← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Associate Trainer and Commercial Function Enhancement

Buyer: Ministry of Defence, C&C, C&C →

BuyerMinistry of Defence, C&C, C&C
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Mar 2021

What is being bought

The Business Skills College which forms part of the Technology and Business Faculty of the Defence Academy (DA) provides business skills training and education across five key functions: Commercial Logistics, Safety, Quality, P3M and Finance. The BSC provides 150 courses ranging from e-learning, awareness training through to MSc level education. A Prime Contractor is required to provide a cadre of “Associate Trainers,” who will enhance the current BSC functional training portfolio to provide awareness to expert level training as and when demand for training dictates and/or on the basis of an annual rolling requirement.

Delivery location

UKK15

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Business Skills College which forms part of the Technology and Business Faculty of the Defence Academy (DA) provides business skills training and education across five key functions: Commercial Logistics, Safety, Quality, P3M and Finance. The BSC provides 150 courses ranging from e-learning, awareness training through to MSc level education. A Prime Contractor is required to provide a cadre of “Associate Trainers,” who will enhance the current BSC functional training portfolio to provide awareness to expert level training as and when demand for training dictates and/or on the basis of an annual rolling requirement. The Authority requires associate trainers to design, develop and deliver courses alongside BSC staff. The courses will range from e-learning, awareness through to expert level training (in both classroom or virtual based delivery environment). Associate trainers will be required to support Technology Enhanced Learning where applicable to the T&E Portfolio. Additional information: Suppliers are requested to advise as early as possible to the email address Andrew.hall453@mod.gov.uk if you will be participating in this tender. This is so arrangements can be made to get you access to AWARD® to upload your tender response.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 60
Price - Assessed by Rates provided — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK15111 median · 1 average (3 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Associate Trainer and Commercial Function Enhancement

