Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
ASW Spearhead Annex C
Information systems or technology planning services
Software package and information systems
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ministry of Defence: "ASW Spearhead Annex C". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ministry of Defence | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ministry of Defence
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ministry of Defence. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 7 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityMinistry of Defence | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published19 Dec 2022, 21:33 GMT | Last source update19 Dec 2022, 21:33 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationInformation systems or technology planning services, Software package and information systems | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03452e | ||
What is being bought
ASW Spearhead Annex C
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
19 Dec 2022, 21:33 GMT - Buyer information updated
19 Dec 2022, 21:33 GMT - Status changed to complete
10 Jun 2022, 14:02 BST - Official notice release published
10 Jun 2022, 14:02 BST - Buyer information updated
10 Jun 2022, 14:02 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedASW Spearhead Annex CContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
19 Dec 2022, 21:33 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 13 Dec 2022, 00:00 GMT · £7,575,398
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards BAE Systems Applied Intelligence Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts ASW Spearhead Annex C £7,575,398 · signed 13 Dec 2022, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ministry of Defence
Contracting authority GB-FTS-71380Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Royal Navy, part of the UK Ministry of Defence, intends to award a 9-month contract with a value of £7.5million to BAE Systems Applied Intelligence Ltd for the provision of the Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) ‘Spearhead’ Programme to the Royal Navy. It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice is lawful in accordance with regulation 32 (5)(a) of the PCR 2015 as the products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research and development and shall not include quantity production to establish commercial viability or to recover research and development costs. |