 29 April 2026 at 14:00, so interested parties can find out more about\nthe opportunity and ask relevant questions.\nIf you would like to attend this event, please register your interest by sending an email to\nKasia.Kosciuszko@luton.gov.uk no later than Tuesday 28 April 2026.\nThe tender will be published on Proactis once it has been finalised. Link to supplier registration is provided below:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}