Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED →
Astun Technology is SaaS which provides OS with Metadata on its GIS data. Data about data. Astun is the UK's leading provider with most governments and organisations utilising it, not aware of any alternatives at this point, will test the market towards the end of this contract
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055f06 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039806-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 15 2025 08:43:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 039806-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039806-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-15T09:43:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05410695",
"name": "Astun Technology"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TS.0596",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Astun Technology Metadata",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Astun Technology is SaaS which provides OS with Metadata on its GIS data. Data about data. \nAstun is the UK's leading provider with most governments and organisations utilising it, not aware of any alternatives at this point, will test the market towards the end of this contract",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementgroup@os.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05410695",
"name": "Astun Technology",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Epsom, ",
"postalCode": "KT17 9QL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "P O Box 696, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05410695",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Markwilcox@astuntechnology.com",
"telephone": "01372744009"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Geospatial Metadata",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100260
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039806-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039806-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-15T09:43:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039806-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-15T09:43:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database and operating software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05410695",
"name": "Astun Technology"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TS.0596",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Astun Technology Metadata",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Astun Technology is SaaS which provides OS with Metadata on its GIS data. Data about data. \nAstun is the UK's leading provider with most governments and organisations utilising it, not aware of any alternatives at this point, will test the market towards the end of this contract",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09121572",
"name": "ORDNANCE SURVEY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO16 0AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Explorer House Adanac Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09121572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementgroup@os.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05410695",
"name": "Astun Technology",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Epsom, ",
"postalCode": "KT17 9QL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "P O Box 696, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05410695",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Markwilcox@astuntechnology.com",
"telephone": "01372744009"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Geospatial Metadata",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100260
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039806-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039806-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-15T09:43:34+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}