← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Assyst CRM

Buyer: Cornwall Council →

BuyerCornwall Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Assyst is an ITIL-based CRM (Customer Relationship Management) and CMDB (Configuration Management Database). Database for IT assets, users and customers, and is the system used to log all IT faults and service requests for Cornwall Council and associated businesses.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Computer equipment and supplies 30200000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Assyst is an ITIL-based CRM (Customer Relationship Management) and CMDB (Configuration Management Database). Database for IT assets, users and customers, and is the system used to log all IT faults and service requests for Cornwall Council and associated businesses.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer equipment and suppliesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer35.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK661 median · 124.5 average (33 of 66 with a bid count)2.1 average (33 of 66 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCompetition conducted under Crown Commercial Services Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009108-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£360,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b6ef
Latest release ID009108-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 29 2023 10:32:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Mar 2023award, contract009108-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009108-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-29T11:32:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-215",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009108-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78681",
          "name": "Industrial & Financial Systems IFS UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN637670",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Assyst is an ITIL-based CRM (Customer Relationship Management) and CMDB (Configuration Management Database).\nDatabase for IT assets, users and customers, and is the system used to log all IT faults and service requests for Cornwall Council and associated businesses.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assyst CRM",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Assyst is an ITIL-based CRM (Customer Relationship Management) and CMDB (Configuration Management Database).\nDatabase for IT assets, users and customers, and is the system used to log all IT faults and service requests for Cornwall Council and associated businesses.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition conducted under Crown Commercial Services Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-215",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Nick Brown",
        "email": "nick.brown@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872323265"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78681",
      "name": "Industrial & Financial Systems IFS UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Staines-Upon-Thames",
        "postalCode": "TW18 3BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Industrial & Financial Systems IFS UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-217",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Truro",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009108-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009108-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Mar 2023 · 009108-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009108-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-29T11:32:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b6ef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-215",
    "name": "Cornwall Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009108-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78681",
          "name": "Industrial & Financial Systems IFS UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN637670",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Assyst is an ITIL-based CRM (Customer Relationship Management) and CMDB (Configuration Management Database).\nDatabase for IT assets, users and customers, and is the system used to log all IT faults and service requests for Cornwall Council and associated businesses.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assyst CRM",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Assyst is an ITIL-based CRM (Customer Relationship Management) and CMDB (Configuration Management Database).\nDatabase for IT assets, users and customers, and is the system used to log all IT faults and service requests for Cornwall Council and associated businesses.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competition conducted under Crown Commercial Services Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-215",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3AY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Treyew Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.cornwall.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Nick Brown",
        "email": "nick.brown@cornwall.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1872323265"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78681",
      "name": "Industrial & Financial Systems IFS UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Staines-Upon-Thames",
        "postalCode": "TW18 3BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Industrial & Financial Systems IFS UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-217",
      "name": "Cornwall Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Truro",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornwall Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009108-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 360000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009108-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}