Statusactive
Value£2,875,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029cb2
Latest release ID005441-2021
Latest release timestampWed Mar 17 2021 16:32:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2021award, contract005441-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005441-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-17T16:32:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029cb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9217",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence, C&C, C&C"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:547442-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005441-2021-701071373-1",
      "title": "Associate Trainer and Commercial Function Enhancement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9218",
          "name": "Explosive Learning Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "701071373",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Authority has the option to extend the Call Off duration of this Contract up to 31st March 2026. This may be extended on year by year approach or for the full two years. This is dependent on the Business Skills College assessing the Training and Education need from 1 April 2024. The Authority will determine taking forward this option 6 months prior to contract end date and if applicable 6 months prior to option year 1 end date."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Business Skills College which forms part of the Technology and Business Faculty of the Defence Academy (DA) provides business skills training and education across five key functions: Commercial Logistics, Safety, Quality, P3M and Finance. The BSC provides 150 courses ranging from e-learning, awareness training through to MSc level education.\nA Prime Contractor is required to provide a cadre of “Associate Trainers,” who will enhance the current BSC functional training portfolio to provide awareness to expert level training as and when demand for training dictates and/or on the basis of an annual rolling requirement.       \nThe Authority requires associate trainers to design, develop and deliver courses alongside BSC staff. The courses will range from e-learning, awareness through to expert level training (in both classroom or virtual based delivery environment). Associate trainers will be required to support Technology Enhanced Learning where applicable to the T&E Portfolio. Additional information: Suppliers are requested to advise as early as possible to the email address Andrew.hall453@mod.gov.uk if you will be participating in this tender. This is so arrangements can be made to get you access to AWARD® to upload your tender response.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price - Assessed by Rates provided",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wiltshire CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Associate Trainer and Commercial Function Enhancement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Business Skills College which forms part of the Technology and Business Faculty of the Defence Academy (DA) provides business skills training and education across five key functions: Commercial Logistics, Safety, Quality, P3M and Finance. The BSC provides 150 courses ranging from e-learning, awareness training through to MSc level education.\nA Prime Contractor is required to provide a cadre of “Associate Trainers,” who will enhance the current BSC functional training portfolio to provide awareness to expert level training as and when demand for training dictates and/or on the basis of an annual rolling requirement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9217",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, C&C, C&C",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN6 8LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Defence Academy of the United Kiingdom, Trenchard Building Room 103"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, C&C, C&C"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Hall",
        "email": "Andrew.hall453@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7584449184"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1343",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, C&C, C&C",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, C&C, C&C"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DefComrcl-CPP-STE-Mgr@mod.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179132548"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9218",
      "name": "Explosive Learning Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX110SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 The Terraces, Library Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus, Harwell"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Explosive Learning Solutions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jconvery@explosivelearningsolutions.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1235861805"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1344",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, C&C, C&C",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, C&C, C&C"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DefComrcl-CPP-STE-Mgr@mod.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179132548"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005441-2021-701071373-1",
      "title": "Associate Trainer and Commercial Function Enhancement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2875000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005441-2021-701071373-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-2021317-DCB-17945123",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Mar 2021 · 005441-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005441-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-17T16:32:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029cb2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9217",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence, C&C, C&C"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:547442-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005441-2021-701071373-1",
      "title": "Associate Trainer and Commercial Function Enhancement",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-9218",
          "name": "Explosive Learning Solutions"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "701071373",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Authority has the option to extend the Call Off duration of this Contract up to 31st March 2026. This may be extended on year by year approach or for the full two years. This is dependent on the Business Skills College assessing the Training and Education need from 1 April 2024. The Authority will determine taking forward this option 6 months prior to contract end date and if applicable 6 months prior to option year 1 end date."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Business Skills College which forms part of the Technology and Business Faculty of the Defence Academy (DA) provides business skills training and education across five key functions: Commercial Logistics, Safety, Quality, P3M and Finance. The BSC provides 150 courses ranging from e-learning, awareness training through to MSc level education.\nA Prime Contractor is required to provide a cadre of “Associate Trainers,” who will enhance the current BSC functional training portfolio to provide awareness to expert level training as and when demand for training dictates and/or on the basis of an annual rolling requirement.       \nThe Authority requires associate trainers to design, develop and deliver courses alongside BSC staff. The courses will range from e-learning, awareness through to expert level training (in both classroom or virtual based delivery environment). Associate trainers will be required to support Technology Enhanced Learning where applicable to the T&E Portfolio. Additional information: Suppliers are requested to advise as early as possible to the email address Andrew.hall453@mod.gov.uk if you will be participating in this tender. This is so arrangements can be made to get you access to AWARD® to upload your tender response.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price - Assessed by Rates provided",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Wiltshire CC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Associate Trainer and Commercial Function Enhancement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Business Skills College which forms part of the Technology and Business Faculty of the Defence Academy (DA) provides business skills training and education across five key functions: Commercial Logistics, Safety, Quality, P3M and Finance. The BSC provides 150 courses ranging from e-learning, awareness training through to MSc level education.\nA Prime Contractor is required to provide a cadre of “Associate Trainers,” who will enhance the current BSC functional training portfolio to provide awareness to expert level training as and when demand for training dictates and/or on the basis of an annual rolling requirement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9217",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, C&C, C&C",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN6 8LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Defence Academy of the United Kiingdom, Trenchard Building Room 103"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, C&C, C&C"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Hall",
        "email": "Andrew.hall453@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7584449184"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1343",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, C&C, C&C",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.contracts.mod.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, C&C, C&C"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DefComrcl-CPP-STE-Mgr@mod.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179132548"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9218",
      "name": "Explosive Learning Solutions",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX110SG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 The Terraces, Library Avenue, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus, Harwell"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Explosive Learning Solutions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jconvery@explosivelearningsolutions.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1235861805"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1344",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence, C&C, C&C",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence, C&C, C&C"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DefComrcl-CPP-STE-Mgr@mod.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1179132548"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005441-2021-701071373-1",
      "title": "Associate Trainer and Commercial Function Enhancement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2875000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005441-2021-701071373-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-2021317-DCB-17945123",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}